Texas County Property Tax Rates 2014

Hover or touch the map for more tax information. Click table headers to sort.


Texas City Property Tax Rates | Texas School District Property Tax Rates
CountyEffective Tax RateTotal Tax Rate
Anderson County0.526080.53608
Andrews County0.31650.3413
Angelina County00.4669
Aransas County0.3507890.384669
Archer County00.52577
Armstrong County0.3863160.463579
Atascosa County0.36320.3632
Austin County0.51830.5183
Bailey County0.9240.96
Bandera County0.6660.6769
Bastrop County0.6290.629
Baylor County0.498070.62184
Bee County0.374730.44564
Bell County0.41810.4511
Bexar County0.3149450.3145
Blanco County0.34320.3432
Borden County0.261670.34564
Bosque County0.4232820.4365
Bowie County0.3440690.47361
Brazoria County0.498520.4985
Brazos County00.485
Brewster County0.35030.398576
Briscoe County0.5656150.57
Brooks County0.8358080.885808
Brown County0.53510.5744
Burleson County0.48120.499
Burnet County0.35090.414
Caldwell County0.66180.6906
Calhoun County0.48880.49
Callahan County0.4476580.484479
Cameron County0.3488850.399291
Camp County0.49420.491
Carson County0.4128080.506921
Cass County0.5330620.553062
Castro County0.5420.542
Chambers County0.4933110.487844
Cherokee County0.5872390.59
Childress County0.6711470.64
Clay County0.646860.65518
Cochran County0.38050.5306
Coke County0.5383750.54786
Coleman County0.770220.8071
Collin County0.2237820.235
Collingsworth County0.9589660.958966
Colorado County0.455410.48206
Comal County0.3280.342921
Comanche County0.7665560.766556
Concho County0.8028750.833596
Cooke County0.40450.4737
Coryell County0.4344370.4592
Cottle County0.6701780.7101
Crane County0.3273490.353337
Crockett County0.453430.48965
Crosby County0.48170.52
Culberson County00.56162
Dallam County0.4217580.43
Dallas County0.2313280.2431
Dawson County0.4207130.494101
Deaf Smith County0.496960.51
Delta County0.7842990.8212
Denton County0.2663640.2722
DeWitt County0.71480.46937
Dickens County0.4008530.5925
Dimmit County0.17410.230042
Donley County0.5817180.627654
Duval County01.1
Eastland County0.4890430.49785
Ector County0.2782860.297296
Edwards County0.57260.6113
El Paso County0.4457890.452694
Ellis County0.4063770.413599
Erath County0.38910.47
Falls County0.88570.93532
Fannin County0.58630.595
Fayette County0.41930.4193
Fisher County0.6722180.724
Floyd County0.619870.665
Foard County0.67150.9398
Fort Bend County00.47276
Franklin County0.4374070.471018
Freestone County0.2881170.285
Frio County0.47890.6383
Gaines County0.3612530.36062
Galveston County0.5803420.5848
Garza County0.3896260.389626
Gillespie County0.37510.3971
Glasscock County0.2165330.27
Goliad County0.6439250.643925
Gonzales County0.27090.3045
Gray County0.412570.479277
Grayson County0.4874310.489423
Gregg County0.266020.2625
Grimes County0.5167430.530261
Guadalupe County0.33710.4521
Hale County0.50070.4921
Hall County0.610070.6588
Hamilton County0.54240.5724
Hansford County0.4624290.462429
Hardeman County0.6082730.65
Hardin County0.550190.56
Harris County00.41731
Harrison County00.31686
Hartley County0.3668880.366578
Haskell County00.5825
Hays County0.45280.469
Hemphill County0.3808720.4421
Henderson County0.4711480.477984
Hidalgo County0.58220.59
Hill County0.4563740.529977
Hockley County00.34834
Hood County0.3916970.391697
Hopkins County0.0054490.612075
Houston County0.439650.465
Howard County0.3006870.300687
Hudspeth County0.68970.724185
Hunt County0.5171580.532469
Hutchinson County0.4725780.48
Irion County0.1892320.380915
Jack County0.4219220.392111
Jackson County0.41610.4625
Jasper County0.6360.6595
Jeff Davis County0.5800610.62
Jefferson County0.3916060.365
Jim Hogg County1.1960531.196053
Jim Wells County0.4798490.519849
Johnson County0.4140980.445
Jones County0.604050.643007
Karnes County0.1982210.23
Kaufman County0.48250.5565
Kendall County0.3940790.394
Kenedy County0.5563540.556454
Kent County0.5269350.526935
Kerr County0.50050.4443
Kimble County00.3263
King County0.75311.0306
Kinney County0.61040.5993
Kleberg County0.740.74481
Knox County0.679060.67905
La Salle County0.42640.4264
Lamar County0.87070.7943
Lamb County0.646090.64889
Lampasas County0.192690.383937
Lavaca County0.37850.3984
Lee County0.63850.6385
Leon County0.4137090.41777
Liberty County0.5477960.5788
Limestone County0.63120.6562
Lipscomb County0.40950.4095
Live Oak County0.326980.3696
Llano County0.279660.31966
Loving County0.92090.9209
Lubbock County0.3413580.341358
Lynn County0.8282760.85
Madison County0.47660.55
Marion County0.4833930.483393
Martin County0.2262950.2443
Mason County0.5586110.5685
Matagorda County0.33180.35867
Maverick County0.5320.5481
McCulloch County0.4831290.483129
McLennan County0.5051820.535293
McMullen County0.4033160.53
Medina County0.49670.525
Menard County0.690660.69066
Midland County0.1265220.126523
Milam County0.6528560.652
Mills County0.690450.7286
Mitchell County0.0450720.4892
Montague County0.33870.362
Montgomery County0.45020.4767
Moore County0.3664120.446731
Morris County0.2923690.321466
Motley County0.653810.65381
Nacogdoches County0.5189940.529
Navarro County0.59190.627
Newton County0.6229640.643721
Nolan County0.5086850.508685
Nueces County0.315740.33513
Ochiltree County0.3704070.4
Oldham County0.536140.52
Orange County0.528780.544
Palo Pinto County0.3458880.352
Panola County0.46210.4694
Parker County0.4052740.418328
Parmer County0.50440.5296
Pecos County0.68910.719
Polk County0.63550.6461
Potter County0.628420.63402
Presidio County0.608040.75144
Rains County0.63610.6329
Randall County0.380180.39914
Reagan County0.2108350.210835
Real County00.5295
Red River County0.723640.74801
Reeves County0.196030.42
Refugio County0.62060.6701
Roberts County0.6006580.578101
Robertson County0.438020.43773
Rockwall County0.38920.3959
Runnels County0.5879820.63
Rusk County0.4113070.462784
Sabine County0.4288260.428826
San Augustine County0.49540.46
San Jacinto County0.6285790.648
San Patricio County0.4966760.51
San Saba County0.7887180.7525
Schleicher County0.73110.7932
Scurry County0.29510.31275
Shackelford County0.4570.457
Shelby County0.58220.6006
Sherman County0.4542560.47696
Smith County0.3214890.33
Somervell County0.44390.40159
Starr County0.8279290.7791
Stephens County0.75430.7543
Sterling County0.3438780.36757
Stonewall County0.5412690.5323
Sutton County0.5298040.529804
Swisher County0.69310.72
Tarrant County0.2563350.264
Taylor County0.49280.52
Terrell County0.7180.718
Terry County0.6065180.626327
Throckmorton County0.942051.16238
Titus County0.40910.4182
Tom Green County0.4832440.515
Travis County0.44960.4563
Trinity County0.6730.65
Tyler County0.674630.73166
Upshur County0.5286610.5666
Upton County0.22590.2567
Uvalde County0.62680.7517
Val Verde County0.45150.4998
Van Zandt County0.4748960.485847
Victoria County0.38110.3386
Walker County0.65890.6589
Waller County0.6436620.686944
Ward County0.502780.69
Washington County0.4540.5211
Webb County0.3762240.4147
Wharton County0.459990.95274
Wheeler County0.2166810.231
Wichita County0.5102370.509368
Wilbarger County0.43880.4388
Willacy County00.5699
Williamson County0.4527940.486529
Wilson County0.41670.4738
Winkler County0.7074730.7274
Wise County0.2776420.3789
Wood County0.50150.5015
Yoakum County0.3505980.437049
Young County0.5688570.568857
Zapata County0.72210.664026
Zavala County00.66