2020 Vermont School Property Tax Rates

Hover or touch the map below for more tax information.



Rhode Island Real Estate Taxes |  Connecticut Property Tax Rates |  Massachusetts Property Tax Rates |  New Hampshire Tax Rates |  New Jersey Tax Rates

Nonresidential vs. Homestead Property

In Vermont, all property is levied an education property tax to pay for Vermont's school systems.

Property is categorized as either nonresidential or homestead.

The property tax rate levied on nonresidential property is different from homestead property.
Property can be claimed as a homestead under these conditions:
The owner is a resident of Vermont.
The owner uses the property as their main residence as of April 1st.
Property is considered nonresidential if any of these apply:
The property is not the owner's primary residence.
The property is a rental for more than 182 days of the year.
The property is used exclusively for a commercial business.

Click table headers to sort

Town Homestead
Tax Rate
Nonresidential
Tax Rate
CLA %
Addison, VT1.71571.574101.27
Albany, VT1.19381.444110.39
Alburgh, VT1.52541.4963106.53
Andover, VT1.4211.5803100.87
Arlington, VT1.52861.4331111.23
Athens, VT1.57571.458109.33
Averill, VT0.97581.5554102.48
Averys Gore, VT0.97581.5554102.48
Bakersfield, VT1.34511.61598.7
Baltimore, VT1.47511.640497.17
Barnard, VT1.73981.626498.01
Barnet, VT1.44621.4976106.44
Barre City, VT1.30021.627497.95
Barre Town, VT1.49261.868385.32
Barton, VT1.38261.659696.05
Belvidere, VT1.63481.710593.19
Bennington, VT1.47051.687194.48
Benson, VT1.32941.4635108.92
Berkshire, VT1.29011.5489102.91
Berlin, VT1.71551.5606102.14
Bethel, VT1.55411.5178105.02
Bloomfield, VT1.52631.5022106.11
Bolton, VT1.54631.659296.07
Bradford, VT1.57561.5905100.22
Braintree, VT1.54861.5712101.45
Brandon, VT1.33431.5516102.73
Brattleboro, VT1.64631.5368103.72
Bridgewater, VT1.74251.720192.67
Bridport, VT1.59771.608599.1
Brighton, VT1.43731.4862107.25
Bristol, VT1.60961.5824100.73
Brookfield, VT1.46491.4862107.25
Brookline, VT1.79241.5888100.33
Brownington, VT1.231.4869107.2
Brunswick, VT1.27451.670395.43
Buels Gore, VT1.23211.96481.16
Burke, VT1.43781.5869100.45
Burlington, VT1.93682.052877.65
Cabot, VT1.73051.596699.84
Calais, VT1.81521.651396.53
Cambridge, VT1.51021.604899.33
Canaan, VT1.50621.3681116.51
Castleton, VT1.48861.638797.27
Cavendish, VT1.34651.4974106.45
Charleston, VT1.33791.3968114.12
Charlotte, VT1.48311.632297.66
Chelsea, VT1.5941.622198.27
Chester, VT1.21751.3539117.73
Chittenden, VT1.39151.5831100.69
Clarendon, VT1.54121.5589102.25
Colchester, VT1.54861.742691.47
Concord, VT1.62221.707793.34
Corinth, VT1.3141.4682108.57
Cornwall, VT1.58441.595199.93
Coventry, VT1.37081.5547102.53
Craftsbury, VT1.66781.5383103.62
Danby, VT1.27091.3143121.28
Danville, VT1.55921.5489102.91
Derby, VT1.30071.598599.72
Dorset, VT1.42481.4735108.18
Dover, VT1.53861.5479102.98
Dummerston, VT1.64691.5374103.68
Duxbury, VT1.68171.648196.72
East Haven, VT1.62361.5498102.85
East Montpelier, VT1.83821.672395.32
Eden, VT1.58221.655496.29
Elmore, VT1.5161.661195.96
Enosburgh, VT1.2491.5158105.16
Essex Town, VT1.53851.69394.15
Fair Haven, VT1.34051.4757108.02
Fairfax, VT1.33771.730292.13
Fairfield, VT1.56621.746391.28
Fairlee, VT1.85611.609599.04
Fayston, VT1.63041.597899.76
Ferdinand, VT0.97581.5554102.48
Ferrisburgh, VT1.69911.5588102.26
Fletcher, VT1.76341.797788.67
Franklin, VT1.41481.5763101.12
Georgia, VT1.4291.668295.55
Glastenbury, VT1.04091.659296.07
Glover, VT1.33181.607399.17
Goshen, VT1.52761.776489.73
Grafton, VT1.53511.4269111.71
Granby, VT1.09381.5813100.8
Grand Isle, VT1.51121.5086105.66
Granville, VT1.63971.602399.48
Greensboro, VT1.64221.5435103.27
Groton, VT1.43361.477107.92
Guildhall, VT1.00541.4536109.66
Guilford, VT1.69341.5809100.83
Halifax, VT1.16821.5161105.14
Hancock, VT1.61231.5756101.17
Hardwick, VT1.70921.609999.01
Hartford, VT1.65751.666395.66
Hartland, VT1.58571.4892107.04
Highgate, VT1.34621.5106.27
Hinesburg, VT1.45131.597299.8
Holland, VT1.64561.758690.64
Hubbardton, VT1.4851.634797.51
Huntington, VT1.52581.637297.36
Hyde Park, VT1.541.611298.93
Ira, VT1.3571.5793100.93
Irasburg, VT1.32311.597499.79
Isle La Motte, VT1.56011.5637101.94
Jamaica, VT1.82351.5706101.49
Jay, VT1.47511.5632101.97
Jericho, VT1.47771.5856100.53
Johnson, VT1.561.632297.66
Killington, VT1.62411.603199.43
Kirby, VT1.59391.5214104.77
Landgrove, VT1.56111.614598.73
Leicester, VT1.28811.498106.41
Lemington, VT1.51151.5785100.98
Lewis, VT0.97581.5554102.48
Lincoln, VT1.4931.4678108.6
Londonderry, VT1.52511.5773101.06
Lowell, VT1.37051.627997.92
Ludlow, VT1.69561.643397
Lunenburg, VT1.36511.5268104.4
Lyndon, VT1.42181.5902100.24
Maidstone, VT1.05351.5232104.65
Manchester, VT1.47691.5274104.36
Marlboro, VT1.69481.5842100.62
Marshfield, VT1.92751.791688.97
Mendon, VT1.36651.5547102.53
Middlebury, VT1.53791.5483102.95
Middlesex, VT1.80081.638297.3
Middletown Springs, VT1.45141.5785100.98
Milton, VT1.46221.662595.88
Monkton, VT1.65471.626797.99
Montgomery, VT1.28161.5388103.59
Montpelier, VT1.64551.777689.67
Moretown, VT1.69981.665895.69
Morgan, VT1.38181.602799.46
Morristown, VT1.44791.5864100.48
Mount Holly, VT1.55091.5031106.05
Mount Tabor, VT1.38951.507105.77
New Haven, VT1.69781.669195.5
Newark, VT1.36691.4842107.4
Newbury, VT1.55711.5718101.41
Newfane, VT1.83471.62598.09
Newport City, VT1.39921.638497.29
Newport Town, VT1.44971.4791107.77
North Bennington, VT1.56891.684394.64
North Hero, VT1.6351.632297.66
Northfield, VT1.45291.657396.18
Norton, VT1.77311.692594.18
Norwich, VT1.80681.62598.09
Orange, VT1.36291.5728101.35
Orleans ID, VT1.3671.657896.15
Orwell, VT1.44081.5711101.46
Panton, VT1.79491.646796.8
Pawlet, VT1.381.5591102.24
Peacham, VT1.60361.4869107.2
Peru, VT1.53061.5829100.7
Pittsfield, VT1.17081.4415110.58
Pittsford, VT1.41311.643397
Plainfield, VT1.82671.697993.88
Plymouth, VT1.65721.635997.44
Pomfret, VT1.65861.637297.36
Poultney, VT1.44741.5611102.11
Pownal, VT1.33581.5314104.09
Proctor, VT1.47551.5915100.16
Putney, VT1.71261.598899.7
Randolph, VT1.52791.5501102.83
Reading, VT1.56911.5489102.91
Readsboro, VT1.14771.4896107.01
Richford, VT1.19311.448110.08
Richmond, VT1.59471.711293.15
Ripton, VT1.75791.769790.07
Rochester, VT1.49991.4451110.3
Rockingham, VT1.65871.602299.49
Roxbury, VT1.70341.641497.11
Royalton, VT1.60031.5937100.02
Rupert, VT1.41291.596299.86
Rutland City, VT1.45771.603399.42
Rutland Town, VT1.46261.5756101.17
Ryegate, VT1.52921.5756101.17
Salisbury, VT1.63291.64496.96
Sandgate, VT1.12361.3997113.88
Searsburg, VT1.50441.5675101.69
Shaftsbury, VT1.29411.4828107.5
Shaftsbury ID, VT1.3961.4987106.36
Sharon, VT1.48421.5281104.31
Sheffield, VT1.51581.608399.11
Shelburne, VT1.52351.676795.07
Sheldon, VT1.32321.5888100.33
Shoreham, VT1.59271.603599.41
Shrewsbury, VT1.4851.5021106.12
Somerset, VT1.09031.737991.72
South Burlington, VT1.6031.708893.28
South Hero, VT1.64351.630597.76
Springfield, VT1.74531.60699.25
St. Albans City, VT1.56981.750391.07
St. Albans Town, VT1.40341.5647101.87
St. George, VT1.55641.712993.06
St. Johnsbury, VT1.30531.4737108.16
Stamford, VT1.31061.5678101.67
Stannard, VT1.42221.628597.88
Starksboro, VT1.64131.613598.79
Stockbridge, VT1.64811.588100.38
Stowe, VT1.54031.687794.45
Strafford, VT1.53111.5465103.07
Stratton, VT1.9021.675695.13
Sudbury, VT1.23451.4356111.03
Sunderland, VT1.12651.628797.87
Sutton, VT1.42421.4315111.35
Swanton, VT1.39151.5504102.81
Thetford, VT1.95051.687794.45
Tinmouth, VT1.58941.607799.15
Topsham, VT1.31871.4735108.18
Townshend, VT1.86941.600199.62
Troy, VT1.50911.602899.45
Tunbridge, VT1.47821.5042105.97
Underhill, VT1.51291.623498.19
Vergennes, VT1.73561.5922100.11
Vernon, VT1.41321.4817107.58
Vershire, VT1.94761.688794.39
Victory, VT1.89891.5331103.97
Waitsfield, VT1.65481.621798.29
Walden, VT1.41411.5452103.16
Wallingford, VT1.52791.5455103.14
Waltham, VT1.52121.3956114.22
Wardsboro, VT1.6271.636797.39
Warners Grant, VT0.97581.5554102.48
Warren, VT1.67841.644896.91
Warren Gore, VT0.97581.5554102.48
Washington, VT1.38921.603199.43
Waterbury, VT1.6821.648496.7
Waterford, VT1.56941.625298.08
Waterville, VT1.73461.814987.83
Weathersfield, VT1.63961.669695.47
Wells, VT1.37481.5669101.73
Wells River, VT1.50131.5468103.05
West Fairlee, VT1.86741.619398.44
West Haven, VT1.32961.5314104.09
West Rutland, VT1.25211.3505118.03
West Windsor, VT1.46481.5851100.56
Westfield, VT1.391.4683108.56
Westford, VT1.50821.659796.04
Westminster, VT1.69041.566101.79
Westmore, VT1.23721.5136105.31
Weston, VT1.62141.676895.06
Weybridge, VT1.61311.62498.15
Wheelock, VT1.49571.587100.44
Whiting, VT1.31671.5312104.1
Whitingham, VT1.98671.5597102.2
Williamstown, VT1.28561.4664108.7
Williston, VT1.52621.679794.9
Wilmington, VT2.25321.768990.11
Windham, VT2.1511.5229104.67
Windsor, VT1.41961.5362103.76
Winhall, VT1.71021.645896.85
Winooski, VT1.61821.800988.51
Wolcott, VT1.6061.5858100.52
Woodbury, VT1.63611.5443103.22
Woodford, VT1.30291.4947106.64
Woodstock, VT1.65151.630297.78
Worcester, VT1.79091.629297.84

Tax Rates:
Tax Rate Less Than 1.2 < 1.2   Tax Rate Between 1.2 and 1.5 1.2 to 1.5   Tax Rate More Than 1.5 > 1.5
For more info, hover your mouse over (or tap) the markers on the map; double click to zoom in.