New Jersey Property Tax Rates

Hover or touch the map below for more tax rates.


The General Tax Rate is used to calculate the tax assessed on a property.
It is equal to $10 per $1000 of taxable assessed value.
The general tax rate is used to compute the tax on a property.

The Effective Tax Rate is used to compare one district to another.
The effective tax rate isn't used to calculate property tax.


If you have any suggestions, please contact us with your ideas!


Click table headers to sort

TownGeneral RateEffective Rate
Absecon3.2783.076
Atlantic City3.9844.091
Brigantine1.7031.688
Buena3.1113.478
Buena Vista2.5032.779
Corbin City1.8851.861
Egg Harbor City5.2554.755
Egg Harbor3.2113.194
Estell Manor2.5462.312
Folsom2.0062.036
Galloway3.042.998
Hamilton Township3.2772.92
Hammonton Town2.7092.558
Linwood3.483.682
Longport0.9840.913
Margate City1.5421.38
Mullica3.1273.057
Northfield3.4093.308
Pleasantville4.8245.035
Port Republic2.6812.545
Somers Point3.1333.159
Ventnor2.5852.37
Weymouth2.4972.31
Allendale2.3492.236
Alpine0.7790.694
Bergenfield3.2622.854
Bogota4.0183.239
Carlstadt1.8351.881
Cliffside Park2.4422.075
Closter2.2172.216
Cresskill2.4072.293
Demarest2.6262.157
Dumont3.6692.994
Elmwood Park2.9512.644
East Rutherford1.8321.779
Edgewater1.8961.349
Emerson2.8452.603
Englewood2.7892.438
Englewood Cliffs1.0811.015
Fair Lawn3.372.771
Fairview3.3562.524
Fort Lee2.3532.141
Franklin Lakes1.6421.56
Garfield2.9062.43
Glen Rock2.9692.656
Hackensack3.3573.241
Harrington Park2.8852.6
Hasbrouck Heights2.8452.794
Haworth2.9112.51
Hillsdale2.9012.609
Hohokus2.1551.909
Leonia2.9822.555
Little Ferry3.263.186
Lodi3.242.55
Lyndhurst2.9522.418
Mahwah1.8411.734
Maywood3.1122.49
Midland Park3.0422.578
Montvale2.3632.128
Moonachie2.3112.378
New Milford3.5432.932
North Arlington2.8712.818
Northvale2.9252.516
Norwood2.4442.264
Oakland2.8942.531
Old Tappan2.0632.046
Oradell2.7862.616
Palisades Park2.0321.616
Paramus1.8561.49
Park Ridge2.8442.453
Ramsey2.4582.408
Ridgefield2.481.989
Ridgefield Park Village3.9392.953
Ridgewood Village2.5972.22
Riveredge3.4682.742
Rivervale2.5532.564
Rochelle Park2.5272.375
Rockleigh0.9590.84
Rutherford2.7392.502
Saddle Brook2.5932.513
Saddle River0.9210.962
South Hackensack2.7332.681
Teaneck3.1972.753
Tenafly2.5722.195
Teterboro1.1041.087
Upper Saddle River2.3781.949
Waldwick2.7662.653
Wallington2.9872.601
Washington2.4292.188
Westwood2.522.403
Woodcliff Lake2.0892.13
Wood Ridge2.7742.423
Wyckoff1.811.816
Bass River2.4442.372
Beverly4.5264.359
Bordentown City3.5163.298
Bordentown Township3.2262.582
Burlington City3.8133.721
Burlington Township2.9152.687
Chesterfield2.9042.790
Cinnaminson3.3213.001
Delanco3.1782.999
Delran3.6863.260
Eastampton3.0492.831
Edgewater Park3.0063.336
Evesham2.7812.611
Fieldsboro2.8732.673
Florence2.392.353
Hainesport2.4472.224
Lumberton2.392.381
Mansfield3.2522.660
Maple Shade3.4723.277
Medford3.1692.873
Medford Lakes3.3243.112
Moorestown2.562.122
Mount Holly2.8952.970
Mount Laurel2.7062.465
New Hanover2.4641.769
North Hanover2.2242.205
Palmyra3.8793.596
Pemberton Borough2.0851.965
Pemberton Township2.3532.351
Riverside3.643.578
Riverton3.593.107
Shamong2.7852.600
Southampton2.8692.490
Springfield2.9812.720
Tabernacle2.9422.666
Washington1.2511.303
Westampton2.4132.320
Willingboro3.9753.988
Woodland2.5142.685
Wrightstown2.9132.533
Audubon3.5583.456
Audubon Park6.2056.153
Barrington4.3814.011
Bellmawr3.8053.872
Berlin Borough3.3173.269
Berlin Township3.6233.62
Brooklawn4.0223.671
Camden3.0452.815
Cherry Hill3.7483.365
Chesilhurst3.4133.604
Clementon4.2434.172
Collingswood3.5083.451
Gibbsboro3.5993.774
Gloucester City4.4064.158
Gloucester Township3.8043.661
Haddon3.6523.32
Haddonfield3.13.03
Haddon Heights3.2743.287
Hi Nella5.0425.208
Laurel Springs5.254.985
Lawnside4.1674.089
Lindenwold4.9224.858
Magnolia4.3484.171
Merchantville4.6434.443
Mount Ephraim4.6594.467
Oaklyn4.524.067
Pennsauken3.5913.421
Pine Hill5.074.725
Pine Valley1.7371.734
Runnemede4.0143.895
Somerdale4.2023.971
Stratford4.4244.163
Tavistock1.7381.729
Voorhees3.9463.536
Waterford4.0043.673
Winslow3.4293.304
Woodlynne7.7527.479
Avalon0.510.501
Cape May0.9870.949
Cape May Point0.6140.564
Dennis1.7161.63
Lower1.7381.558
Middle Township1.7811.792
North Wildwood1.3061.264
Ocean City0.9670.901
Sea Isle City0.7180.654
Stone Harbor0.5730.578
Upper Township1.8111.739
West Cape May1.2541.145
West Wildwood1.8281.672
Wildwood2.5942.531
Wildwood Crest1.2791.294
Woodbine1.6071.788
Bridgeton4.8714.276
Commercial2.282.841
Deerfield3.5733.397
Downe2.1862.582
Fairfield2.4932.839
Greenwich3.5453.437
Hopewell3.3523.001
Lawrence2.8152.856
Maurice River2.6382.766
Millville3.443.206
Shiloh2.8422.895
Stow Creek3.1762.882
Upper Deerfield3.1253.112
Vineland2.8872.666
Belleville3.5413.820
Bloomfield3.9813.343
Caldwell2.792.479
Cedar Grove2.3652.265
East Orange5.44.269
Essex Fells1.962.013
Fairfield2.2691.859
Glen Ridge3.0912.959
Irvington5.8145.149
Livingston2.6162.218
Maplewood3.2262.942
Millburn1.931.777
Montclair3.1462.834
Newark3.7612.902
North Caldwell2.3432.091
Nutley3.6083.066
Orange5.3154.493
Roseland2.2742.109
South Orange Village Tw3.1983.004
Verona2.772.653
West Caldwell2.582.302
West Orange4.1613.640
Clayton3.893.705
Deptford3.1383.016
East Greenwich2.9942.975
Elk3.5673.404
Franklin3.3343.104
Glassboro3.5493.417
Greenwich3.2773.006
Harrison2.9012.835
Logan2.1722.059
Mantua3.3413.114
Monroe3.6153.594
National Park4.3794.361
Newfield3.4663.462
Paulsboro4.0744.138
Pitman4.3264.056
South Harrison2.9532.76
Swedesboro3.9883.885
Washington3.5013.205
Wenonah4.1454.115
West Deptford3.3163.221
Westville4.5594.268
Woodbury4.7724.692
Woodbury Heights4.5174.264
Woolwich3.7563.289
Bayonne8.632.904
East Newark2.6082.009
Guttenberg Town3.832.748
Harrison Town7.2612.373
Hoboken1.5991.063
Jersey City1.541.526
Kearny Town10.5422.809
North Bergen5.7262.246
Secaucus Town3.7121.913
Union City7.1032.585
Weehawken1.6551.709
West New York Town7.5622.187
Alexandria2.6292.409
Bethlehem2.9262.747
Bloomsbury3.0332.763
Califon3.4753.395
Clinton Town3.1743.057
Clinton2.6512.515
Delaware2.5292.341
East Amwell2.4252.153
Flemington3.113.105
Franklin2.5992.478
Frenchtown3.4593.039
Glen Gardner3.3072.838
Hampton3.4783.346
High Bridge4.1313.601
Holland2.7382.520
Kingwood2.3152.313
Lambertville2.0342.028
Lebanon Borough2.4212.280
Lebanon Township2.9452.400
Milford3.6923.327
Raritan2.5192.411
Readington2.9832.433
Stockton2.072.106
Tewksbury2.5852.100
Union2.8582.320
West Amwell2.2442.276
East Windsor3.2553.091
Ewing3.3693.511
Hamilton2.8352.694
Hightstown4.293.829
Hopewell Borough2.9812.796
Hopewell Township2.8142.636
Lawrence2.8652.631
Pennington2.6972.614
Princeton2.3722.043
Trenton5.4465.034
Robbinsville2.9572.764
West Windsor2.7722.535
Princeton2.3722.043
Carteret2.7932.657
Cranbury1.7991.734
Dunellen3.1033.265
East Brunswick11.022.679
Edison5.4082.217
Helmetta3.0892.631
Highland Park8.4153.422
Jamesburg6.1853.269
Metuchen5.9622.628
Middlesex9.1672.899
Milltown6.0622.945
Monroe2.4562.048
New Brunswick2.4232.374
North Brunswick5.6683.052
Old Bridge4.9522.134
Perth Amboy2.9892.841
Piscataway2.3082.205
Plainsboro2.2982.227
Sayreville5.2332.484
South Amboy2.7722.666
South Brunswick5.0851.911
South Plainfield6.0892.171
South River8.2372.372
Spotswood3.3213.002
Woodbridge10.4042.877
Aberdeen2.6122.467
Allenhurst0.7950.723
Allentown3.0292.971
Asbury Park1.651.700
Atlantic Highlands1.9812.004
Avon By The Sea1.1651.032
Belmar1.3451.242
Bradley Beach1.2661.250
Brielle1.6131.616
Colts Neck Township1.7611.720
Deal0.7090.624
Eatontown2.2772.219
Englishtown2.2232.202
Fair Haven1.8251.814
Farmingdale2.2772.362
Freehold Borough2.652.610
Freehold Township2.1392.118
Hazlet2.5432.446
Highlands2.8252.526
Holmdel2.0292.000
Howell2.2842.175
Interlaken1.2491.142
Keansburg3.9593.329
Keyport2.5392.585
Little Silver1.991.938
Loch Arbour Village0.9221.016
Long Branch2.1021.975
Manalapan2.0111.903
Manasquan1.5191.376
Marlboro2.2652.034
Matawan2.732.713
Middletown2.1122.130
Millstone2.2432.166
Monmouth Beach1.2021.212
Neptune2.0441.967
Neptune City2.3672.361
Ocean1.9861.972
Oceanport1.8011.882
Red Bank2.2112.111
Roosevelt3.0392.930
Rumson1.4691.450
Sea Bright1.3571.294
Sea Girt0.6880.656
Shrewsbury Borough2.1452.107
Shrewsbury Township2.6052.954
South Belmar1.4621.508
Spring Lake0.630.605
Spring Lake Heights1.3721.398
Tinton Falls1.9331.886
Union Beach2.5792.510
Upper Freehold2.3972.356
Wall Township1.91.788
West Long Branch2.0442.025
Boonton Town3.0292.843
Boonton Township2.3152.095
Butler3.6542.810
Chatham Borough2.1041.626
Chatham Township1.8541.635
Chester Borough2.6532.733
Chester Township2.3622.251
Denville2.4862.299
Dover Town2.7272.556
East Hanover2.3461.760
Florham Park1.541.477
Hanover1.8251.628
Harding1.1521.020
Jefferson2.6662.671
Kinnelon2.5862.548
Lincoln Park2.7662.652
Madison1.9731.627
Mendham Borough2.2472.100
Mendham Township2.1582.110
Mine Hill2.642.547
Montville2.3882.157
Morris1.8331.756
Morris Plains2.3422.027
Morristown Town2.8822.155
Mountain Lakes2.7052.397
Mount Arlington2.6352.286
Mount Olive3.2053.023
Netcong2.9283.121
Parsippany Tr Hls2.9482.452
Long Hill2.3922.257
Pequannock2.3852.059
Randolph2.5952.465
Riverdale1.8831.749
Rockaway Borough3.0882.954
Rockaway Township2.8532.767
Roxbury2.582.735
Victory Gardens2.7082.550
Washington2.6122.546
Wharton2.9192.847
Barnegat2.752.655
Barnegat Light0.870.851
Bay Head0.8480.846
Beach Haven1.0891.020
Beachwood2.4152.163
Berkeley2.1671.990
Brick2.2582.080
Dover2.3191.888
Eagleswood2.632.667
Harvey Cedars0.9160.916
Island Heights1.8911.925
Jackson2.3422.068
Lacey2.1162.120
Lakehurst3.1332.871
Lakewood2.1211.945
Lavallette0.9790.858
Little Egg Harbor2.482.402
Long Beach1.0030.906
Manchester2.5652.206
Mantoloking0.7020.677
Ocean2.0681.899
Ocean Gate2.6182.348
Pine Beach2.4182.064
Plumsted2.3452.078
Point Pleasant2.0581.890
Point Pleasant Beach1.5591.464
Seaside Heights2.3552.212
Seaside Park1.4871.437
Ship Bottom1.0580.999
South Toms River2.9562.757
Stafford2.2922.100
Surf0.8710.895
Tuckerton2.6152.587
Bloomingdale4.3183.784
Clifton5.4542.871
Haledon4.7634.073
Hawthorne5.9772.807
Little Falls3.1812.899
North Haledon2.8642.466
Passaic3.6772.825
Paterson4.1343.383
Pompton Lakes3.6693.633
Prospect Park5.1764.242
Ringwood3.8063.257
Totowa2.3882.540
Wanaque3.9073.316
Wayne5.5142.802
West Milford3.6953.346
West Paterson3.1152.912
Alloway Township3.0432.931
Carneys Point Township3.3753.344
Elmer3.6343.612
Elsinboro2.7823.115
Lower Alloway Creek1.5671.207
Mannington3.0963.014
Oldmans2.7292.642
Penns Grove5.034.978
Pennsville4.2614.290
Pilesgrove3.1543.249
Pittsgrove3.5733.262
Quinton2.8533.162
Salem7.0696.112
Upper Pittsgrove2.6322.798
Woodstown3.5983.719
Bedminster1.3751.347
Bernards2.0341.975
Bernardsville2.0382.020
Bound Brook3.2373.080
Branchburg2.1552.113
Bridgewater2.0962.026
Far Hills1.3571.358
Franklin2.2322.187
Green Brook2.612.557
Hillsborough2.3592.276
Manville3.2673.118
Millstone2.9162.752
Montgomery3.0982.515
North Plainfield3.8083.600
Peapack Gladstone1.871.868
Raritan2.552.298
Rocky Hill2.3532.299
Somerville3.6353.219
South Bound Brook3.4033.108
Warren2.0382.023
Watchung2.0752.055
Andover Borough3.0293.084
Andover Township3.653.374
Branchville2.1762.059
Byram3.5693.314
Frankford2.5772.313
Franklin3.7953.716
Fredon2.9382.964
Green3.4653.125
Hamburg4.1553.775
Hampton2.9592.697
Hardyston2.8322.728
Hopatcong3.3232.871
Lafayette2.7072.623
Montague2.8182.714
Newton4.2863.801
Ogdensburg3.6493.602
Sandyston2.6012.394
Sparta3.3123.089
Stanhope4.1573.761
Stillwater3.082.769
Sussex3.2223.129
Vernon2.8182.972
Walpack0.7540.574
Wantage2.6872.522
Berkeley Heights4.1772.196
Clark8.6572.397
Cranford6.522.312
Elizabeth28.8243.147
Fanwood14.652.690
Garwood10.1212.516
Hillside7.6893.669
Kenilworth5.052.677
Linden6.8893.116
Mountainside7.5132.004
New Providence4.872.390
Plainfield8.3613.612
Rahway6.8373.483
Roselle8.354.603
Roselle Park4.0343.569
Scotch Plains11.1292.540
Springfield7.232.864
Summit4.3651.862
Union19.7333.051
Westfield2.152.188
Winfield19.91919.909
Allamuchy2.9382.576
Alpha3.2323.325
Belvidere5.7383.899
Blairstown2.4162.370
Franklin3.0063.071
Frelinghuysen2.5022.526
Greenwich3.2582.749
Hackettstown3.0443.127
Hardwick3.2582.688
Harmony2.4412.204
Hope2.9322.717
Independence3.362.840
Knowlton3.4712.920
Liberty3.0512.853
Lopatcong2.9622.907
Mansfield3.4243.085
Oxford4.1013.631
Phillipsburg4.0153.830
Pohatcong3.8933.699
Washington Borough5.1554.140
Washington Township3.63.462
White2.1462.121

Tax Rate Less Than 2 < 2   Tax Rate Between 2 and 4 2 to 4   Tax Rate More Than 4 > 4  
(tap screen or hover mouse over markers for more info)