Property Taxes for Towns in Bergen County, New Jersey

Hover or touch the map below for more tax rates.


The General Tax Rate is used to calculate the tax levied upon a property.
It is equal to $10 per $1000 of taxable assessed value.
The general tax rate is used to compute the tax on a property.

The Effective Tax Rate is used to compare one district to another.
The effective tax rate isn't used to compute the tax on a property.



Bergen County, NJ Town 2019 General Rate 2019 Effective Rate
Allendale (Borough)2.3492.236
Alpine (Borough)0.7790.694
Bergenfield (Borough)3.2622.854
Bogota (Borough)4.0183.239
Carlstadt (Borough)1.8351.881
Cliffside Park (Borough)2.4422.075
Closter (Borough)2.2172.216
Cresskill (Borough)2.4072.293
Demarest (Borough)2.6262.157
Dumont (Borough)3.6692.994
East Rutherford (Borough)1.8321.779
Edgewater (Borough)1.8961.349
Elmwood Park (Borough)2.9512.644
Emerson (Borough)2.8452.603
Englewood (City)2.7892.438
Englewood Cliffs (Borough)1.0811.015
Fairlawn (Borough)3.372.771
Fairview (Borough)3.3562.524
Fort Lee (Borough)2.3532.141
Franklin Lakes (Borough)1.6421.56
Garfield (City)2.9062.43
Glen Rock (Borough)2.9692.656
Hackensack (City)3.3573.241
Harrington Park (Borough)2.8852.6
Hasbrouck Heights (Borough)2.8452.794
Haworth (Borough)2.9112.51
Hillsdale (Borough)2.9012.609
Hohokus (Borough)2.1551.909
Leonia (Borough)2.9822.555
Little Ferry (Borough)3.263.186
Lodi (Borough)3.242.55
Lyndhurst (Township)2.9522.418
Mahwah (Township)1.8411.734
Maywood (Borough)3.1122.49
Midland Park (Borough)3.0422.578
Montvale (Borough)2.3632.128
Moonachie (Borough)2.3112.378
New Milford (Borough)3.5432.932
North Arlington (Borough)2.8712.818
Northvale (Borough)2.9252.516
Norwood (Borough)2.4442.264
Oakland (Borough)2.8942.531
Old Tappan (Borough)2.0632.046
Oradell (Borough)2.7862.616
Palisades Park (Borough)2.0321.616
Paramus (Borough)1.8561.49
Park Ridge (Borough)2.8442.453
Ramsey (Borough)2.4582.408
Ridgefield (Borough)2.481.989
Ridgefield Park (Village)3.9392.953
Ridgewood (Village)2.5972.22
Riveredge (Borough)3.4682.742
Rivervale (Township)2.5532.564
Rochelle Park (Township)2.5272.375
Rockleigh (Borough)0.9590.84
Rutherford (Borough)2.7392.502
Saddle Brook (Township)2.5932.513
Saddle River (Borough)0.9210.962
South Hackensack (Township)2.7332.681
Teaneck (Township)3.1972.753
Tenafly (Borough)2.5722.195
Teterboro (Borough)1.1041.087
Upper Saddle River (Borough)2.3781.949
Waldwick (Borough)2.7662.653
Wallington (Borough)2.9872.601
Washington (Township)2.4292.188
Westwood (Borough)2.522.403
Wood Ridge (Borough)2.7742.423
Woodcliff Lake (Borough)2.522.403
Wyckoff (Township)1.811.816
Bergen County, New Jersey Property Tax Map

Tap, click, or hover map for tax data for each town.