Property Taxes for Towns in Essex County, New Jersey

Hover or touch the map below for more tax information. Click table headers to sort.



The General Tax Rate is used to calculate the tax assessed on a property. It is equal to $10 per $1000 of taxable assessed value. The general tax rate is used to compute the tax on a property.

The Effective Tax Rate is used to compare one district to another. The effective tax rate isn't used to calculate property tax.

Click table headers to sort

Municipality 2019 General Tax Rate 2019 Effective Tax Rate
Belleville3.5413.82
Bloomfield3.9813.343
Caldwell2.792.479
Cedar Grove2.3652.265
East Orange5.44.269
Essex Fells1.962.013
Fairfield2.2691.859
Glen Ridge3.0912.959
Irvington5.8145.149
Livingston2.6162.218
Maplewood3.2262.942
Millburn1.931.777
Montclair3.1462.834
Newark3.7612.902
North Caldwell2.3432.091
Nutley3.6083.066
Orange5.3154.493
Roseland2.2742.109
South Orange3.1983.004
Verona2.772.653
West Caldwell2.582.302
West Orange4.1613.64

Essex County, NJ Property Tax Map