Vermont School / Property Tax Rates

Last updated: July 9, 2023

Click here to view a map with more VT property tax information

What's the Difference between The Vermont Nonresidential vs. Homestead Tax?

In Vermont, all property is levied an education property tax to pay for Vermont's school systems.

Property is categorized as either nonresidential or homestead.

The property tax rate imposed upon nonresidential property is different from homestead property.

Property can be claimed as Homestead under these conditions:

The owner is a resident of Vermont.

The owner uses the property as their main residence as of April 1st of the taxation year.

Property is considered Nonresidential if any of these apply:

The property is not the owner's primary residence.

The property is a rental for more than 182 days of the year.

The property is used exclusively for a commercial business.

If you have any suggestions / comments about this page or site, please share your thoughts

2023 VT Education Property Tax Rates

Click table headers to sort

TownCommon Level
of Appraisal
Homestead
Tax Rate
Nonhomestead
Tax Rate
Addison93.891.62091.5614
Albany105.11.03931.3949
Alburgh95.71.45461.5319
Andover94.251.49571.5554
Arlington99.721.40511.4701
Athens92.321.62791.588
Averill97.111.02981.5096
Avery's Gore97.111.02981.5096
Bakersfield88.771.38061.6515
Baltimore84.361.67111.7378
Barnard88.921.70431.6487
Barnet108.981.38441.3452
Barre City92.571.31871.5837
Barre Town103.81.1761.4123
Barton87.531.25571.6749
Belvidere124.21.1221.1804
Bennington85.411.45971.7164
Benson99.041.28591.4802
Berkshire95.171.28781.5404
Berlin94.911.61441.5446
Bethel97.241.49931.5076
Bloomfield105.971.4091.3834
Bolton85.451.52551.7156
Bradford87.151.62721.6822
Braintree101.741.44061.4409
Brandon93.031.37351.5758
Brattleboro92.781.74321.5801
Bridgewater86.821.74561.6886
Bridport90.581.66471.6185
Brighton99.141.48881.4787
Bristol87.41.70461.6773
Brookfield120.821.21311.2134
Brookline97.571.8071.5025
Brownington102.131.0771.4354
Brunswick87.891.69881.668
Buels Gore147.060.680.9969
Burke86.411.56731.6966
Burlington104.411.38911.4041
Cabot87.951.70131.6669
Calais87.661.74791.6724
Cambridge88.211.49111.6619
Canaan125.711.20041.1662
Castleton90.551.40651.619
Cavendish93.51.50771.5679
Charleston93.531.48521.5674
Charlotte92.41.50621.5866
Chelsea91.821.51611.5966
Chester96.611.45921.5174
Chittenden91.031.54221.6105
Clarendon95.71.44521.5319
Colchester80.31.53921.8257
Concord93.751.44461.5637
Corinth97.981.39491.4962
Cornwall90.021.67511.6285
Coventry99.011.40881.4807
Craftsbury94.871.59031.5453
Danby102.921.39611.4244
Danville100.911.38441.4528
Derby96.351.25271.5215
Dorset91.781.56561.5973
Dover94.191.69151.5564
Dummerston101.881.58751.4389
Duxbury84.281.80781.7394
East Haven93.881.59041.5616
East Montpelier89.971.7031.6294
Eden93.681.48751.5649
Elmore84.71.60861.7308
Enosburgh91.061.38321.6099
Essex85.081.60191.7231
Fair Haven104.951.21351.3969
Fairfax116.281.00921.2607
Fairfield84.621.63981.7325
Fairlee89.321.99711.6413
Fayston89.741.69781.6336
Ferdinand97.111.02981.5096
Ferrisburgh95.341.59631.5377
Fletcher84.071.57941.7438
Franklin90.711.36031.6161
Georgia86.31.44621.6987
Glastenbury94.561.05751.5503
Glover100.711.09731.4557
Goshen92.531.3811.5844
Grafton101.871.46711.4391
Granby97.451.53221.5044
Grand Isle91.531.51981.6017
Granville89.781.46811.6329
Greensboro90.391.64661.6219
Groton99.091.36791.4795
Guildhall95.471.56391.5356
Guilford93.761.72491.5636
Halifax101.841.22711.4395
Hancock105.861.24511.3848
Hardwick88.451.68311.6574
Hartford86.761.60651.6897
Hartland90.241.7171.6246
Highgate92.11.33971.5917
Hinesburg87.871.58381.6684
Holland80.271.48851.8263
Hubbardton89.071.42991.6459
Huntington83.841.55471.7486
Hyde Park86.571.60971.6934
Ira89.51.4981.638
Irasburg99.111.10761.4792
Isle La Motte90.291.54071.6237
Jamaica91.361.92981.6046
Jay101.731.4981.4411
Jericho89.121.46261.645
Johnson96.151.44931.5247
Killington75.72.0021.9366
Kirby94.431.58121.5525
Landgrove96.361.49121.5214
Leicester93.281.36991.5716
Lemington99.671.4981.4709
Lewis97.111.02981.5096
Lincoln100.171.48731.4635
Londonderry94.441.52151.5523
Lowell93.691.50151.5647
Ludlow97.111.54131.5096
Lunenburg92.651.46171.5823
Lyndon90.491.49661.6201
Maidstone87.011.7161.6849
Manchester97.461.47431.5042
Marlboro100.91.91281.4529
Marshfield103.21.37861.4205
Mendon114.091.23051.285
Middlebury93.41.61451.5696
Middlesex89.891.70451.6309
Middletown Springs92.611.55521.583
Milton110.761.18571.3236
Monkton87.781.69721.6701
Montgomery95.041.28961.5425
Montpelier80.761.67761.8153
Moretown85.91.77371.7066
Morgan93.361.21741.5703
Morristown86.011.58411.7045
Mount Holly97.931.52841.497
Mount Tabor101.021.42241.4512
New Haven87.251.70751.6802
Newark94.451.43391.5521
Newbury97.031.46151.5109
Newfane91.871.91911.5957
Newport (City)91.841.54831.5963
Newport Center101.571.46471.4433
North Bennington85.51.56281.7146
North Hero88.61.57011.6546
Northfield86.471.49691.6954
Norton112.461.32771.3036
Norwich84.391.91781.7372
Orange95.091.31291.5417
Orleans88.061.24591.6648
Orwell100.671.26511.4562
Panton95.181.5991.5402
Pawlet91.261.4611.6064
Peacham95.831.58191.5298
Peru88.661.62071.6535
Pittsfield120.640.84321.2152
Pittsford91.641.39441.5997
Plainfield85.361.66671.7174
Plymouth87.41.7341.6773
Pomfret97.331.55711.5062
Poultney95.921.32281.5284
Pownal97.211.30981.5081
Proctor95.251.33211.5391
Putney93.841.72351.5622
Randolph94.81.54611.5464
Reading99.671.52051.4709
Readsboro100.071.21431.465
Richford104.141.20941.4077
Richmond82.431.58131.7785
Ripton83.611.80351.7534
Rochester95.631.51751.533
Rockingham91.241.48031.6068
Roxbury110.741.22341.3238
Royalton95.341.52921.5377
Rupert94.511.41081.5512
Rutland City88.651.56941.6537
Rutland Town96.381.36371.5211
Ryegate100.751.34541.4551
Salisbury87.271.72791.6798
Sandgate109.681.25971.3366
Searsburg99.891.51341.4676
Shaftsbury95.311.33981.5381
Shaftsbury ID95.331.40171.5378
Sharon88.551.58741.6556
Sheffield88.261.53441.661
Shelburne87.951.58241.6669
Sheldon91.851.33431.5961
Shoreham94.081.60281.5582
Shrewsbury91.81.50661.5969
Somerset97.621.02441.5017
South Burlington100.991.29531.4516
South Hero88.321.59331.6599
Springfield103.121.40491.4216
St. Albans City84.341.64521.7382
St. Albans Town90.411.53481.6215
St. George81.61.70551.7966
St. Johnsbury95.031.32561.5427
Stamford92.511.23791.5847
Stannard96.041.45221.5264
Starksboro82.681.80191.7731
Stockbridge90.11.61071.6271
Stowe78.351.7391.8711
Strafford95.361.54171.5373
Stratton93.241.53261.5723
Sudbury103.531.23421.416
Sunderland98.351.4611.4906
Sutton109.341.23861.3408
Swanton94.651.30361.5489
Thetford85.891.77591.7068
Tinmouth90.891.52171.6129
Topsham96.671.41381.5165
Townshend98.611.78961.4867
Troy93.41.43381.5696
Tunbridge98.921.40731.482
Underhill114.111.14231.2847
Vergennes87.061.74811.6839
Vernon104.391.40761.4043
Vershire97.491.82971.5037
Victory95.781.55891.5306
Waitsfield89.051.71091.6463
Walden111.71.35071.3124
Wallingford94.481.46391.5517
Waltham93.841.62181.5622
Wardsboro87.721.81621.6712
Warner's Grant97.111.02981.5096
Warren85.241.78741.7198
Warren's Gore97.111.02981.5096
Washington91.71.36141.5987
Waterbury86.461.76221.6956
Waterford99.931.50981.467
Waterville85.311.63351.7184
Weathersfield87.891.79411.668
Wells89.581.60781.6365
Wells River98.581.3751.4871
West Fairlee102.441.74131.4311
West Haven97.031.31261.5109
West Rutland100.381.2641.4605
West Windsor88.951.46511.6481
Westfield97.011.29861.5112
Westford85.541.59331.7138
Westminster91.651.55661.5996
Westmore99.291.08891.4765
Weston94.921.51381.5445
Weybridge96.531.56211.5187
Wheelock95.721.41491.5316
Whiting94.851.34721.5456
Whitingham95.411.57291.5365
Williamstown95.31.35821.5383
Williston85.071.63591.7233
Wilmington91.171.6461.608
Windham83.752.01741.7504
Windsor92.391.41051.5868
Winhall92.711.65651.5813
Winooski75.651.96881.9379
Wolcott91.461.55841.6029
Woodbury89.51.66361.638
Woodford98.91.2571.4823
Woodstock81.171.86711.8061
Worcester90.651.69021.6172

2023 Vermont School / Education / Property Tax Rates

Less than 1.4 1.4 to 1.6 More than 1.6
Click or tap the markers on the map to see more tax rate info; double click/tap to zoom in

Find location