Vermont School Property Tax Rates

Click here to view a map with more tax information

Difference between Nonresidential vs. Homestead Tax

In Vermont, all property is levied an education property tax to pay for Vermont's school systems.

Property is categorized as either nonresidential or homestead.

The property tax rate levied on nonresidential property is different from homestead property.

Property can be claimed as Homestead under these conditions:
The owner is a resident of Vermont.
The owner uses the property as their main residence as of April 1st of the taxation year.
Property is considered Nonresidential if any of these apply:
The property is not the owner's primary residence.
The property is a rental for more than 182 days of the year.
The property is used exclusively for a commercial business.

If you have any suggestions, please send your thoughts.
Click table headers to sort
TownHomestead
Tax Rate
Nonresidential
Tax Rate
Addison1.69291.6298
Albany1.17341.5138
Alburgh1.47251.5855
Andover1.50091.5952
Arlington1.45071.4798
Athens1.5751.4446
Averill1.0281.6571
Averys Gore1.0281.6571
Bakersfield1.47891.7328
Baltimore1.56231.6605
Barnard1.73261.7285
Barnet1.70411.6186
Barre City1.42681.6974
Barre Town1.22891.462
Barton1.35391.72
Belvidere1.661.7596
Bennington1.48281.7186
Benson1.44811.6235
Berkshire1.35011.5819
Berlin1.57721.482
Bethel1.56361.5835
Bloomfield1.47281.5497
Bolton1.64981.7989
Bradford1.66481.6837
Braintree1.56271.594
Brandon1.38621.6356
Brattleboro1.74011.6314
Bridgewater1.67441.6705
Bridport1.78931.7497
Brighton1.49841.4913
Bristol1.76411.7474
Brookfield1.56691.5983
Brookline1.80931.6048
Brownington1.16761.493
Brunswick1.61831.7028
Buels Gore1.07961.7403
Burke1.52111.7204
Burlington1.45531.5306
Cabot1.71751.6576
Calais1.82641.7162
Cambridge1.59841.7589
Canaan1.54161.4923
Castleton1.53381.7197
Cavendish1.51291.608
Charleston1.46031.6339
Charlotte1.54091.697
Chelsea1.65641.6298
Chester1.50411.5986
Chittenden1.57931.6698
Clarendon1.56651.6247
Colchester1.59821.8681
Concord1.45111.6412
Corinth1.45461.5741
Cornwall1.74431.7056
Coventry1.05051.2042
Craftsbury1.68641.6544
Danby1.38711.4371
Danville1.46121.5185
Derby1.34051.6212
Dorset1.51031.5647
Dover1.69311.5869
Dummerston1.61511.5142
Duxbury1.82951.7861
East Haven1.65411.7404
East Montpelier1.82151.7116
Eden1.63361.7317
Elmore1.51471.6224
Enosburgh1.37821.6566
Essex Town1.65551.8102
Fair Haven1.29551.4525
Fairfax1.50421.8759
Fairfield1.70271.8412
Fairlee2.1381.7616
Fayston1.78251.7403
Ferdinand1.0281.6571
Ferrisburgh1.70471.6412
Fletcher1.73661.867
Franklin1.40361.6774
Georgia1.57191.7951
Glastenbury1.05141.6949
Glover1.16741.4731
Goshen1.46311.7263
Grafton1.69421.554
Granby1.21791.6152
Grand Isle1.67171.6896
Granville1.78371.6806
Greensboro1.75211.6851
Groton1.4761.5934
Guildhall1.1711.553
Guilford1.76641.6561
Halifax1.43871.5328
Hancock1.62561.5316
Hardwick1.77821.7122
Hartford1.63241.7272
Hartland1.73671.6024
Highgate1.38481.6549
Hinesburg1.55881.7167
Holland1.54731.8094
Hubbardton1.5061.6885
Huntington1.64491.7935
Hyde Park1.64131.7399
Ira1.49681.6776
Irasburg1.27041.6224
Isle La Motte1.64251.66
Jamaica1.87961.6672
Jay1.52491.561
Jericho1.58811.7317
Johnson1.53221.6242
Killington1.81061.8064
Kirby1.51431.5934
Landgrove1.5811.638
Leicester1.38361.6326
Lemington1.46391.55
Lewis1.0281.6571
Lincoln1.52661.5122
Londonderry1.59811.6557
Lowell1.57351.7116
Ludlow1.62071.5962
Lunenburg1.42251.6088
Lyndon1.47531.6686
Maidstone1.27961.697
Manchester1.55251.6085
Marlboro1.63891.5215
Marshfield1.82411.8329
Mendon1.15781.2241
Middlebury1.64851.612
Middlesex1.7891.6811
Middletown Springs1.58221.6324
Milton1.5521.7604
Monkton1.74821.7317
Montgomery1.35731.5904
Montpelier1.77441.909
Moretown1.77651.7345
Morgan1.30541.6405
Morristown1.59441.7078
Mount Holly1.53781.5146
Mount Tabor1.51321.5678
New Haven1.78011.7633
Newark1.41261.5976
Newbury1.58791.6059
Newfane1.88491.6719
Newport City1.57871.6696
Newport Town1.51271.5202
North Bennington1.64531.7224
North Hero1.71691.7352
Northfield1.56691.7529
Norton1.69471.7832
Norwich1.86251.7856
Orange1.43871.6729
Orleans ID1.34261.723
Orwell1.45671.6332
Panton1.72191.6578
Pawlet1.33471.5231
Peacham1.72391.5557
Peru1.54191.5975
Pittsfield1.20051.4769
Pittsford1.44281.7024
Plainfield1.75991.7683
Plymouth1.66631.6624
Pomfret1.50311.4995
Poultney1.48071.6533
Pownal1.34781.5533
Proctor1.44561.6141
Putney1.7731.6663
Randolph1.56551.5968
Reading1.50041.4969
Readsboro1.27251.4655
Richford1.19381.4349
Richmond1.72611.8821
Ripton1.83621.7955
Rochester1.58861.5654
Rockingham1.93231.6871
Roxbury1.46621.5775
Royalton1.67581.6972
Rupert1.36541.5581
Rutland City1.64021.7261
Rutland Town1.47511.6117
Ryegate1.46621.5827
Salisbury1.87591.8343
Sandgate1.3791.577
Searsburg1.41761.593
Shaftsbury1.34811.5503
Shaftsbury ID1.50671.5773
Sharon1.67641.6981
Sheffield1.54891.7518
Shelburne1.60021.7623
Sheldon1.46051.7113
Shoreham1.6771.6399
Shrewsbury1.57271.6311
Somerset1.01161.6308
South Burlington1.32491.4389
South Hero1.63571.6571
Springfield1.70041.7008
St. Albans City1.67061.8066
St. Albans Town1.56881.6965
St. George1.72611.9009
St. Johnsbury1.40481.6273
Stamford1.49961.7508
Stannard1.79881.7822
Starksboro1.74861.732
Stockbridge1.6141.5904
Stowe1.71981.8421
Strafford1.66381.6505
Stratton1.48381.6827
Sudbury1.24881.4735
Sunderland1.23031.6316
Sutton1.32111.488
Swanton1.3711.6384
Thetford1.88481.7488
Tinmouth1.5821.6407
Topsham1.47911.6005
Townshend1.86151.6154
Troy1.46411.6562
Tunbridge1.58721.5617
Underhill1.65421.8037
Vergennes1.8221.7541
Vernon1.47531.5262
Vershire2.14221.765
Victory1.76211.5941
Waitsfield1.71831.6776
Walden1.66281.6667
Wallingford1.56341.6214
Waltham1.72571.6613
Wardsboro1.80891.6954
Warners Grant1.0281.6571
Warren1.78691.7446
Warren Gore1.0281.6571
Washington1.41681.6474
Waterbury1.79861.756
Waterford1.61721.5361
Waterville1.65351.7527
Weathersfield1.94821.7313
Wells1.62531.6992
Wells River1.4681.5847
West Fairlee1.92361.5849
West Haven1.48891.6693
West Rutland1.36661.5259
West Windsor1.45761.6828
Westfield1.37081.5754
Westford1.64161.7951
Westminster1.83611.6836
Westmore1.15721.5113
Weston1.60631.6643
Weybridge1.70621.6684
Wheelock1.44191.6308
Whiting1.29761.531
Whitingham1.68521.6017
Williamstown1.42141.5902
Williston1.59051.7516
Wilmington1.69081.607
Windham1.64021.6478
Windsor1.4151.6337
Winhall1.77931.6409
Winooski1.90242.0259
Wolcott1.67571.7111
Woodbury1.70221.6394
Woodford1.3761.5971
Woodstock1.78761.7834
Worcester1.72331.6193
2021 Vermont School / Education / Property Tax Rates:
Tax Rate Less Than 1.5 < 1.5   Tax Rate Between 1.5 and 1.7 1.5 to 1.7   Tax Rate More Than 1.7 > 1.7
Click or tap the markers to see additional tax rate info; double click/tap to zoom in.