2020 Vermont School Property Tax Rates

Click here for a map with more tax rates

Nonresidential vs. Homestead Property

In Vermont, all property is levied an education property tax to pay for Vermont's school systems.

Property is categorized as either nonresidential or homestead.

The property tax rate levied on nonresidential property is different from homestead property.
Property can be claimed as a homestead under these conditions:
The owner is a resident of Vermont.
The owner uses the property as their main residence as of April 1st.
Property is considered nonresidential if any of these apply:
The property is not the owner's primary residence.
The property is a rental for more than 182 days of the year.
The property is used exclusively for a commercial business.

If you have any suggestions, please send your thoughts.
Click table headers to sort
TownHomestead
Tax Rate
Nonresidential
Tax Rate
CLA %
Addison1.71571.574101.27
Albany1.19381.444110.39
Alburgh1.52541.4963106.53
Andover1.4211.5803100.87
Arlington1.52861.4331111.23
Athens1.57571.458109.33
Averill0.97581.5554102.48
Averys Gore0.97581.5554102.48
Bakersfield1.34511.61598.7
Baltimore1.47511.640497.17
Barnard1.73981.626498.01
Barnet1.44621.4976106.44
Barre City1.30021.627497.95
Barre Town1.49261.868385.32
Barton1.38261.659696.05
Belvidere1.63481.710593.19
Bennington1.47051.687194.48
Benson1.32941.4635108.92
Berkshire1.29011.5489102.91
Berlin1.71551.5606102.14
Bethel1.55411.5178105.02
Bloomfield1.52631.5022106.11
Bolton1.54631.659296.07
Bradford1.57561.5905100.22
Braintree1.54861.5712101.45
Brandon1.33431.5516102.73
Brattleboro1.64631.5368103.72
Bridgewater1.74251.720192.67
Bridport1.59771.608599.1
Brighton1.43731.4862107.25
Bristol1.60961.5824100.73
Brookfield1.46491.4862107.25
Brookline1.79241.5888100.33
Brownington1.231.4869107.2
Brunswick1.27451.670395.43
Buels Gore1.23211.96481.16
Burke1.43781.5869100.45
Burlington1.93682.052877.65
Cabot1.73051.596699.84
Calais1.81521.651396.53
Cambridge1.51021.604899.33
Canaan1.50621.3681116.51
Castleton1.48861.638797.27
Cavendish1.34651.4974106.45
Charleston1.33791.3968114.12
Charlotte1.48311.632297.66
Chelsea1.5941.622198.27
Chester1.21751.3539117.73
Chittenden1.39151.5831100.69
Clarendon1.54121.5589102.25
Colchester1.54861.742691.47
Concord1.62221.707793.34
Corinth1.3141.4682108.57
Cornwall1.58441.595199.93
Coventry1.37081.5547102.53
Craftsbury1.66781.5383103.62
Danby1.27091.3143121.28
Danville1.55921.5489102.91
Derby1.30071.598599.72
Dorset1.42481.4735108.18
Dover1.53861.5479102.98
Dummerston1.64691.5374103.68
Duxbury1.68171.648196.72
East Haven1.62361.5498102.85
East Montpelier1.83821.672395.32
Eden1.58221.655496.29
Elmore1.5161.661195.96
Enosburgh1.2491.5158105.16
Essex Town1.53851.69394.15
Fair Haven1.34051.4757108.02
Fairfax1.33771.730292.13
Fairfield1.56621.746391.28
Fairlee1.85611.609599.04
Fayston1.63041.597899.76
Ferdinand0.97581.5554102.48
Ferrisburgh1.69911.5588102.26
Fletcher1.76341.797788.67
Franklin1.41481.5763101.12
Georgia1.4291.668295.55
Glastenbury1.04091.659296.07
Glover1.33181.607399.17
Goshen1.52761.776489.73
Grafton1.53511.4269111.71
Granby1.09381.5813100.8
Grand Isle1.51121.5086105.66
Granville1.63971.602399.48
Greensboro1.64221.5435103.27
Groton1.43361.477107.92
Guildhall1.00541.4536109.66
Guilford1.69341.5809100.83
Halifax1.16821.5161105.14
Hancock1.61231.5756101.17
Hardwick1.70921.609999.01
Hartford1.65751.666395.66
Hartland1.58571.4892107.04
Highgate1.34621.5106.27
Hinesburg1.45131.597299.8
Holland1.64561.758690.64
Hubbardton1.4851.634797.51
Huntington1.52581.637297.36
Hyde Park1.541.611298.93
Ira1.3571.5793100.93
Irasburg1.32311.597499.79
Isle La Motte1.56011.5637101.94
Jamaica1.82351.5706101.49
Jay1.47511.5632101.97
Jericho1.47771.5856100.53
Johnson1.561.632297.66
Killington1.62411.603199.43
Kirby1.59391.5214104.77
Landgrove1.56111.614598.73
Leicester1.28811.498106.41
Lemington1.51151.5785100.98
Lewis0.97581.5554102.48
Lincoln1.4931.4678108.6
Londonderry1.52511.5773101.06
Lowell1.37051.627997.92
Ludlow1.69561.643397
Lunenburg1.36511.5268104.4
Lyndon1.42181.5902100.24
Maidstone1.05351.5232104.65
Manchester1.47691.5274104.36
Marlboro1.69481.5842100.62
Marshfield1.92751.791688.97
Mendon1.36651.5547102.53
Middlebury1.53791.5483102.95
Middlesex1.80081.638297.3
Middletown Springs1.45141.5785100.98
Milton1.46221.662595.88
Monkton1.65471.626797.99
Montgomery1.28161.5388103.59
Montpelier1.64551.777689.67
Moretown1.69981.665895.69
Morgan1.38181.602799.46
Morristown1.44791.5864100.48
Mount Holly1.55091.5031106.05
Mount Tabor1.38951.507105.77
New Haven1.69781.669195.5
Newark1.36691.4842107.4
Newbury1.55711.5718101.41
Newfane1.83471.62598.09
Newport City1.39921.638497.29
Newport Town1.44971.4791107.77
North Bennington1.56891.684394.64
North Hero1.6351.632297.66
Northfield1.45291.657396.18
Norton1.77311.692594.18
Norwich1.80681.62598.09
Orange1.36291.5728101.35
Orleans ID1.3671.657896.15
Orwell1.44081.5711101.46
Panton1.79491.646796.8
Pawlet1.381.5591102.24
Peacham1.60361.4869107.2
Peru1.53061.5829100.7
Pittsfield1.17081.4415110.58
Pittsford1.41311.643397
Plainfield1.82671.697993.88
Plymouth1.65721.635997.44
Pomfret1.65861.637297.36
Poultney1.44741.5611102.11
Pownal1.33581.5314104.09
Proctor1.47551.5915100.16
Putney1.71261.598899.7
Randolph1.52791.5501102.83
Reading1.56911.5489102.91
Readsboro1.14771.4896107.01
Richford1.19311.448110.08
Richmond1.59471.711293.15
Ripton1.75791.769790.07
Rochester1.49991.4451110.3
Rockingham1.65871.602299.49
Roxbury1.70341.641497.11
Royalton1.60031.5937100.02
Rupert1.41291.596299.86
Rutland City1.45771.603399.42
Rutland Town1.46261.5756101.17
Ryegate1.52921.5756101.17
Salisbury1.63291.64496.96
Sandgate1.12361.3997113.88
Searsburg1.50441.5675101.69
Shaftsbury1.29411.4828107.5
Shaftsbury ID1.3961.4987106.36
Sharon1.48421.5281104.31
Sheffield1.51581.608399.11
Shelburne1.52351.676795.07
Sheldon1.32321.5888100.33
Shoreham1.59271.603599.41
Shrewsbury1.4851.5021106.12
Somerset1.09031.737991.72
South Burlington1.6031.708893.28
South Hero1.64351.630597.76
Springfield1.74531.60699.25
St. Albans City1.56981.750391.07
St. Albans Town1.40341.5647101.87
St. George1.55641.712993.06
St. Johnsbury1.30531.4737108.16
Stamford1.31061.5678101.67
Stannard1.42221.628597.88
Starksboro1.64131.613598.79
Stockbridge1.64811.588100.38
Stowe1.54031.687794.45
Strafford1.53111.5465103.07
Stratton1.9021.675695.13
Sudbury1.23451.4356111.03
Sunderland1.12651.628797.87
Sutton1.42421.4315111.35
Swanton1.39151.5504102.81
Thetford1.95051.687794.45
Tinmouth1.58941.607799.15
Topsham1.31871.4735108.18
Townshend1.86941.600199.62
Troy1.50911.602899.45
Tunbridge1.47821.5042105.97
Underhill1.51291.623498.19
Vergennes1.73561.5922100.11
Vernon1.41321.4817107.58
Vershire1.94761.688794.39
Victory1.89891.5331103.97
Waitsfield1.65481.621798.29
Walden1.41411.5452103.16
Wallingford1.52791.5455103.14
Waltham1.52121.3956114.22
Wardsboro1.6271.636797.39
Warners Grant0.97581.5554102.48
Warren1.67841.644896.91
Warren Gore0.97581.5554102.48
Washington1.38921.603199.43
Waterbury1.6821.648496.7
Waterford1.56941.625298.08
Waterville1.73461.814987.83
Weathersfield1.63961.669695.47
Wells1.37481.5669101.73
Wells River1.50131.5468103.05
West Fairlee1.86741.619398.44
West Haven1.32961.5314104.09
West Rutland1.25211.3505118.03
West Windsor1.46481.5851100.56
Westfield1.391.4683108.56
Westford1.50821.659796.04
Westminster1.69041.566101.79
Westmore1.23721.5136105.31
Weston1.62141.676895.06
Weybridge1.61311.62498.15
Wheelock1.49571.587100.44
Whiting1.31671.5312104.1
Whitingham1.98671.5597102.2
Williamstown1.28561.4664108.7
Williston1.52621.679794.9
Wilmington2.25321.768990.11
Windham2.1511.5229104.67
Windsor1.41961.5362103.76
Winhall1.71021.645896.85
Winooski1.61821.800988.51
Wolcott1.6061.5858100.52
Woodbury1.63611.5443103.22
Woodford1.30291.4947106.64
Woodstock1.65151.630297.78
Worcester1.79091.629297.84
Tax Rates:
Tax Rate Less Than 1.2 < 1.2   Tax Rate Between 1.2 and 1.5 1.2 to 1.5   Tax Rate More Than 1.5 > 1.5
For more info, hover your mouse over (or tap) the map markers; double click to zoom in.