Vermont School Property Tax Rates




Nonresidential vs. Homestead Property

In Vermont, all property is levied an education property tax to pay for Vermont's school systems.

Property is categorized as either nonresidential or homestead.

The property tax rate levied on nonresidential property is different from homestead property.

Property can be claimed as a homestead under these conditions:
  • The owner is a resident of Vermont.
  • The owner uses the property as their main residence as of April 1st.
Property is considered nonresidential if any of these apply:
  • The property is not the owner's primary residence.
  • The property is a rental for more than 182 days of the year.
  • The property is used exclusively for a commercial business.
Click table headers to sort by any column.
Town Homestead
Tax Rate
Nonresidential
Tax Rate
CLA %
Addison, VT1.54571.4818106.63
Albany, VT1.34381.4062112.36
Alburgh, VT1.61191.512104.5
Andover, VT1.34911.4699107.49
Arlington, VT1.56861.4437109.44
Athens, VT1.48061.4464109.24
Averill, VT0.93141.4717107.36
Averys Gore, VT0.93141.4717107.36
Bakersfield, VT1.32391.5778100.14
Baltimore, VT1.45851.5648100.97
Barnard, VT1.4871.3891113.74
Barnet, VT1.38481.4296110.52
Barre City, VT1.26981.5658100.91
Barre Town, VT1.43961.804187.58
Barton, VT1.37551.62597.23
Belvidere, VT1.57291.651795.66
Bennington, VT1.46011.669894.62
Benson, VT1.27671.4647107.87
Berkshire, VT1.26571.5651100.95
Berlin, VT1.66831.5422102.45
Bethel, VT1.50861.4664107.75
Bloomfield, VT1.41571.4501108.96
Bolton, VT1.4981.586299.61
Bradford, VT1.42711.5008105.28
Braintree, VT1.44191.5518101.82
Brandon, VT1.32771.5189104.02
Brattleboro, VT1.58251.5144104.33
Bridgewater, VT1.77711.700292.93
Bridport, VT1.60151.607398.3
Brighton, VT1.38321.4677107.65
Bristol, VT1.5271.565100.96
Brookfield, VT1.3291.4303110.47
Brookline, VT1.79951.6695.18
Brownington, VT1.25121.5255103.57
Brunswick, VT1.2111.651795.66
Buels Gore, VT1.06411.681293.98
Burke, VT1.50941.5687100.72
Burlington, VT1.84981.976579.94
Cabot, VT1.75431.59199.31
Calais, VT1.69341.603998.51
Cambridge, VT1.47041.5698100.65
Canaan, VT1.45551.3662115.65
Castleton, VT1.47531.594899.07
Cavendish, VT1.28831.4037112.56
Charleston, VT1.42841.485106.4
Charlotte, VT1.48661.607798.28
Chelsea, VT1.6131.62597.23
Chester, VT1.21411.3228119.44
Chittenden, VT1.4181.581199.93
Clarendon, VT1.3791.4297110.51
Colchester, VT1.53031.70592.67
Concord, VT1.59851.584699.71
Corinth, VT1.30241.4394109.77
Cornwall, VT1.56511.5707100.59
Coventry, VT1.4171.5681100.76
Craftsbury, VT1.55551.4522108.8
Danby, VT1.24111.2619125.21
Danville, VT1.49121.5318103.15
Derby, VT1.36431.613297.94
Dorset, VT1.48731.463108
Dover, VT1.45981.5216103.84
Dummerston, VT1.66391.5186104.04
Duxbury, VT1.62861.611498.05
East Haven, VT1.63511.4816106.64
East Montpelier, VT1.92181.648895.83
Eden, VT1.58311.662595.04
Elmore, VT1.43181.598998.82
Enosburgh, VT1.28591.4812106.67
Essex Town, VT1.5361.653995.53
Fair Haven, VT1.23771.42111.27
Fairfax, VT1.39771.680794.01
Fairfield, VT1.55771.7291.86
Fairlee, VT1.68911.4854106.37
Fayston, VT1.58821.5715100.54
Ferdinand, VT0.93141.4717107.36
Ferrisburgh, VT1.60071.5344102.97
Fletcher, VT1.61711.720491.84
Franklin, VT1.31231.5425102.43
Georgia, VT1.39841.608698.22
Glastenbury, VT1.0681.687593.63
Glover, VT1.41621.5511101.86
Goshen, VT1.50091.71792.02
Grafton, VT1.38521.3623115.98
Granby, VT1.02651.5446102.29
Grand Isle, VT1.53871.4978105.49
Granville, VT1.72241.592499.22
Greensboro, VT1.64091.561101.22
Groton, VT1.49491.5058104.93
Guildhall, VT0.86981.3088120.72
Guilford, VT1.70141.5673100.81
Halifax, VT1.2291.4444109.39
Hancock, VT1.63251.590599.34
Hardwick, VT1.70081.580599.97
Hartford, VT1.63691.636596.55
Hartland, VT1.5541.5088104.72
Highgate, VT1.25231.459108.29
Hinesburg, VT1.44871.5667100.85
Holland, VT1.66311.719391.9
Hubbardton, VT1.47521.5554101.58
Huntington, VT1.51461.584499.72
Hyde Park, VT1.49911.5742100.37
Ira, VT1.36741.5173104.13
Irasburg, VT1.39951.627497.09
Isle La Motte, VT1.38341.4431109.49
Jamaica, VT1.79911.5637101.04
Jay, VT1.53821.5767100.21
Jericho, VT1.45241.5379102.74
Johnson, VT1.51021.585999.63
Killington, VT1.60671.5285103.37
Kirby, VT1.52451.4699107.49
Landgrove, VT1.48731.590599.34
Leicester, VT1.25941.4408109.66
Lemington, VT1.42261.5463102.18
Lewis, VT0.93141.4717107.36
Lincoln, VT1.48361.4649107.86
Londonderry, VT1.44341.5436102.36
Lowell, VT1.38171.625397.21
Ludlow, VT1.67411.635396.62
Lunenburg, VT1.42871.5472102.12
Lyndon, VT1.50281.613297.94
Maidstone, VT0.93831.4118111.91
Manchester, VT1.52531.5261103.53
Marlboro, VT1.7361.613997.9
Marshfield, VT1.86411.729691.35
Mendon, VT1.33481.4883106.16
Middlebury, VT1.85781.864584.74
Middlesex, VT1.80971.5606101.24
Middletown Springs, VT1.35921.4593108.27
Milton, VT1.43321.610998.08
Monkton, VT1.54021.5726100.47
Montgomery, VT1.14421.5319103.14
Montpelier, VT1.60121.711692.31
Moretown, VT1.64331.62697.17
Morgan, VT1.29531.5454102.24
Morristown, VT1.37971.5407102.55
Mount Holly, VT1.46971.4358110.04
Mount Tabor, VT1.32171.492105.9
New Haven, VT1.59431.633996.7
Newark, VT1.43111.4631107.99
Newbury, VT1.40311.592699.21
Newfane, VT1.7541.616997.72
Newport City, VT1.42421.606598.35
Newport Town, VT1.42271.4612108.13
North Bennington, VT1.57831.666594.81
North Hero, VT1.56141.603998.51
Northfield, VT1.46171.59599.06
Norton, VT1.87771.675794.29
Norwich, VT1.84871.607598.29
Orange, VT1.30921.5505101.9
Orleans ID, VT1.32371.616497.75
Orwell, VT1.5351.5762100.24
Panton, VT1.65021.581999.88
Pawlet, VT1.37311.61797.71
Peacham, VT1.49921.3568116.45
Peru, VT1.47181.5739100.39
Pittsfield, VT1.26551.4029112.62
Pittsford, VT1.39551.5728100.46
Plainfield, VT1.77271.644896.06
Plymouth, VT1.67441.5661100.89
Pomfret, VT1.67381.593799.14
Poultney, VT1.41611.5374102.77
Pownal, VT1.35221.492105.9
Proctor, VT1.5361.5676100.79
Putney, VT1.66651.534103
Randolph, VT1.41791.526103.54
Reading, VT1.6471.5668100.84
Readsboro, VT1.22141.4355110.07
Richford, VT1.14761.5257103.56
Richmond, VT1.56231.654395.51
Ripton, VT1.76491.771389.2
Rochester, VT1.40711.3829114.25
Rockingham, VT1.68071.603998.51
Roxbury, VT1.69111.5344102.97
Royalton, VT1.49891.5536101.7
Rupert, VT1.14761.3515116.91
Rutland City, VT1.46391.605498.42
Rutland Town, VT1.39531.5232103.73
Ryegate, VT1.48431.4951105.68
Salisbury, VT1.62471.630596.9
Sandgate, VT1.49511.5606101.24
Searsburg, VT1.56221.5507101.89
Shaftsbury, VT1.27461.4615108.11
Shaftsbury ID, VT1.39721.4753107.1
Sharon, VT1.46071.4639107.93
Sheffield, VT1.56261.5613101.2
Shelburne, VT1.52461.648895.83
Sheldon, VT1.29651.5279103.41
Shoreham, VT1.54391.5495101.97
Shrewsbury, VT1.39161.4428109.51
Somerset, VT1.00281.584499.72
South Burlington, VT1.55061.671894.51
South Hero, VT1.5851.5682100.75
Springfield, VT1.73211.660495.16
St. Albans City, VT1.55871.721191.8
St. Albans Town, VT1.38041.5242103.66
St. George, VT1.53641.5242103.66
St. Johnsbury, VT1.20931.4518108.83
Stamford, VT1.30311.4873106.23
Stannard, VT1.3861.68393.88
Starksboro, VT1.55731.59699
Stockbridge, VT1.53881.5124104.47
Stowe, VT1.51921.642196.22
Strafford, VT1.46581.5233103.72
Stratton, VT1.63671.632696.78
Sudbury, VT1.26651.4112111.96
Sunderland, VT0.99381.4955105.65
Sutton, VT1.4311.3545116.65
Swanton, VT1.27721.5156104.25
Thetford, VT1.9031.659195.23
Tinmouth, VT1.52631.582599.84
Topsham, VT1.28671.422111.11
Townshend, VT1.80721.4566108.47
Troy, VT1.43351.5216103.84
Tunbridge, VT1.38091.4227111.06
Underhill, VT1.49371.581699.9
Vergennes, VT1.61871.5518101.82
Vernon, VT1.33141.4052112.44
Vershire, VT1.82411.604198.5
Victory, VT1.98361.5081104.77
Waitsfield, VT1.58461.5679100.77
Walden, VT1.36581.5533101.72
Wallingford, VT1.34431.4635107.96
Waltham, VT1.62931.5619101.16
Wardsboro, VT1.37461.4373109.93
Warners Grant, VT0.93141.4717107.36
Warren, VT1.63271.615597.8
Warren Gore, VT0.93141.4717107.36
Washington, VT1.28011.516104.22
Waterbury, VT1.61831.601398.67
Waterford, VT1.55831.608898.21
Waterville, VT1.72661.813287.14
Weathersfield, VT1.59781.638296.45
Wells, VT1.27071.5073104.82
Wells River, VT1.58811.599798.77
West Fairlee, VT1.91441.683593.85
West Haven, VT1.32421.587399.54
West Rutland, VT1.3171.4299110.5
West Windsor, VT1.85261.5542101.66
Westfield, VT1.28661.4611108.14
Westford, VT1.49341.608198.25
Westminster, VT1.63881.5576101.44
Westmore, VT1.40411.493105.83
Weston, VT1.58341.693393.31
Weybridge, VT1.6031.608898.21
Wheelock, VT1.55371.5524101.78
Whiting, VT1.31081.4996105.36
Whitingham, VT1.96961.556101.54
Williamstown, VT1.55621.773389.1
Williston, VT1.4921.613697.92
Wilmington, VT2.12331.700492.92
Windham, VT1.78081.547102.13
Windsor, VT1.18691.4768106.99
Winhall, VT2.12251.630796.89
Winooski, VT1.47771.728191.43
Wolcott, VT1.53721.5466102.16
Woodbury, VT1.57511.4847106.42
Woodford, VT1.28081.5095104.67
Woodstock, VT1.70251.619797.55
Worcester, VT1.73821.589599.4


Tax Rates:
Tax Rate Less Than 1.2 < 1.2
Tax Rate Between 1.2 and 1.5 1.2 to 1.5
Tax Rate More Than 1.5 > 1.5
For more info, hover your mouse over (or tap) the markers on the map; double click to zoom in.


Rhode Island Real Estate Taxes

Connecticut Property Tax Rates

Massachusetts Property Tax Rates

New Hampshire Tax Rates

New Jersey Tax Rates