2020 Rhode Island Property Tax Rates

Click here to view a map with more RI tax rate information

Rhode Island Property Tax Rates for 2020
Fiscal Year 2021 - Tax Roll Year 2020
(tax rate per thousand dollars of assessed value)
Click table headers to sort
Rhode Island
Municipality
Residential
Real Estate
Commercial
Real Estate
Personal
Property
Motor
Vehicles
Barrington20.920.920.935
Bristol14.0714.0714.0717.35
Burrillville16.0116.0116.0135
Central Falls23.6937.9569.9335
Charlestown8.238.238.2313.08
Coventry18.9722.8718.9718.75
Cranston20.7731.1631.1635
Cumberland14.3214.3228.6419.87
East Greenwich23.4323.929.2522.88
East Providence20.5925.3358.0235
Exeter15.5715.5715.5732.59
Foster23.7923.7932.7335
Glocester18.2221.8636.4424.37
Hopkinton18.2818.2818.2821.18
Jamestown8.078.078.0714.42
Johnston22.8927.9963.9935
Lincoln20.1425.0331.7830.66
Little Compton5.995.9911.9813.9
Middletown13.7618.2113.7616.05
Narragansett10.4814.1514.1516.46
New Shoreham6.386.386.389.75
Newport10.2815.4215.4223.45
North Kingstown17.0917.0917.0922.04
North Providence22.8129.5564.7835
North Smithfield16.319.3943.5735
Pawtucket20.8934.4752.0935
Portsmouth15.0715.0715.0722.5
Providence24.5636.755.835
Richmond20.3820.3820.3822.64
Scituate18.2722.6738.9230.2
Smithfield16.8118.3559.7435
South Kingstown14.4514.4514.4518.71
Tiverton16.1916.1916.1919.14
Warren17.3617.3617.3626
Warwick18.7328.137.4634.6
West Greenwich23.7923.7933.7819.02
West Warwick2332.4345.7228.47
Westerly11.3111.3111.3129.67
Woonsocket2435.2446.5835
Source: Rhode Island Division of Municipal Finance

NOTES:
In West Greenwich vacant land is taxed at $16.96 for each thousand dollars of its assessed value.

In New Shoreham real and personal property is assessed at 80% of its fair market value.

Real and personal property in all other municipalities is assessed at its full market value.

Motor vehicles in Portsmouth are assessed at 70% of their value.
In Richmond, motor vehicles are assessed at 80%.
In Scituate, motor vehicles are assessed at 95%.
In all other RI municipalities, motor vehicles are assessed at 100%, before any adjustments are made.

Tax rates have been rounded to two decimal places in Coventry and North Smithfield.

West Warwick taxes real property at four distinct rates:
  $29.89 - two to five family residences
  $32.43 - commercial I and II, industrial, comm./ind. vacant land, combination, commercial structures on rented land, commercial condo, utilities and rails, other vacant land
  $34.70 - apartments with six or more units
  $23.00 - estates, farms, time shared condos, seasonal/beach property, residential vacant land, one-family residences, residential buildings on leased land, residential condos, farm/forest/open areas, mobile homes, two-family properties occupied by the owner

The homestead exemption is available in Central Falls, East Providence, Johnston, Lincoln, Narragansett, North Providence, Providence, West Greenwich, and Woonsockett.

For East Providence, the rates support fiscal year for 2020.

Charlestown, Coventry, Cumberland, Glocester, Hopkinton, North Providence, Portsmouth, Richmond, and West Greenwich had a revaluation or statistical update that took effect on December 31, 2019.
Rhode Island Residential Tax Rates
Tax Rate Less Than 15 < 15     Tax Rate Between 15 and 20 15 to 20     Tax Rate More Than 20 > 20
Click, tap, or touch markers for more detail