2021 New Jersey Property Tax Rates and 2020 Average Tax Bills

Updated March 19, 2022

Click here for a map with more tax rates

The General Tax Rate is used to calculate the tax assessed on a property.
It is equal to $10 per $1000 of taxable assessed value.
The general tax rate is used to compute the tax on a property.

The Effective Tax Rate is used to compare one district to another.
The effective tax rate isn't used to calculate property tax.


If you have any comments or suggestions, please send them!


Property Tax Rates for Each New Jersey County
Click table headers to sort
County2021 Average
County Tax Rate
2020 Average
County Tax Bill
Atlantic2.969$5,735
Bergen2.605$12,287
Burlington2.673$7,121
Camden4.198$6,815
Cape May1.391$5,288
Cumberland3.234$4,480
Essex3.343$12,450
Gloucester3.695$7,201
Hudson4.301$8,353
Hunterdon2.894$9,995
Mercer3.342$8,416
Middlesex5.007$8,727
Monmouth1.903$9,526
Morris2.564$10,773
Ocean1.981$6,594
Passaic4.013$10,229
Salem3.633$5,906
Somerset2.118$10,168
Sussex3.25$7,883
Union8.418$11,368
Warren3.442$7,063
2021 Property Tax Rates for All NJ Municipalities
TownGeneral RateEffective Rate
Atlantic County
Absecon City3.2963.256
Atlantic City3.9013.487
Brigantine City1.7061.647
Buena Boro3.2053.415
Buena Vista Twp2.6992.765
Corbin City1.9641.834
Egg Harbor City5.2254.938
Egg Harbor Twp3.3623.063
Estell Manor City2.6572.423
Folsom Boro2.1452.046
Galloway Twp3.1472.917
Hamilton Twp3.2193.026
Hammonton Town2.7332.504
Linwood City3.6063.55
Longport Boro0.9730.93
Margate City1.5561.339
Mullica Twp3.2763.085
Northfield City3.4553.491
Pleasantville City4.7944.906
Port Republic City2.8422.431
Somers Point City3.2913.207
Ventnor City2.5882.503
Weymouth Twp2.6432.253
Bergen County
Allendale Boro2.3492.35
Alpine Boro0.7770.786
Bergenfield Boro3.3222.717
Bogota Boro4.1382.84
Carlstadt Boro1.8131.793
Cliffside Park Boro2.5172.047
Closter Boro2.3042.301
Cresskill Boro2.4422.388
Demarest Boro2.7692.292
Dumont Boro3.8642.917
Elmwood Park Boro3.0262.601
East Rutherford Boro1.7971.695
Edgewater Boro2.2531.708
Emerson Boro2.9692.648
Englewood City2.892.47
Englewood Cliffs Boro1.1241.092
Fairlawn Boro3.4562.713
Fairview Boro2.4792.464
Fort Lee Boro2.4322.203
Franklin Lakes Boro1.6621.643
Garfield City3.0282.319
Glen Rock Boro3.0432.641
Hackensack City3.3583.137
Harrington Park Boro2.962.594
Hasbrouck Heights Boro2.8242.78
Haworth Boro2.9442.529
Hillsdale Boro2.9662.67
Ho-Ho-Kus Boro2.2511.996
Leonia Boro3.2012.55
Little Ferry Boro3.2343.027
Lodi Boro3.3052.437
Lyndhurst Twp3.042.539
Mahwah Twp1.9511.746
Maywood Boro2.4342.464
Midland Park Boro3.1962.64
Montvale Boro2.4582.146
Moonachie Boro2.2952.14
New Milford Boro3.6482.808
North Arlington Boro2.8022.709
Northvale Boro3.0262.65
Norwood Boro2.5752.363
Oakland Boro3.072.542
Old Tappan Boro2.1232.101
Oradell Boro2.7962.712
Palisades Park Boro1.5841.558
Paramus Boro1.6541.653
Park Ridge Boro3.022.586
Ramsey Boro2.5932.45
Ridgefield Boro2.5881.94
Ridgefield Park Village3.293.11
Ridgewood Village2.7082.324
River Edge Boro3.6272.737
River Vale Twp2.5832.584
Rochelle Park Twp2.6092.421
Rockleigh Boro0.7750.891
Rutherford Boro2.9292.518
Saddle Brook Twp2.6042.435
Saddle River Boro0.9851.019
South Hackensack Twp2.5222.458
Teaneck Twp3.2562.644
Tenafly Boro2.6572.284
Teterboro Boro1.1441.026
Upper Saddle River Boro2.4682.047
Waldwick Boro2.7942.595
Wallington Boro3.1492.487
Washington Twp2.5252.21
Westwood Boro2.5092.44
Woodcliff Lake Boro2.192.15
Wood Ridge Boro2.8232.369
Wyckoff Twp1.8541.84
Burlington County
Bass River Twp1.8711.791
Beverly City4.4194.317
Bordentown City3.0822.855
Bordentown Twp2.8182.111
Burlington City3.783.52
Burlington Twp2.5242.219
Chesterfield Twp2.6092.521
Cinnaminson Twp3.0022.581
Delanco Twp2.9412.658
Delran Twp3.3422.908
Eastampton Twp2.7252.372
Edgewater Park Twp2.9522.964
Evesham Twp2.4452.298
Fieldsboro Boro2.642.413
Florence Twp2.051.964
Hainesport Twp2.1141.843
Lumberton Twp2.0882.032
Mansfield Twp2.9442.355
Maple Shade Twp3.2182.919
Medford Twp2.8442.494
Medford Lakes Boro3.0422.718
Moorestown Twp2.2081.801
Mount Holly Twp2.6562.566
Mount Laurel Twp2.3912.117
New Hanover Twp2.1431.391
North Hanover Twp1.8961.826
Palmyra Boro3.6133.27
Pemberton Boro2.011.816
Pemberton Twp2.2072.174
Riverside Twp3.3833.431
Riverton Boro3.2382.668
Shamong Twp2.4662.245
Southampton Twp2.5672.029
Springfield Twp2.6012.271
Tabernacle Twp2.6112.321
Washington Twp0.9050.79
Westampton Twp2.1132
Willingboro Twp3.6433.513
Woodland Twp2.2922.421
Wrightstown Boro2.5232.241
Camden County
Audubon Boro3.6413.509
Audubon Park Boro6.4986.447
Barrington Boro4.4744.092
Bellmawr Boro3.8993.699
Berlin Boro3.313.282
Berlin Twp3.663.419
Brooklawn Boro3.9283.612
Camden City3.3492.968
Cherry Hill Twnshp3.8013.291
Chesilhurst Boro3.5813.609
Clementon Boro4.3524.216
Collingswood Boro3.6713.454
Gibbsboro Boro4.1283.675
Gloucester City4.6584.423
Gloucester Twp3.8863.641
Haddon Twp3.8143.318
Haddonfield Boro3.1472.965
Haddon Heights Boro3.3853.31
Hi-Nella Boro5.3055.372
Laurel Springs Boro5.2574.853
Lawnside Boro4.4224.377
Lindenwold Boro4.9044.83
Magnolia Boro4.5184.128
Merchantville Boro4.8254.442
Mount Ephraim Boro4.8774.554
Oaklyn Boro4.744.186
Pennsauken Twp3.7713.408
Pine Hill Boro5.1024.603
Pine Valley Boro2.1612.159
Runnemede Boro4.133.751
Somerdale Boro4.3893.763
Stratford Boro4.5064.097
Tavistock Boro1.7861.776
Voorhees Twp4.1123.616
Waterford Twp4.0863.579
Winslow Twp3.4533.227
Woodlynne Boro7.8147.361
Cape May County
Avalon Boro0.5470.483
Cape May City1.0180.9
Cape May Point Boro0.6470.58
Dennis Twp1.7461.641
Lower Twp1.8121.528
Middle Twp1.8641.807
North Wildwood City1.4011.259
Ocean City1.0050.878
Sea Isle City0.7640.624
Stone Harbor Boro0.6560.589
Upper Twp1.9311.788
West Cape May Boro1.281.05
West Wildwood Boro1.8221.561
Wildwood City2.7552.453
Wildwood Crest Boro1.3261.304
Woodbine Boro1.6861.886
Cumberland County
Bridgeton City5.0174.514
Commercial Twp2.5192.798
Deerfield Twp3.763.53
Downe Twp2.2532.792
Fairfield Twp2.6742.968
Greenwich Twp3.5353.761
Hopewell Twp3.3663.115
Lawrence Twp2.9262.991
Maurice River Twp2.6952.853
Millville City3.6683.37
Shiloh Boro3.1873.026
Stow Creek Twp3.3282.97
Upper Deerfield Twp3.3343.269
Vineland City3.0132.836
Essex County
Belleville Twp3.7953.579
Bloomfield Twp3.1433.152
Caldwell Boro Twp2.8782.441
Cedar Grove Twp2.462.25
East Orange City5.5413.834
Essex Fells Twp2.1882.065
Fairfield Twp2.0271.765
Glen Ridge Twp3.2452.905
Irvington Twp5.9794.863
Livingston Twp2.3142.289
Maplewood Twp3.4193.083
Millburn Twp1.9381.9
Montclair Twp3.2312.84
Newark City3.7343.095
North Caldwell Twp2.3932.145
Nutley Twp3.8442.952
Orange City Twp5.785.232
Roseland Boro2.3032.121
South Orange Village Twp3.3853.066
Verona Twp2.9572.723
West Caldwell Twp2.6382.39
West Orange Twp4.3543.634
Gloucester County
Clayton Boro3.9493.721
Deptford Twp3.2243.021
East Greenwich Twp3.0112.93
Elk Twp3.7173.415
Franklin Twp3.4183.081
Glassboro Boro3.5233.345
Greenwich Twp3.233.056
Harrison Twp3.0492.895
Logan Twp2.1652.04
Mantua Twp3.4253.096
Monroe Twp3.6413.542
National Park Boro4.4884.43
Newfield Boro3.7643.66
Paulsboro Boro4.2324.415
Pitman Boro4.4833.996
South Harrison Twp2.9262.694
Swedesboro Boro4.2093.796
Washington Twp3.2863.145
Wenonah Boro4.2294.134
West Deptford Twp3.4193.147
Westville Boro4.84.616
Woodbury City4.4984.419
Woodbury Heights Boro4.5544.388
Woolwich Twp3.4363.343
Hudson County
Bayonne City2.6122.465
East Newark Boro2.7171.847
Guttenberg Town3.8822.527
Harrison Town2.2432.302
Hoboken City1.61.071
Jersey City1.6041.363
Kearny Town10.4852.51
North Bergen Twp5.8532.149
Secaucus Town3.771.875
Union City7.3852.391
Weehawken Twp1.7681.757
West New York Town7.6892.029
Hunterdon County
Alexandria Twp2.6812.454
Bethlehem Twp3.0212.694
Bloomsbury Boro3.1992.854
Califon Boro3.5753.446
Clinton Town3.313.12
Clinton Twp2.7332.546
Delaware Twp2.62.388
East Amwell Twp2.5122.238
Flemington Boro3.1543.343
Franklin Twp2.6462.641
Frenchtown Boro3.6963.166
Glen Gardner Boro3.4622.832
Hampton Boro3.8553.693
High Bridge Boro4.1753.909
Holland Twp2.9572.677
Kingwood Twp2.4342.36
Lambertville City2.1172.066
Lebanon Boro2.4662.408
Lebanon Twp2.4652.441
Milford Boro3.5393.234
Raritan Twp2.6232.484
Readington Twp2.4472.541
Stockton Boro2.1022.169
Tewksbury Twp2.2722.241
Union Twp2.992.458
West Amwell Twp2.2252.335
Mercer County
East Windsor Twp3.2823.111
Ewing Twp3.5093.496
Hamilton Twp3.2633.048
Hightstown Boro4.5163.889
Hopewell Boro3.0712.827
Hopewell Twp2.952.771
Lawrence Twp2.9432.684
Pennington Boro2.7622.718
Princeton2.4392.004
Trenton City5.5535.143
Robbinsville Twp2.9552.756
West Windsor Twp2.8562.506
Middlesex County
Carteret Boro2.9882.589
Cranbury Twp1.7891.634
Dunellen Boro3.1083.122
East Brunswick Twp11.1372.759
Edison Twp5.6832.28
Helmetta Boro3.1572.574
Highland Park Boro8.5143.516
Jamesburg Boro6.2413.26
Metuchen Boro6.2252.689
Middlesex Boro9.6392.758
Milltown Boro6.4642.967
Monroe Twp2.5052.027
New Brunswick City2.4792.325
North Brunswick Twp5.8672.835
Old Bridge Twp5.0952.092
Perth Amboy City2.9792.733
Piscataway Twp2.2752.175
Plainsboro Twp2.4132.351
Sayreville Boro5.4842.376
South Amboy City2.8852.612
South Brunswick Twp4.992.134
South Plainfield Boro6.442.113
South River Boro2.3372.31
Spotswood Boro3.482.963
Woodbridge Twp11.0052.774
Monmouth County
Aberdeen Twp2.5242.422
Allenhurst Boro0.7570.672
Allentown Boro3.0262.88
Asbury Park City1.581.616
Atlantic Highlands Boro1.9651.933
Avon By The Sea Boro1.2250.947
Belmar Boro1.3571.216
Bradley Beach Boro1.1721.211
Brielle Boro1.5331.59
Colts Neck Township1.7461.721
Deal Boro0.650.619
Eatontown Boro2.32.115
Englishtown Boro2.1522.276
Fair Haven Boro1.8551.849
Farmingdale Boro2.2942.296
Freehold Boro2.6232.566
Freehold Twp2.1212.049
Hazlet Twp2.4852.471
Highlands Boro2.4812.508
Holmdel Twp2.0061.992
Howell Twp2.2132.136
Interlaken Boro1.1451.143
Keansburg Boro3.0763.081
Keyport Boro2.5242.517
Little Silver Boro1.9742.006
Loch Arbour Village0.6550.966
Long Branch City2.0011.929
Manalapan Twp2.0321.945
Manasquan Boro1.6031.303
Marlboro Twp2.2872.013
Matawan Boro2.7172.738
Middletown Twp2.082.096
Millstone Twp2.3042.083
Monmouth Beach Boro1.271.253
Neptune Twp2.0161.997
Neptune City Boro2.1882.132
Ocean Twp1.9141.923
Oceanport Boro1.9051.892
Red Bank Boro2.2372.091
Roosevelt Boro3.0183.11
Rumson Boro1.4231.445
Sea Bright Boro1.2451.171
Sea Girt Boro0.6360.677
Shrewsbury Boro2.1212.027
Shrewsbury Twp2.3982.944
Lake Como Boro1.4471.579
Spring Lake Boro0.60.587
Spring Lake Heights Boro1.351.409
Tinton Falls Boro1.871.781
Union Beach Boro2.4552.448
Upper Freehold Twp2.4252.299
Wall Twp1.9421.749
West Long Branch Boro1.9331.981
Morris County
Boonton Town3.1192.849
Boonton Twp2.3752.15
Butler Boro3.8342.821
Chatham Boro2.1371.762
Chatham Twp1.9311.709
Chester Boro2.7272.766
Chester Twp2.4052.367
Denville Twp2.5332.316
Dover Town2.9032.637
East Hanover Twp2.4381.794
Florham Park Boro1.61.55
Hanover Twp1.841.678
Harding Twp1.111.073
Jefferson Twp2.72.733
Kinnelon Boro2.6972.683
Lincoln Park Boro2.8782.651
Madison Boro2.0261.682
Mendham Boro2.3422.249
Mendham Twp2.2132.256
Mine Hill Twp2.7222.522
Montville Twp2.4812.221
Morris Twp1.9121.787
Morris Plains Boro2.4492.156
Morristown Town2.8722.193
Mountain Lakes Boro2.8062.675
Mount Arlington Boro2.7362.325
Mount Olive Twp3.262.987
Netcong Boro3.1233.478
Parsippany Troy Hills Twp3.0962.543
Long Hill Twp2.4642.315
Pequannock Twp2.4972.031
Randolph Twp2.6522.525
Riverdale Boro1.8731.773
Rockaway Boro3.2022.961
Rockaway Twp2.8382.679
Roxbury Twp2.6342.562
Victory Gardens Boro2.9932.431
Washington Twp2.6832.614
Wharton Boro2.8922.861
Ocean County
Barnegat Twp2.8042.601
Barnegat Light Boro0.890.854
Bay Head Boro0.8780.836
Beach Haven Boro1.0970.976
Beachwood Boro2.5662.227
Berkeley Twp2.2291.976
Brick Twp2.3262.053
Eagleswood Twp2.6592.622
Harvey Cedars Boro0.940.933
Island Heights Boro2.0111.964
Jackson Twp2.42.076
Lacey Twp2.2252.13
Lakehurst Boro3.2332.724
Lakewood Twp2.1991.879
Lavallette Boro0.8260.813
Little Egg Harbor Twp2.6192.453
Long Beach Twp0.8060.85
Manchester Twp2.1672.077
Mantoloking Boro0.7040.661
Ocean Twp2.1371.881
Ocean Gate Boro2.6622.288
Pine Beach Boro2.5622.096
Plumsted Twp2.4262.109
Point Pleasant Boro2.1081.865
Point Pleasant Beach Boro1.5831.395
Seaside Heights Boro2.422.262
Seaside Park Boro1.5191.475
Ship Bottom Boro1.0540.946
South Toms River Boro3.0632.859
Stafford Twp2.3222.024
Surf City Boro0.9020.897
Toms River Twp2.4361.899
Tuckerton Boro2.5952.488
Passaic County
Bloomingdale Boro4.3983.759
Clifton City5.4752.716
Haledon Boro4.9043.729
Hawthorne Boro2.8922.816
Little Falls Twp3.2122.84
North Haledon Boro2.9052.449
Passaic City3.762.633
Paterson City4.4763.354
Pompton Lakes Boro3.7653.506
Prospect Park Boro5.4013.791
Ringwood Boro3.9123.248
Totowa Boro2.3792.432
Wanaque Boro4.0483.229
Wayne Twp5.6482.705
West Milford Twp3.7853.278
Woodland Park Boro3.2452.878
Salem County
Alloway Township3.1163.029
Carneys Point Township3.3183.413
Elmer Boro3.7543.707
Elsinboro Twp2.8563.153
Lower Alloway Creek Twp1.6211.229
Mannington Twp3.3843.128
Oldmans Twp2.7382.599
Penns Grove Boro4.9445.429
Pennsville Twp4.6234.24
Pilesgrove Twp3.3653.408
Pittsgrove Twp3.7383.348
Quinton Twp3.1623.248
Salem City7.2586.477
Upper Pittsgrove Twp2.7982.836
Woodstown Boro3.8253.819
Somerset County
Bedminster Twp1.0741.061
Bernards Twp1.7821.726
Bernardsville Boro1.7781.77
Bound Brook Boro2.4982.516
Branchburg Twp1.791.756
Bridgewater Twp1.7541.711
Far Hills Boro1.0271.027
Franklin Twp1.8221.79
Green Brook Twp2.2312.246
Hillsborough Twp1.9771.926
Manville Boro2.6382.624
Millstone Boro1.8931.871
Montgomery Twp2.7572.256
North Plainfield Boro3.6382.954
Peapack Gladstone Boro1.5581.568
Raritan Boro2.2381.96
Rocky Hill Boro1.971.983
Somerville Boro3.3542.787
South Bound Brook Boro3.1162.668
Warren Twp1.7591.765
Watchung Boro1.8271.821
Sussex County
Andover Boro2.9113.066
Andover Twp3.8363.283
Branchville Boro2.3662.32
Byram Twp3.6043.278
Frankford Twp2.732.496
Franklin Boro4.1043.698
Fredon Twp2.9912.964
Green Twp3.6283.259
Hamburg Boro4.423.952
Hampton Twp2.9972.67
Hardyston Twp2.9972.751
Hopatcong Boro3.3722.778
Lafayette Twp2.8912.695
Montague Twp2.9412.683
Newton Town4.4923.981
Ogdensburg Boro3.7653.582
Sandyston Twp2.8372.506
Sparta Twp3.3483.077
Stanhope Boro4.3013.823
Stillwater Twp3.3292.869
Sussex Boro3.3823.149
Vernon Twp3.1433.081
Walpack Twp0.7530.58
Wantage Twp2.8612.682
Union County
Berkeley Heights Twp4.1762.265
Clark Twp8.892.302
Cranford Twp6.5832.329
Elizabeth City29.9482.961
Fanwood Boro2.7792.691
Garwood Boro2.5582.504
Hillside Twp7.8873.166
Kenilworth Boro5.2112.616
Linden City6.9492.769
Mountainside Boro1.9641.948
New Providence Boro4.9022.364
Plainfield City8.3853.419
Rahway City6.9513.386
Roselle Boro8.4853.944
Roselle Park Boro4.1143.441
Scotch Plains Twp11.2662.545
Springfield Twp7.4452.724
Summit City4.3171.827
Union Twp20.4092.887
Westfield Town2.1632.197
Winfield Twp21.40321.395
Warren County
Allamuchy Twp2.9762.506
Alpha Boro3.3213.247
Belvidere Town5.6723.796
Blairstown Twp2.5612.486
Franklin Twp3.0693.057
Frelinghuysen Twp2.4182.509
Greenwich Twp3.3942.806
Hackettstown Town3.1963.108
Hardwick Twp3.4812.727
Harmony Twp2.4712.089
Hope Twp2.9772.706
Independence Twp3.4662.958
Knowlton Twp3.6822.921
Liberty Twp3.1242.812
Lopatcong Twp2.9672.877
Mansfield Twp3.5133.156
Oxford Twp4.2653.585
Phillipsburg Town4.0733.815
Pohatcong Twp4.0913.627
Washington Boro5.044.082
Washington Twp3.6843.46
White Twp2.2872.222
2021 Current NJ Property Tax Rates
Tax Rate Less Than 2 < 2   Tax Rate Between 2 and 4 2 to 4   Tax Rate More Than 4 > 4  
(tap or click markers on the map below for more info)