2020 New Jersey Property Tax Rates and Average Tax Bills

Click here for a map with more tax rates

The General Tax Rate is used to calculate the tax assessed on a property.
It is equal to $10 per $1000 of taxable assessed value.
The general tax rate is used to compute the tax on a property.

The Effective Tax Rate is used to compare one district to another.
The effective tax rate isn't used to calculate property tax.


If you have any suggestions, please send your ideas!
Vermont Property Taxes |  Rhode Island Real Estate Taxes |  Connecticut Property Tax Rates |  New Hampshire Tax Rates |  Massachusetts Tax Rates


Click table headers to sort
County2020 Average
County Tax Rate
2019 Average
County Tax Bill
Atlantic2.938$5,645
Bergen2.584$12,030
Burlington3.017$7,033
Camden4.133$6,707
Cape May1.358$5,139
Cumberland3.189$4,393
Essex3.280$12,232
Gloucester3.690$7,065
Hudson4.264$8,194
Hunterdon2.881$9,940
Mercer3.278$8,310
Middlesex4.940$8,533
Monmouth1.940$9,344
Morris2.527$10,619
Ocean1.972$6,404
Passaic3.960$10,071
Salem3.566$5,835
Somerset2.484$10,161
Sussex3.194$7,742
Union8.549$11,252
Warren3.395$7,072
Property Tax Rates for All NJ Municipalities
TownGeneral RateEffective Rate
Atlantic County
Absecon3.3023.137
Atlantic City3.9343.61
Brigantine1.6881.647
Buena3.163.453
Buena Vista2.6072.823
Corbin City1.91.882
Egg Harbor City5.2814.867
Egg Harbor Township3.3013.072
Estell Manor2.5862.391
Folsom2.0872.068
Galloway3.0972.928
Hamilton3.2192.918
Hammonton2.7192.539
Linwood3.5563.632
Longport.986.914
Margate City1.5481.35
Mullica3.1913.05
Northfield3.4683.414
Pleasantville4.7734.855
Port Republic2.7742.442
Somers Point3.2243.198
Ventnor2.5912.467
Weymouth2.5722.29
Bergen County
Allendale2.4132.275
Alpine.759.773
Bergenfield3.32.764
Bogota4.0733.193
Carlstadt1.7751.83
Cliffside Park2.4882.042
Closter2.2412.218
Cresskill2.4322.33
Demarest2.7042.208
Dumont3.7592.957
Elmwood Park3.0022.666
East Rutherford1.8191.752
Edgewater1.9451.413
Emerson2.9112.627
Englewood2.8152.422
Englewood Cliffs1.1511.029
Fair Lawn3.432.768
Fairview2.5872.548
Fort Lee2.4092.17
Franklin Lakes1.6481.608
Garfield2.9622.351
Glen Rock3.0492.692
Hackensack3.3093.224
Harrington Park2.9472.607
Hasbrouck Heights2.8762.782
Haworth2.9192.513
Hillsdale2.9072.633
Ho-Ho-Kus2.21.967
Leonia3.092.545
Little Ferry3.2443.113
Lodi3.2852.432
Lyndhurst2.9742.551
Mahwah1.9041.727
Maywood3.162.432
Midland Park3.1182.587
Montvale2.4312.082
Moonachie2.3072.194
New Milford3.6052.883
North Arlington2.7542.816
Northvale3.0322.59
Norwood2.5172.332
Oakland2.9992.478
Old Tappan2.0922.072
Oradell2.7632.685
Palisades Park1.5431.565
Paramus1.5951.547
Park Ridge2.9262.496
Ramsey2.572.422
Ridgefield2.5382.001
Ridgefield Park Village3.2483.136
Ridgewood Village2.6372.276
Riveredge3.572.71
Rivervale2.6132.559
Rochelle Park2.5842.34
Rockleigh.871.862
Rutherford2.8512.504
Saddle Brook2.5752.469
Saddle River.959.977
South Hackensack2.6842.773
Teaneck3.2342.655
Tenafly2.6182.21
Teterboro1.0971.067
Upper Saddle River2.4342.005
Waldwick2.7672.611
Wallington3.0852.557
Washington2.4852.205
Westwood2.5342.466
Woodcliff Lake2.1012.135
Wood Ridge2.8162.438
Wyckoff1.8351.83
Burlington County
Bass River2.2462.196
Beverly4.6384.426
Bordentown3.4763.157
Bordentown3.2982.443
Burlington City3.9983.664
Burlington Township2.9062.494
Chesterfield2.942.812
Cinnaminson3.3672.978
Delanco3.2643.009
Delran3.7243.22
Eastampton3.1262.789
Edgewater Park3.1823.234
Evesham2.7932.609
Fieldsboro2.8842.579
Florence2.3962.331
Hainesport2.482.232
Lumberton2.4172.363
Mansfield3.3342.693
Maple Shade3.6043.347
Medford3.2122.874
Medford Lakes3.333.026
Moorestown2.6072.081
Mount Holly2.9652.909
Mount Laurel2.7322.472
New Hanover2.4971.786
North Hanover2.2432.146
Palmyra4.0053.74
Pemberton Borough2.2232.025
Pemberton Township2.4572.391
Riverside3.6983.649
Riverton3.6533.063
Shamong2.8062.593
Southampton2.9322.41
Springfield2.9832.584
Tabernacle3.0332.717
Washington1.2721.18
Westampton2.4632.334
Willingboro4.0133.936
Woodland2.5332.702
Wrightstown2.9432.596
Camden County
Audubon3.6063.485
Audubon Park6.3196.269
Barrington4.44.183
Bellmawr3.8443.885
Berlin3.293.306
Berlin3.6813.383
Brooklawn4.0453.871
Camden3.182.871
Cherry Hill Twnshp3.7533.354
Chesilhurst3.4773.641
Clementon4.2994.155
Collingswood3.5863.494
Gibbsboro4.013.508
Gloucester City4.4984.259
Gloucester Township3.893.736
Haddon3.7923.33
Haddonfield3.1252.959
Haddon Heights3.333.299
Hi Nella5.2285.273
Laurel Springs5.1944.834
Lawnside4.2364.06
Lindenwold4.8784.863
Magnolia4.4324.182
Merchantville4.7314.501
Mount Ephraim4.7454.581
Oaklyn4.6714.139
Pennsauken3.553.404
Pine Hill5.0034.752
Pine Valley2.1352.132
Runnemede4.0893.856
Somerdale4.283.833
Stratford4.4274.066
Tavistock1.7641.753
Voorhees4.093.441
Waterford4.0663.672
Winslow3.4383.289
Woodlynne7.8246.95
Cape May County
Avalon.526.489
Cape May.97.894
Cape May Point.622.558
Dennis1.7451.674
Lower1.7831.545
Middle1.8231.791
North Wildwood1.3511.257
Ocean.978.881
Sea Isle.734.636
Stone Harbor.61.576
Upper1.8561.755
West Cape May1.3191.139
West Wildwood1.7921.583
Wildwood2.692.517
Wildwood Crest1.2891.291
Woodbine1.6321.858
Cumberland County
Bridgeton4.9844.395
Commercial2.462.788
Deerfield3.7313.515
Downe2.2222.743
Fairfield2.6052.848
Greenwich3.5883.679
Hopewell3.4023.113
Lawrence2.8852.942
Maurice River2.72.821
Millville3.6073.317
Shiloh3.0923.05
Stow Creek3.2263.026
Upper Deerfield3.2213.282
Vineland2.9272.797
Essex County
Belleville3.7433.675
Bloomfield3.0953.237
Caldwell2.8032.501
Cedar Grove2.4242.266
East Orange5.474.132
Essex Fells2.0382.024
Fairfield1.9331.872
Glen Ridge3.1872.918
Irvington5.9765.203
Livingston2.2712.302
Maplewood3.3222.957
Millburn1.9261.878
Montclair3.1792.841
Newark3.83.067
North Caldwell2.3752.111
Nutley3.6823.04
Orange5.6075.069
Roseland2.2952.143
South Orange Village3.282.971
Verona2.8642.689
West Caldwell2.6122.357
West Orange4.2843.667
Gloucester County
Clayton3.9573.786
Deptford3.1853.116
East Greenwich3.0252.976
Elk3.6813.493
Franklin3.383.121
Glassboro3.5433.293
Greenwich3.2752.941
Harrison2.9912.903
Logan2.1752.116
Mantua3.3993.136
Monroe3.6373.637
National Park4.54.332
Newfield3.7223.608
Paulsboro4.2064.209
Pitman4.434.041
South Harrison2.9132.763
Swedesboro4.063.834
Washington3.2423.142
Wenonah4.2134.159
West Deptford3.4113.12
Westville4.6624.525
Woodbury4.9384.455
Woodbury Heights4.5934.26
Woolwich3.4313.423
Hudson County
Bayonne2.5662.605
East Newark2.6071.961
Guttenberg3.8612.549
Harrison2.282.261
Hoboken1.6111.065
Jersey1.611.401
Kearny10.492.622
North Bergen5.7322.209
Secaucus3.7361.898
Union7.3012.499
Weehawken1.7371.744
West New York7.6352.078
Hunterdon County
Alexandria2.6672.429
Bethlehem2.9952.777
Bloomsbury3.1342.899
Califon3.5053.388
Clinton Town3.2333.058
Clinton Township2.6952.517
Delaware2.5832.359
East Amwell2.4992.189
Flemington3.1783.133
Franklin2.6662.565
Frenchtown3.5793.108
Glen Gardner3.4342.825
Hampton3.843.674
High Bridge4.13.831
Holland2.8652.594
Kingwood2.3552.317
Lambertville2.0722.025
Lebanon Borough2.52.46
Lebanon Township2.3812.391
Milford3.5243.199
Raritan2.5712.464
Readington3.0412.45
Stockton2.0762.075
Tewksbury2.2182.147
Union2.9322.388
West Amwell2.272.395
Mercer County
East Windsor3.2863.041
Ewing3.4593.482
Hamilton2.9032.736
Hightstown4.4133.756
Hopewell Borough3.0272.856
Hopewell Township2.8832.706
Lawrence2.9022.725
Pennington2.7492.698
Princeton2.422.004
Robbinsville2.9562.745
Trenton5.5355.123
West Windsor2.8042.49
Middlesex County
Carteret2.8762.559
Cranbury1.781.715
Dunellen3.2483.262
East Brunswick11.132.78
Edison5.6292.126
Helmetta3.0622.616
Highland Park8.4093.467
Jamesburg6.1893.357
Metuchen6.1432.67
Middlesex9.4222.997
Milltown6.3082.898
Monroe2.5132.052
New Brunswick2.472.373
North Brunswick5.7863.048
Old Bridge5.0322.102
Perth Amboy2.9782.823
Piscataway2.2692.177
Plainsboro2.3472.317
Sayreville5.3452.432
South Amboy2.8172.651
South Brunswick5.041.984
South Plainfield6.3462.096
South River2.2872.383
Spotswood3.3992.95
Woodbridge10.6672.876
Monmouth County
Aberdeen2.5362.437
Allenhurst.791.678
Allentown2.9512.885
Asbury Park1.5751.659
Atlantic Highlands1.9881.96
Avon By The Sea1.21.005
Belmar1.3451.247
Bradley Beach1.2221.244
Brielle1.6371.617
Colts Neck1.7641.728
Deal.714.619
Eatontown2.282.208
Englishtown2.2262.224
Fair Haven1.8431.865
Farmingdale2.2692.262
Freehold Borough2.6622.627
Freehold Township2.132.119
Hazlet2.5022.528
Highlands2.4842.561
Holmdel2.0392.008
Howell2.242.149
Interlaken1.2081.143
Keansburg4.0073.183
Keyport2.5432.561
Little Silver2.0271.966
Loch Arbour Village.704.981
Long Branch2.092.005
Manalapan2.0081.924
Manasquan1.581.328
Marlboro2.2632.003
Matawan2.7362.694
Middletown2.1382.114
Millstone2.282.138
Monmouth Beach1.2261.199
Neptune Township2.0192.008
Neptune City Borough2.2912.191
Ocean1.941.965
Oceanport1.8281.839
Red Bank2.2722.156
Roosevelt3.0742.919
Rumson1.4331.43
Sea Bright1.2841.183
Sea Girt.664.64
Shrewsbury Borough2.1232.106
Shrewsbury Township2.4652.994
South Belmar1.4261.484
Spring Lake.618.602
Spring Lake Heights1.3581.368
Tinton Falls1.9371.888
Union Beach2.5162.533
Upper Freehold2.4142.304
Wall1.921.738
West Long Branch2.0551.947
Morris County
Boonton Town2.992.722
Boonton Township2.3472.105
Butler3.7362.783
Chatham Borough2.1191.699
Chatham Township1.8931.674
Chester Borough2.7032.769
Chester Township2.3732.302
Denville2.5122.327
Dover2.8452.562
East Hanover2.391.845
Florham Park1.5671.514
Hanover1.811.683
Harding1.0941.03
Jefferson2.6622.711
Kinnelon2.6472.608
Lincoln Park2.8232.655
Madison2.0051.611
Mendham Borough2.3012.139
Mendham Township2.1992.179
Mine Hill2.672.498
Montville2.4312.2
Morris1.8621.75
Morris Plains2.3882.157
Morristown2.8832.118
Mountain Lakes2.8022.571
Mount Arlington2.692.286
Mount Olive3.2153.007
Netcong3.0763.266
Parsippany Troy Hills3.032.514
Long Hill2.4232.303
Pequannock2.4652.047
Randolph2.6252.483
Riverdale1.9081.826
Rockaway Borough3.1463.
Rockaway Township2.8412.638
Roxbury2.6292.662
Victory Gardens2.8522.387
Washington2.6392.577
Wharton2.9472.871
Ocean County
Barnegat2.7912.603
Barnegat Light.903.872
Bay Head.876.823
Beach Haven1.1211.021
Beachwood2.5312.214
Berkeley2.2291.994
Brick2.2962.085
Dover2.4261.921
Eagleswood2.7122.647
Harvey Cedars.928.934
Island Heights2.0061.981
Jackson2.3682.054
Lacey2.1542.135
Lakehurst3.1832.818
Lakewood2.2051.889
Lavallette.821.828
Little Egg Harbor2.5852.45
Long Beach.994.878
Manchester2.112.13
Mantoloking.712.668
Ocean2.1091.887
Ocean Gate2.6832.347
Pine Beach2.52.088
Plumsted2.382.056
Point Pleasant2.0861.896
Point Pleasant Beach1.5811.441
Seaside Heights2.4282.239
Seaside Park1.5031.46
Ship Bottom1.057.965
South Toms River2.9852.862
Stafford2.3252.068
Surf.873.898
Tuckerton2.622.56
Passaic County
Bloomingdale4.3623.728
Clifton5.4932.766
Haledon4.8353.912
Hawthorne2.8512.84
Little Falls3.1832.872
North Haledon2.8882.446
Passaic3.7312.735
Paterson4.1753.528
Pompton Lakes3.7573.541
Prospect Park5.234.016
Ringwood3.8683.206
Totowa2.4222.348
Wanaque4.0033.276
Wayne5.6232.691
West Milford3.7453.268
West Paterson3.1862.844
Salem County
Alloway3.0992.964
Carneys Point3.3473.379
Elmer3.7773.462
Elsinboro2.8223.157
Lower Alloway Creek1.511.217
Mannington3.183.162
Oldmans2.7122.573
Penns Grove5.0095.209
Pennsville4.4834.296
Pilesgrove3.2493.306
Pittsgrove3.6343.326
Quinton3.0893.13
Salem7.1126.296
Upper Pittsgrove2.7232.746
Woodstown3.7393.773
Somerset County
Bedminster1.3831.375
Bernards2.0942.022
Bernardsville2.1042.063
Bound Brook3.0873.039
Branchburg2.1432.083
Bridgewater2.0752.034
Far Hills1.3571.342
Franklin2.1972.172
Green Brook2.6222.583
Hillsborough2.342.266
Manville3.1493.069
Millstone2.5792.393
Montgomery3.1192.502
North Plainfield3.9123.351
Peapack Gladstone1.8791.853
Raritan2.5592.39
Rocky Hill2.3822.34
Somerville3.663.193
South Bound Brook3.3172.885
Warren2.072.051
Watchung2.1282.109
Sussex County
Andover Borough3.0082.956
Andover Township3.7373.393
Branchville2.2922.255
Byram3.5743.323
Frankford2.6522.404
Franklin3.9753.725
Fredon2.9753.
Green3.543.235
Hamburg4.2843.879
Hampton2.9862.653
Hardyston2.8952.697
Hopatcong3.3372.813
Lafayette2.8632.611
Montague2.9192.692
Newton4.4233.79
Ogdensburg3.7133.632
Sandyston2.7192.433
Sparta3.43.095
Stanhope4.243.76
Stillwater3.2092.805
Sussex3.2583.067
Vernon3.133.062
Walpack.752.579
Wantage2.7672.644
Union County
Berkeley Heights4.1982.19
Clark8.7452.342
Cranford6.5622.296
Elizabeth29.2713.099
Fanwood2.6972.686
Garwood2.5172.521
Hillside7.8413.467
Kenilworth5.1242.615
Linden6.9122.972
Mountainside7.4742.02
New Providence4.92.338
Plainfield8.3613.625
Rahway6.9253.315
Roselle8.4584.195
Roselle Park4.0863.454
Scotch Plains11.2122.517
Springfield7.3292.823
Summit4.361.836
Union20.0022.988
Westfield2.1582.194
Winfield20.39720.388
Warren County
Allamuchy2.9532.536
Alpha3.1923.103
Belvidere5.6953.739
Blairstown2.4722.409
Franklin3.0023.075
Frelinghuysen2.5022.54
Greenwich3.3322.815
Hackettstown3.1293.105
Hardwick3.242.558
Harmony2.4452.15
Hope3.0132.721
Independence3.3722.869
Knowlton3.5992.82
Liberty3.1682.859
Lopatcong2.9552.922
Mansfield3.4783.118
Oxford4.1723.666
Phillipsburg4.0423.841
Pohatcong3.9643.722
Washington Borough5.1614.221
Washington Township3.6283.442
White2.1822.126
2020 Current NJ Property Tax Rates:
Tax Rate Less Than 2 < 2   Tax Rate Between 2 and 4 2 to 4   Tax Rate More Than 4 > 4  
(tap screen or hover mouse over markers for more info)