2020 Massachusetts Property Tax Rates

Hover or touch the map below for more tax rates


Massachusetts property real estate taxes are calculated by multiplying the property's value by the location's real estate tax.
This is no different from many other New England states, like New Hampshire, Vermont, Maine, Connecticut, and Rhode Island.

If you have any suggestions, please contact us with your ideas!

Vermont Property Taxes |  Rhode Island Real Estate Taxes |  Connecticut Property Tax Rates |  New Hampshire Tax Rates |  New Jersey Tax Rates



Town Residential
Tax Rate
Commercial
Tax Rate
Abington1717
Acton19.2419.24
Acushnet13.9417.95
Adams21.8825.99
Agawam16.8331.61
Alford5.55.5
Amesbury17.1817.18
Amherst21.3221.32
Andover15.0127.14
Arlington11.0611.06
Ashburnham20.120.1
Ashby18.8318.83
Ashfield16.6616.66
Ashland16.1616.16
Athol17.1817.18
Attleboro14.5621.09
Auburn17.9822.37
Avon17.733.42
Ayer14.129.57
Barnstable9.378.51
Barre17.8717.87
Becket11.0811.08
Bedford13.1828.95
Belchertown18.1718.17
Bellingham14.2220.58
Belmont1111
Berkley14.5314.53
Berlin15.7927.84
Bernardston18.5918.59
Beverly12.8324.73
Billerica12.9930.03
Blackstone18.8618.86
Blandford17.7617.76
Bolton20.3920.39
Boston10.5624.92
Bourne10.7410.74
Boxborough16.7216.72
Boxford16.1716.17
Boylston16.5416.54
Braintree9.8621.81
Brewster8.628.62
Bridgewater14.7314.73
Brimfield17.6717.67
Brockton15.1530.41
Brookfield18.0118.01
Brookline9.4515.53
Buckland18.5218.52
Burlington9.6425.54
Cambridge5.7512.68
Canton12.2325.42
Carlisle18.3618.36
Carver17.1927.58
Charlemont19.5119.51
Charlton14.9414.94
Chatham4.824.82
Chelmsford16.4521.18
Chelsea13.3927.16
Cheshire13.4413.44
Chester20.720.7
Chesterfield20.1120.11
Chicopee17.4633.93
Chilmark2.862.86
Clarksburg17.8917.89
Clinton15.4926.85
Cohasset12.9712.97
Colrain19.9319.93
Concord14.2314.23
Conway18.7618.76
Cummington14.6914.69
Dalton20.2920.29
Danvers13.0620.77
Dartmouth9.9316.8
Dedham13.7228.7
Deerfield15.6915.69
Dennis6.16.1
Dighton14.9827.57
Douglas16.9816.98
Dover12.8412.84
Dracut13.3513.35
Dudley13.0613.06
Dunstable16.8416.84
Duxbury14.6614.66
East Bridgewater17.2917.29
East Brookfield14.8214.82
East Longmeadow20.8420.84
Eastham8.728.72
Easthampton17.7617.76
Easton15.3815.38
Edgartown3.353.35
Egremont9.499.49
Erving7.5412.24
Essex16.2916.29
Everett10.6424.72
Fairhaven11.0622.04
Fall River14.4530.61
Falmouth8.598.59
Fitchburg19.7119.71
Florida8.4218.7
Foxborough14.5718.53
Framingham14.9832.3
Franklin14.5114.51
Freetown13.0221.03
Gardner19.7419.74
Aquinnah6.816.81
Georgetown15.9215.92
Gill17.2517.25
Gloucester12.3312.74
Goshen15.1115.11
Gosnold2.592.59
Grafton16.516.5
Granby19.7719.77
Granville15.415.4
Great Barrington15.7515.75
Greenfield22.9322.93
Groton17.3817.38
Groveland14.0514.05
Hadley12.7812.78
Halifax17.4417.44
Hamilton16.9816.98
Hampden20.1520.15
Hancock2.782.78
Hanover16.3117.07
Hanson15.2715.27
Hardwick15.9815.98
Harvard18.4718.44
Harwich8.738.73
Hatfield13.5313.53
Haverhill13.624.58
Hawley16.2216.22
Heath22.2522.25
Hingham11.5311.53
Hinsdale13.2113.21
Holbrook18.3734.18
Holden1717
Holland16.6216.62
Holliston18.8518.85
Holyoke19.0839.73
Hopedale17.4128.13
Hubbardston14.8214.82
Hudson16.6133.12
Hull12.8212.82
Huntington20.5220.52
Ipswich14.0214.02
Kingston16.2816.28
Lakeville13.0613.06
Lancaster19.8519.85
Lanesborough20.6820.68
Lawrence12.4326.8
Lee14.6814.68
Leicester14.9114.91
Lenox12.114.78
Leominster17.9817.98
Leverett20.4920.49
Lexington14.0527.22
Leyden17.0117.01
Lincoln15.3620.18
Littleton17.7728.49
Longmeadow24.2124.21
Lowell13.3626.77
Ludlow20.6220.62
Lunenburg18.1218.12
Lynn13.425.87
Lynnfield13.9218.86
Malden12.6519.58
Manchester By The Sea11.711.7
Mansfield15.3621.6
Marblehead10.3910.39
Marion11.711.7
Marlborough14.1825.22
Marshfield13.3313.33
Mashpee8.968.96
Mattapoisett13.4913.49
Maynard20.6427.89
Medfield17.8317.83
Medford9.1817.57
Medway17.517.5
Melrose11.0518.58
Mendon16.7516.75
Merrimac14.8814.88
Methuen13.4426.59
Middleborough15.8816.86
Middlefield18.3418.34
Middleton13.6213.62
Milford15.9629.64
Millbury15.3315.33
Millis20.1420.14
Millville16.0716.07
Milton13.1220.1
Monroe15.0831.53
Monson18.2718.27
Montague17.5726.94
Monterey7.437.43
Montgomery13.6213.62
Mount Washington6.276.27
Nahant10.9710.97
Nantucket3.455.86
Natick13.6113.61
Needham12.4924.55
New Ashford12.4812.48
New Bedford16.1633.59
New Braintree17.3217.32
New Marlborough10.3110.31
New Salem18.0418.04
Newbury10.9910.99
Newburyport12.8412.84
Newton10.4419.92
Norfolk18.6418.64
North Adams18.6240.66
North Andover13.7418.53
North Attleborough14.3517.56
North Brookfield15.4215.42
North Reading15.615.6
Northampton16.816.8
Northborough17.2517.25
Northbridge13.8413.84
Northfield16.6116.61
Norton14.814.8
Norwell16.6316.63
Norwood11.1524.82
Oak Bluffs7.447.44
Oakham13.5513.55
Orange20.3320.33
Orleans7.567.56
Otis8.348.34
Oxford16.6616.66
Palmer21.2221.22
Paxton19.7319.73
Peabody10.7422.89
Pelham21.8921.89
Pembroke14.4914.49
Pepperell16.9816.98
Peru18.7618.76
Petersham17.3717.37
Phillipston16.9416.94
Pittsfield19.7140.36
Plainfield20.1220.12
Plainville14.717.71
Plymouth16.3516.35
Plympton17.6217.62
Princeton15.8515.85
Provincetown6.626.32
Quincy12.4324.84
Randolph14.9129.08
Raynham14.4119.8
Reading13.9514.2
Rehoboth13.1213.12
Revere11.2621.88
Richmond12.3812.38
Rochester13.4813.48
Rockland17.517.5
Rockport10.110.1
Rowe5.338.53
Rowley15.5815.58
Royalston13.5213.52
Russell22.7122.71
Rutland17.6117.61
Salem14.4528.42
Salisbury11.4611.46
Sandisfield13.313.3
Sandwich14.3114.31
Saugus11.9225.1
Savoy14.9614.96
Scituate13.513.5
Seekonk13.1728.87
Sharon1919
Sheffield1414
Shelburne13.9813.98
Sherborn19.4619.46
Shirley16.1116.11
Shrewsbury12.4712.47
Shutesbury24.0424.04
Somerset15.2229.11
Somerville10.0916.32
South Hadley17.5817.58
Southampton15.8215.82
Southborough16.6616.66
Southbridge19.4819.48
Southwick17.4917.49
Spencer14.1214.12
Springfield19.5339.23
Sterling16.8116.81
Stockbridge9.879.87
Stoneham10.7920.5
Stoughton14.8925.59
Stow20.6120.61
Sturbridge19.0219.02
Sudbury18.4524.97
Sunderland15.4415.44
Sutton15.8615.86
Swampscott14.325.85
Swansea14.1823.29
Taunton15.1433.28
Templeton16.8316.83
Tewksbury15.9728
Tisbury9.338.73
Tolland8.98.9
Topsfield17.4217.42
Townsend19.5219.52
Truro7.337.07
Tyngsborough16.2516.25
Tyringham6.996.99
Upton17.2217.22
Uxbridge16.7416.74
Wakefield12.7724.92
Wales19.3419.34
Walpole14.9919.94
Waltham11.9524.36
Ware20.6320.63
Wareham10.9810.98
Warren17.1617.16
Warwick20.3720.37
Washington15.2915.29
Watertown12.1422.53
Wayland17.7617.76
Webster15.0615.06
Wellesley11.5611.56
Wellfleet7.757.48
Wendell23.8623.86
Wenham18.9418.94
West Boylston18.5818.58
West Bridgewater16.3728.46
West Brookfield14.714.7
West Newbury14.4214.42
West Springfield16.9932.65
West Stockbridge13.1213.12
West Tisbury6.076.07
Westborough18.3218.32
Westfield19.2537.11
Westford16.3316.33
Westhampton20.3220.32
Westminster17.5517.55
Weston12.8312.83
Westport8.438.43
Westwood14.5128.22
Weymouth11.9218.7
Whately15.6715.67
Whitman15.8515.85
Wilbraham22.3822.38
Williamsburg20.6220.62
Williamstown17.617.6
Wilmington13.5830.59
Winchendon16.2816.28
Winchester12.3911.8
Windsor14.0814.08
Winthrop12.6212.62
Woburn9.3223.2
Worcester1735.16
Worthington17.2117.21
Wrentham14.2518.39
Yarmouth1010

2020 Massachusetts Tax Rates:
Tax Rate Less Than 12 < 12     Tax Rate Between 12 and 18 12 to 18     Tax Rate More Than 18 > 18    
For more info, hover your mouse over (or tap) the symbols; double click to zoom in.