2021 Massachusetts Property Tax Rates

Click here for a map with more tax rates

Updated August 29, 2021

Massachusetts property real estate taxes are calculated by multiplying the property's value by the location's real estate tax.
This is no different from most other New England states, like New Hampshire, Vermont, Maine, Connecticut, and Rhode Island.

Property tax rates are also referred to as property mill rates. If you're wondering what is the mill rate or what is the property tax rate in any town in Massachusetts, you've come to the right page.

Taxable property in Massachusetts is assigned by an assessor to one of four classes: commercial, industrial, open space, or residential. The tax bill for a property is based upon the fair market value of that asset.

Factors considered by assessors when calculating the value of a property include: the property's location, what it is currently used for, the lot size, as well as building size.

Exemptions for property tax exist for eligible senior citizens and veterans, religous and philanthropic institutions, and blind individuals. See the Massachusetts Department of Revenue website for additional information about qualifying property tax exemptions.

For more information about exemptions for seniors over 70, veterans, and legally blind persons, please contact your local assessors.

If you have any suggestions, please send your ideas!
Vermont Property Taxes |  Rhode Island Real Estate Taxes |  Connecticut Property Tax Rates |  New Hampshire Tax Rates |  New Jersey Tax Rates

Click table headers to sort
TownResidential
Tax / Mill Rate
Commercial
Tax / Mill Rate
Abington16.4816.48
Acton20.2320.23
Acushnet13.8317.86
Adams22.6226.89
Agawam16.831.46
Alford5.555.55
Amesbury18.2518.25
Amherst21.8221.82
Andover15.2928.09
Aquinnah6.396.39
Arlington11.3411.34
Ashburnham20.5520.55
Ashby18.5518.55
Ashfield16.5516.55
Ashland15.9315.93
Athol17.6617.66
Attleboro14.821.22
Auburn18.1422.25
Avon16.7831.6
Ayer14.1429.17
Barnstable9.18.26
Barre1818
Becket11.6211.62
Bedford13.5329.72
Belchertown18.1318.13
Bellingham14.4120.58
Belmont11.5411.54
Berkley14.2814.28
Berlin15.5825.95
Bernardston18.5718.57
Beverly12.724.86
Billerica1329.89
Blackstone18.7218.72
Blandford17.7617.76
Bolton20.8620.86
Boston10.6724.55
Bourne10.7710.77
Boxborough17.1717.17
Boxford16.0116.01
Boylston16.9816.98
Braintree9.9521.84
Brewster8.588.58
Bridgewater14.4814.48
Brimfield17.5517.55
Brockton14.529.64
Brookfield17.9917.99
Brookline9.815.99
Buckland17.8417.84
Burlington9.9525.84
Cambridge5.8511.85
Canton12.224.29
Carlisle16.2816.28
Carver16.9426.99
Charlemont20.4820.48
Charlton15.0115.01
Chatham4.984.98
Chelmsford15.7420.3
Chelsea13.6226.64
Cheshire13.3713.37
Chester20.4920.49
Chesterfield20.220.2
Chicopee17.6134.86
Chilmark2.912.91
Clarksburg15.8215.82
Clinton15.9427.1
Cohasset13.0413.04
Colrain21.1621.16
Concord14.7214.72
Conway18.7318.73
Cummington15.2415.24
Dalton21.5121.51
Danvers13.3521.38
Dartmouth9.917.68
Dedham13.6728.86
Deerfield15.8515.85
Dennis6.036.03
Dighton14.8327.35
Douglas16.7216.72
Dover12.8912.89
Dracut13.0113.01
Dudley12.312.3
Dunstable16.4116.41
Duxbury14.4814.48
East Bridgewater17.0517.05
East Brookfield14.8314.83
East Longmeadow21.0621.06
Eastham9.189.18
Easthampton17.5417.54
Easton15.4815.48
Edgartown3.283.28
Egremont9.359.35
Erving7.5912.37
Essex15.815.8
Everett9.8723.2
Fairhaven11.2922.53
Fall River13.8329.7
Falmouth8.58.5
Fitchburg19.0319.03
Florida8.5119.53
Foxborough14.7418.73
Framingham14.0530.09
Franklin14.6514.65
Freetown12.720.63
Gardner20.0420.04
Georgetown15.8915.89
Gill17.2917.29
Gloucester12.4412.85
Goshen16.6116.61
Gosnold2.722.72
Grafton17.1817.18
Granby19.8519.85
Granville15.715.7
Great Barrington15.9915.99
Greenfield23.2223.22
Groton17.617.6
Groveland14.7214.72
Hadley1212
Halifax17.3917.39
Hamilton17.5117.51
Hampden19.6719.67
Hancock2.982.98
Hanover16.3317.09
Hanson15.115.1
Hardwick15.7315.73
Harvard18.7818.75
Harwich8.68.6
Hatfield14.1914.19
Haverhill13.4424.66
Hawley17.8817.88
Heath22.5222.52
Hingham11.811.8
Hinsdale14.3314.33
Holbrook17.2232.5
Holden17.417.4
Holland16.6216.62
Holliston17.8517.85
Holyoke19.2740.63
Hopedale17.8728.8
Hopkinton17.0817.07
Hubbardston14.8114.81
Hudson16.5933.16
Hull12.6812.68
Huntington19.9919.99
Ipswich13.2213.22
Kingston16.0816.08
Lakeville12.7712.77
Lancaster19.9819.98
Lanesborough20.2820.28
Lawrence12.2726.39
Lee14.6814.68
Leicester15.1315.13
Lenox11.6514.06
Leominster18.1318.13
Leverett19.7319.73
Lexington14.3927.97
Leyden16.6916.69
Lincoln15.5220.42
Littleton17.727.44
Longmeadow24.7424.74
Lowell13.4626.83
Ludlow21.0821.08
Lunenburg17.7417.74
Lynn13.0325.02
Lynnfield13.2719.29
Malden12.2919.14
Manchester By The Sea10.9910.99
Mansfield15.3622.58
Marblehead10.4210.42
Marion11.3211.32
Marlborough13.824.47
Marshfield13.1913.19
Mashpee8.918.91
Mattapoisett12.9612.96
Maynard20.1526.81
Medfield17.7617.76
Medford9.4118.05
Medway17.4617.46
Melrose10.9518.69
Mendon16.7916.79
Merrimac16.316.3
Methuen13.1926.01
Middleborough16.2717.26
Middlefield17.717.7
Middleton13.7213.72
Milford15.9829.69
Millbury15.4315.43
Millis19.6219.62
Millville15.9315.93
Milton13.1320.41
Monroe13.9127.19
Monson18.1218.12
Montague17.4426.99
Monterey7.277.27
Montgomery13.913.9
Mount Washington6.556.55
Nahant10.5110.51
Nantucket3.636.2
Natick13.6113.61
Needham13.0325.74
New Ashford11.7711.77
New Bedford15.5932.76
New Braintree17.4717.47
New Marlborough9.949.94
New Salem19.6319.63
Newbury10.6610.66
Newburyport12.6412.64
Newton10.7620.12
Norfolk17.9917.99
North Adams18.6139.77
North Andover14.1719.29
North Attleborough14.2717.43
North Brookfield15.7415.74
North Reading15.6315.63
Northampton17.3717.37
Northborough17.1217.12
Northbridge14.4914.49
Northfield16.1216.12
Norton14.9314.93
Norwell16.9416.94
Norwood11.3425.67
Oak Bluffs7.377.37
Oakham13.0213.02
Orange20.0520.05
Orleans7.847.84
Otis8.478.47
Oxford16.5316.53
Palmer21.1221.12
Paxton19.7319.73
Peabody10.4922.2
Pelham21.4221.42
Pembroke14.5814.58
Pepperell17.9217.92
Peru19.2119.21
Petersham15.3115.31
Phillipston16.1116.11
Pittsfield19.2539.99
Plainfield19.2419.24
Plainville14.717.75
Plymouth16.1616.16
Plympton17.4917.49
Princeton16.1216.12
Provincetown7.086.77
Quincy12.1424.22
Randolph14.7828.54
Raynham14.6920.16
Reading13.8114.06
Rehoboth13.2413.24
Revere11.0621.83
Richmond12.7212.72
Rochester13.3713.37
Rockland17.2817.28
Rockport9.749.74
Rowe5.338.64
Rowley15.5815.58
Royalston12.8612.86
Russell21.7121.71
Rutland16.716.7
Salem13.827.6
Salisbury11.2611.26
Sandisfield13.3513.35
Sandwich13.7713.77
Saugus12.3425.74
Savoy14.1714.17
Scituate13.3313.33
Seekonk13.5729.45
Sharon20.4320.43
Sheffield13.8813.88
Shelburne14.4714.47
Sherborn19.6319.63
Shirley16.5316.53
Shrewsbury13.1913.19
Shutesbury22.6122.61
Somerset14.6828.4
Somerville10.1916.69
South Hadley17.2217.22
Southampton15.9715.97
Southborough16.2116.21
Southbridge19.4419.44
Southwick17.5917.59
Spencer14.0414.04
Springfield18.939.23
Sterling16.5216.52
Stockbridge9.789.78
Stoneham10.8220.5
Stoughton15.125.49
Stow19.9819.98
Sturbridge19.0219.02
Sudbury18.8325.55
Sunderland15.4915.49
Sutton1616
Swampscott13.824.9
Swansea14.2123.13
Taunton14.228.97
Templeton16.1116.11
Tewksbury15.7227.6
Tisbury9.178.58
Tolland9.249.24
Topsfield17.9217.92
Townsend18.3318.33
Truro7.387.12
Tyngsborough16.0716.07
Tyringham6.96.9
Upton16.616.6
Uxbridge15.8215.82
Wakefield12.7324.67
Wales20.2920.29
Walpole14.8419.72
Waltham11.3223.08
Ware20.1820.18
Wareham11.1611.16
Warren15.9615.96
Warwick19.6319.63
Washington16.6916.69
Watertown12.2522.97
Wayland18.5218.52
Webster15.115.1
Wellesley11.7511.75
Wellfleet7.867.59
Wendell24.5424.54
Wenham19.6819.68
West Boylston18.4618.46
West Bridgewater16.7127.68
West Brookfield14.0314.03
West Newbury14.8814.88
West Springfield16.932.48
West Stockbridge13.9113.91
West Tisbury6.16.1
Westborough18.5418.54
Westfield18.8836.55
Westford16.6416.64
Westhampton20.6420.64
Westminster16.7616.76
Weston12.9812.98
Westport8.628.62
Westwood14.7828.59
Weymouth11.7418.39
Whately14.9214.92
Whitman15.515.5
Wilbraham22.9622.96
Williamsburg20.9720.97
Williamstown17.317.3
Wilmington13.8431.43
Winchendon15.7215.72
Winchester12.8312.24
Windsor13.0513.05
Winthrop12.6812.68
Woburn9.3322.86
Worcester16.2836.2
Worthington16.4116.41
Wrentham14.0717.42
Yarmouth9.569.56
2021 Massachusetts Tax Rates:
Tax Rate Less Than 12 < 12     Tax Rate Between 12 and 18 12 to 18     Tax Rate More Than 18 > 18    
For more info, hover your mouse over (or tap) the symbols; scroll or double-click to zoom.