2022 Massachusetts Property Tax Rates

Click here for a map with more tax rates

Updated April 5, 2022

Massachusetts property real estate taxes are calculated by multiplying the property's value by the location's real estate tax.
This is no different from most other New England states, like New Hampshire, Vermont, Maine, Connecticut, and Rhode Island.

Property tax rates are also referred to as property mill rates. If you're wondering what is the mill rate or what is the property tax rate in any town in Massachusetts, you've come to the right page.

Taxable property in Massachusetts is assigned by an assessor to one of four classes: commercial, industrial, open space, or residential. The tax bill for a property is based upon the fair market value of that asset.

Factors considered by assessors when calculating the value of a property include: the property's location, what it is currently used for, the lot size, as well as building size.

Exemptions for property tax exist for eligible senior citizens and veterans, religous and philanthropic institutions, and blind individuals. See the Massachusetts Department of Revenue website for additional information about qualifying property tax exemptions.

For more information about exemptions for seniors over 70, veterans, and legally blind persons, please contact your local assessors.

If you have any suggestions, please send your ideas!
Vermont Property Taxes |  Rhode Island Real Estate Taxes |  Connecticut Property Tax Rates |  New Hampshire Tax Rates |  New Jersey Tax Rates

Click table headers to sort
TownResidential
Tax / Mill Rate
Commercial
Tax / Mill Rate
Abington15.2215.22
Acton19.4519.45
Acushnet13.2717.18
Adams20.8926.16
Agawam16.1130.58
Alford5.255.25
Amesbury17.6917.69
Amherst21.2721.27
Andover14.629.29
Aquinnah6.276.27
Arlington11.4211.42
Ashburnham18.8818.88
Ashby17.6917.69
Ashfield17.3817.38
Ashland15.8815.88
Athol16.0516.05
Attleboro14.4521.13
Auburn16.8220.54
Avon15.8129.93
Ayer13.4228.28
Barnstable8.647.85
Barre16.8416.84
Becket00
Bedford13.5829.93
Belchertown17.6617.66
Bellingham14.0820.08
Belmont11.5611.56
Berkley13.7513.75
Berlin15.6327.18
Bernardston17.217.2
Beverly12.1723.9
Billerica12.6428.78
Blackstone17.917.9
Blandford14.7914.79
Bolton19.8719.87
Boston10.8824.98
Bourne10.0910.09
Boxborough17.4217.42
Boxford15.2215.22
Boylston15.8415.84
Braintree9.9521.63
Brewster7.857.85
Bridgewater14.3214.32
Brimfield16.4316.43
Brockton13.9728.18
Brookfield16.4316.43
Brookline10.1916.56
Buckland16.7816.78
Burlington9.9526.64
Cambridge5.9211.23
Canton11.3524.18
Carlisle16.516.5
Carver15.9825.41
Charlemont20.7320.73
Charlton13.2913.29
Chatham4.624.62
Chelmsford15.7719.89
Chelsea13.2525.72
Cheshire12.7612.76
Chester19.1819.18
Chesterfield18.2518.25
Chicopee16.9937.4
Chilmark2.822.82
Clarksburg16.4816.48
Clinton14.9125.06
Cohasset12.5612.56
Colrain20.4820.48
Concord14.7614.76
Conway17.9517.95
Cummington14.4514.45
Dalton20.7420.74
Danvers12.6620.54
Dartmouth9.4717.48
Dedham13.3527.93
Deerfield15.1715.17
Dennis5.65.6
Dighton14.2926.17
Douglas16.3416.34
Dover12.4212.42
Dracut12.2912.29
Dudley11.711.7
Dunstable15.2515.25
Duxbury12.8412.84
East Bridgewater15.615.6
East Brookfield13.5313.53
East Longmeadow20.2920.29
Eastham8.588.58
Easthampton16.5316.53
Easton15.3915.39
Edgartown3.033.03
Egremont7.937.93
Erving7.912.92
Essex15.715.7
Everett10.3624.04
Fairhaven10.2220.39
Fall River12.6227.03
Falmouth8.058.05
Fitchburg17.6117.61
Florida8.8220.12
Foxborough14.5218.84
Framingham13.7429
Franklin14.0514.05
Freetown12.0620.56
Gardner18.5918.59
Georgetown14.0814.08
Gill16.6616.66
Gloucester11.7312.12
Goshen16.1316.13
Gosnold00
Grafton16.8816.88
Granby19.0619.06
Granville15.2815.28
Great Barrington14.8614.86
Greenfield22.3222.32
Groton17.1917.19
Groveland14.4714.47
Hadley12.1813.45
Halifax16.0116.01
Hamilton17.8817.88
Hampden18.7218.72
Hancock33
Hanover15.2515.95
Hanson15.0915.09
Hardwick14.714.7
Harvard17.9117.89
Harwich8.118.11
Hatfield13.6713.67
Haverhill12.7223.3
Hawley17.5217.52
Heath21.5121.51
Hingham11.5611.56
Hinsdale13.6613.66
Holbrook16.4932.68
Holden16.5616.56
Holland15.5415.54
Holliston17.3817.38
Holyoke19.2640.6
Hopedale17.1127.66
Hopkinton17.0317.02
Hubbardston1414
Hudson15.8631.6
Hull12.5412.54
Huntington17.5617.56
Ipswich12.8612.86
Kingston14.5814.58
Lakeville12.0712.07
Lancaster19.4519.45
Lanesborough19.119.1
Lawrence11.4424.21
Lee13.6513.65
Leicester13.9913.99
Lenox10.8413.46
Leominster16.5616.56
Leverett18.8418.84
Lexington13.827.18
Leyden16.1416.14
Lincoln14.9320.77
Littleton17.7128.05
Longmeadow24.6424.64
Lowell12.6925.18
Ludlow19.9919.99
Lunenburg17.1917.19
Lynn12.4323.7
Lynnfield11.9919.32
Malden12.3519.17
Manchester By The Sea10.610.6
Mansfield15.1718.88
Marblehead10.5210.52
Marion10.8510.85
Marlborough13.1222.17
Marshfield12.9512.95
Mashpee8.038.03
Mattapoisett12.412.4
Maynard20.5227.36
Medfield17.4217.42
Medford9.0117.23
Medway16.9316.93
Melrose10.5718.03
Mendon15.4115.41
Merrimac16.3416.34
Methuen13.0525.62
Middleborough15.3816.33
Middlefield17.7917.79
Middleton13.2513.25
Milford15.3928.44
Millbury1515
Millis18.8818.88
Millville15.1115.11
Milton12.4719.12
Monroe11.6124.96
Monson17.8317.83
Montague16.7625.83
Monterey7.287.28
Montgomery13.9513.95
Mount Washington6.116.11
Nahant9.799.79
Nantucket3.746.4
Natick13.3413.34
Needham13.3726.43
New Ashford10.9410.94
New Bedford15.5433.51
New Braintree16.2516.25
New Marlborough9.39.3
New Salem18.9218.92
Newbury9.739.73
Newburyport12.0112.01
Newton10.5219.95
Norfolk18.218.2
North Adams18.5339.26
North Andover13.5318.73
North Attleborough13.9317.06
North Brookfield14.8614.86
North Reading1515
Northampton17.8917.89
Northborough16.4916.49
Northbridge13.7713.77
Northfield13.8513.85
Norton14.2614.26
Norwell16.6216.62
Norwood10.7524
Oak Bluffs6.796.75
Oakham12.7212.72
Orange19.1219.12
Orleans7.27.2
Otis7.757.75
Oxford16.1616.16
Palmer19.8319.83
Paxton18.9818.98
Peabody10.121.14
Pelham20.5620.56
Pembroke14.1514.15
Pepperell17.1517.15
Peru18.3218.32
Petersham13.5413.54
Phillipston15.5815.58
Pittsfield18.5639.9
Plainfield19.9519.95
Plainville14.0318.2
Plymouth15.4315.43
Plympton16.8116.81
Princeton15.6815.68
Provincetown6.666.37
Quincy11.9823.86
Randolph13.626.35
Raynham14.8320.29
Reading13.3313.55
Rehoboth12.6712.67
Revere10.420.56
Richmond12.7412.74
Rochester12.7412.74
Rockland16.7516.75
Rockport9.829.82
Rowe5.338.69
Rowley14.6214.62
Royalston12.2112.21
Russell19.919.9
Rutland15.7915.79
Salem13.2526.31
Salisbury11.1411.14
Sandisfield12.912.9
Sandwich13.1613.16
Saugus12.0124.87
Savoy14.414.4
Scituate12.6212.62
Seekonk13.3429.5
Sharon19.7519.75
Sheffield12.4412.44
Shelburne14.4914.49
Sherborn19.0319.03
Shirley15.4815.48
Shrewsbury14.1114.11
Shutesbury21.8321.83
Somerset13.2925.81
Somerville10.1816.85
South Hadley16.4516.45
Southampton15.0715.07
Southborough16.2816.28
Southbridge17.917.9
Southwick16.9816.98
Spencer13.1613.16
Springfield18.8239.04
Sterling15.2515.25
Stockbridge9.389.38
Stoneham10.4119.81
Stoughton14.4124.2
Stow19.5619.56
Sturbridge19.1519.15
Sudbury18.0524.57
Sunderland14.714.7
Sutton15.1815.18
Swampscott12.8323.2
Swansea13.0521.21
Taunton13.1828.87
Templeton15.2415.24
Tewksbury15.227.25
Tisbury8.78.12
Tolland99
Topsfield16.6516.65
Townsend17.6117.61
Truro7.737.37
Tyngsborough14.9414.94
Tyringham6.726.72
Upton16.7716.77
Uxbridge15.1615.16
Wakefield12.3223.77
Wales18.5218.52
Walpole14.4619.22
Waltham11.1422.88
Ware19.3419.34
Wareham10.8710.87
Warren15.5615.56
Warwick21.0721.07
Washington14.8414.84
Watertown13.2521.28
Wayland18.3518.35
Webster13.9613.96
Wellesley11.6811.68
Wellfleet7.787.43
Wendell23.2423.24
Wenham19.5819.58
West Boylston17.6817.68
West Bridgewater16.2229.06
West Brookfield13.2313.23
West Newbury13.0113.01
West Springfield15.7630.92
West Stockbridge12.5612.56
West Tisbury5.825.82
Westborough18.4918.49
Westfield18.4936.31
Westford16.1216.12
Westhampton20.4920.49
Westminster15.815.8
Weston12.8112.81
Westport8.488.48
Westwood14.8328.99
Weymouth11.4618.36
Whately13.7113.71
Whitman14.5614.56
Wilbraham20.4920.49
Williamsburg19.4419.44
Williamstown16.9216.92
Wilmington13.0330.06
Winchendon15.1115.11
Winchester12.5111.89
Windsor13.1513.15
Winthrop11.7611.76
Woburn9.3422.77
Worcester15.2133.33
Worthington16.0416.04
Wrentham13.6718.18
Yarmouth9.189.18
2022 Massachusetts Tax Rates
Tax Rate Less Than 12 < 12     Tax Rate Between 12 and 18 12 to 18     Tax Rate More Than 18 > 18    
For more info, click the symbols on the map below; scroll or double-click to zoom.