Massachusetts Property Tax Rates






In Massachusetts, property real estate taxes are calculated by multiplying the value of the property by the real estate tax of the location. This is no different from many other New England states, like New Hampshire, Vermont, Maine, Connecticut, and Rhode Island.

The best school districts in Massachusetts have the greatest teachers in the state. We plan to list the middle and high schools with the best teachers, because we want our children to get the best education and to get admission to the best colleges and universities.

We plan to add a listing of the lowest property taxes in Massachusetts as well as a list of the towns in MA with the highest property tax rates. Unfortunately, this list always changes, so if we do fall behind in the list, please excuse us! We are trying our very best. Software is expensive, and developers can be sometimes be overtaxed.

Our professional gang (not team) is always looking for new ideas on how to improve the reporting of average SAT scores in MA. If you have any ideas to offer, please contact us with your suggestions!


Town Residential
Tax Rate
Open Space
Tax Rate
Commercial
Tax Rate
Industrial
Tax Rate
Personal Property
Tax Rate
Abington, MA17.82017.8217.8217.82
Acton, MA19.38019.3819.3819.38
Acushnet, MA14.42018.518.518.5
Adams, MA22.21025.5225.5225.52
Agawam, MA16.61031.4731.4731.47
Alford, MA5.1405.145.145.14
Amesbury, MA18.99018.9918.9918.99
Amherst, MA21.14021.1421.1421.14
Andover, MA15.6415.6427.6127.6127.61
Arlington, MA12.13012.1312.1312.13
Ashburnham, MA23.4023.423.423.4
Ashby, MA20.17020.1720.1720.17
Ashfield, MA17.18017.1817.1817.18
Ashland, MA16.6116.6116.6116.6116.61
Athol, MA19.57019.5719.5719.57
Attleboro, MA14.82020.2220.2220.22
Auburn, MA18.44024.1824.1824.05
Avon, MA18.55035.0635.0635.03
Ayer, MA14.430313131
Barnstable, MA9.6108.718.718.71
Barre, MA18.8018.818.818.8
Becket, MA10.87010.8710.8710.87
Bedford, MA13.74030.3830.3830.38
Belchertown, MA18.19018.1918.1918.19
Bellingham, MA14.41020.8120.8120.69
Belmont, MA12.15012.1512.1512.15
Berkley, MA14.02014.0214.0214.02
Berlin, MA14.614.623.3623.3623.24
Bernardston, MA20.47020.4720.4720.47
Beverly, MA13.613.625.7225.7225.72
Billerica, MA14.19033.6533.6533.65
Blackstone, MA19.49019.4919.4919.49
Blandford, MA17.57017.5717.5717.57
Bolton, MA20.66020.6620.6620.66
Boston, MA10.48025.225.225.2
Bourne, MA10.54010.5410.5410.54
Boxborough, MA16.44016.4416.4416.44
Boxford, MA16.2016.216.216.2
Boylston, MA16.73016.7316.7316.73
Braintree, MA10.54023.3723.3723.26
Brewster, MA8.2608.268.268.26
Bridgewater, MA15.19015.1915.1915.19
Brimfield, MA17.1017.117.117.1
Brockton, MA16.06033.2333.2333.23
Brookfield, MA19.14019.1419.1419.14
Brookline, MA9.46015.7215.7215.72
Buckland, MA18.85018.8518.8518.85
Burlington, MA10.62027.5627.5627.56
Cambridge, MA6.29014.8114.8114.81
Canton, MA12.42025.8625.8625.86
Carlisle, MA18.17018.1718.1718.17
Carver, MA17.63027.1627.1627.16
Charlemont, MA20.42020.4220.4220.42
Charlton, MA13.5013.513.513.5
Chatham, MA4.8704.874.874.87
Chelmsford, MA17.96017.9617.9617.96
Chelsea, MA14.1029.7429.7429.74
Cheshire, MA13.06013.0613.0613.06
Chester, MA19.4019.419.419.4
Chesterfield, MA19.64019.6419.6419.64
Chicopee, MA18.31034.6534.6534.65
Chilmark, MA2.7502.752.752.75
Clarksburg, MA15.31015.3115.3115.31
Clinton, MA16.98030.7330.7330.73
Cohasset, MA12.79012.7912.7912.79
Colrain, MA20.24020.2420.2420.24
Concord, MA14.29014.2914.2914.29
Conway, MA18.5018.518.518.5
Cummington, MA14.25014.2514.2514.25
Dalton, MA19.91019.9119.9119.91
Danvers, MA13.54021.1521.1521.15
Dartmouth, MA9.72015.8515.8515.78
Dedham, MA14.55030.6830.6830.68
Deerfield, MA15.95015.9515.9515.95
Dennis, MA6.346.346.346.346.34
Dighton, MA14.87027.3927.3927.39
Douglas, MA16.07016.0716.0716.07
Dover, MA12.84012.8412.8412.84
Dracut, MA14.14014.1414.1414.14
Dudley, MA11.73011.7311.7311.73
Dunstable, MA17.54017.5417.5417.54
Duxbury, MA15.16015.1615.1615.16
East Bridgewater, MA17.96017.9617.9617.96
East Brookfield, MA15.46015.4615.4615.46
East Longmeadow, MA20.94020.9420.9420.94
Eastham, MA8.3508.358.358.35
Easthampton, MA160161616
Easton, MA16.21016.2116.2116.21
Edgartown, MA3.8703.873.873.87
Egremont, MA9.6209.6209.62
Erving, MA7.157.1511.6311.6311.63
Essex, MA15.68015.6815.6815.68
Everett, MA13.78033.7433.7433.74
Fairhaven, MA11.75023.7623.7623.76
Fall River, MA14.62031.1231.1231.12
Falmouth, MA8.68.68.68.68.6
Fitchburg, MA21.01024.3724.3724.37
Florida, MA10.39029.9629.9629.96
Foxborough, MA14.57018.1518.1518.15
Framingham, MA16.32035.3935.3935.39
Franklin, MA14.65014.6514.6514.65
Freetown, MA13.31021.4221.4221.42
Gardner, MA20.27020.2720.2720.27
Aquinnah, MA5.4805.485.485.48
Georgetown, MA15.88015.8815.8815.88
Gill, MA17.18017.1817.1817.18
Gloucester, MA12.93013.3613.3613.36
Goshen, MA15.62015.6215.6215.62
Gosnold, MA2.7602.762.762.76
Grafton, MA16.59016.5916.5916.59
Granby, MA19.93019.9319.9319.93
Granville, MA14.94014.9414.9414.94
Great Barrington, MA14.98014.9814.9814.98
Greenfield, MA22.43022.4322.4322.43
Groton, MA18.67018.6718.6718.67
Groveland, MA14.69014.6914.6914.69
Hadley, MA12.09012.0912.0912.09
Halifax, MA17.65017.6517.6517.65
Hamilton, MA16.22016.2216.2216.22
Hampden, MA200202020
Hancock, MA4.4804.484.484.48
Hanover, MA16.28017.0517.0517.05
Hanson, MA15.83015.8315.8315.83
Hardwick, MA16.74016.7416.7416.74
Harvard, MA17.15017.1517.1517.15
Harwich, MA8.808.88.88.8
Hatfield, MA13.58013.5813.5813.58
Haverhill, MA14.26025.1925.1925.19
Hawley, MA15.5015.515.515.5
Heath, MA21.81021.8121.8121.81
Hingham, MA11.77011.7711.7711.77
Hinsdale, MA13.95013.9513.9513.95
Holbrook, MA20.67038.6538.6538.65
Holden, MA17.61017.6117.6117.61
Holland, MA170171717
Holliston, MA18.67018.6718.6718.67
Holyoke, MA19.13039.6939.6939.69
Hopedale, MA17.58028.2428.2428.24
Hopkinton, MA16.916.916.916.916.9
Hubbardston, MA15.13015.1315.1315.13
Hudson, MA17.5035.1835.1835.18
Hull, MA13.42013.42013.42
Huntington, MA19.08019.0819.0819.08
Ipswich, MA14.24014.2414.2414.24
Kingston, MA16.45016.4516.4516.45
Lakeville, MA13.59013.5913.5913.59
Lancaster, MA19.98019.9819.9819.98
Lanesborough, MA21.4021.421.421.4
Lawrence, MA14.32030.8230.8230.82
Lee, MA14.63014.6314.6314.63
Leicester, MA16.09016.0916.0916.09
Lenox, MA12.14014.9814.9814.98
Leominster, MA19.3319.3319.3319.3319.33
Leverett, MA21.05021.0521.0521.05
Lexington, MA14.3027.6927.6927.69
Leyden, MA16.99016.9916.9916.99
Lincoln, MA13.6017.8817.8817.88
Littleton, MA18.14028.0328.0328.03
Longmeadow, MA24.34024.3424.3424.34
Lowell, MA14.39029.3429.3429.34
Ludlow, MA19.01019.0119.0119.01
Lunenburg, MA19.7019.719.719.7
Lynn, MA15.15029.4529.4529.45
Lynnfield, MA13.76017.0817.0817.08
Malden, MA14.09021.8421.8421.84
Manchester By The Sea, MA11.03011.0311.0311.03
Mansfield, MA15.57021.4221.4221.42
Marblehead, MA11.02011.0211.0211.02
Marion, MA11.45011.4511.4511.45
Marlborough, MA14.63025.7325.7325.73
Marshfield, MA13.37013.3713.3713.37
Mashpee, MA8.928.928.928.928.92
Mattapoisett, MA13.02013.0213.0213.02
Maynard, MA22.64031.131.131.1
Medfield, MA17.03017.0317.0317.03
Medford, MA10.24019.7619.7619.76
Medway, MA17.66017.6617.6617.66
Melrose, MA11.33019.3619.3619.36
Mendon, MA16.96016.9616.9616.96
Merrimac, MA15.76015.7615.7615.76
Methuen, MA14.27028.1128.1128.11
Middleborough, MA15.6016.5716.5716.57
Middlefield, MA17.98017.9817.9817.98
Middleton, MA13.96013.9613.9613.96
Milford, MA16.56031.0631.0631.06
Millbury, MA16.34016.3416.3416.34
Millis, MA18.02018.0218.0218.02
Millville, MA16.56016.5616.5616.56
Milton, MA13.81021.921.921.9
Monroe, MA13.01026.6326.6326.63
Monson, MA17.6017.617.617.6
Montague, MA17.09025.9225.9225.92
Monterey, MA7.3807.387.387.38
Montgomery, MA13.38013.3813.3813.38
Mount Washington, MA6.1106.116.116.11
Nahant, MA10.25010.2510.2510.25
Nantucket, MA3.533.345.975.975.97
Natick, MA13.05013.0513.0513.05
Needham, MA11.88023.4623.4623.46
New Ashford, MA10.7110.7110.7110.7110.71
New Bedford, MA16.63035.6535.6535.65
New Braintree, MA17.56017.5617.5617.56
New Marlborough, MA10.45010.4510.4510.45
New Salem, MA18.1318.1318.1318.1318.13
Newbury, MA10.9010.910.910.9
Newburyport, MA13.2613.2613.2613.2613.26
Newton, MA10.82020.6220.6220.62
Norfolk, MA18.6218.6218.6218.6218.62
North Adams, MA18.38039.8539.8539.85
North Andover, MA14.53021.3421.3421.34
North Attleborough, MA13.34013.3713.3713.34
North Brookfield, MA16.67016.6716.6716.67
North Reading, MA16.34016.3416.3416.34
Northampton, MA17.04017.0417.0417.04
Northborough, MA17.39017.3917.3917.39
Northbridge, MA12.94012.9412.9412.94
Northfield, MA17.86017.8617.8617.86
Norton, MA15.16015.1615.1615.16
Norwell, MA16.34016.3416.3416.34
Norwood, MA11.09022.4722.4722.47
Oak Bluffs, MA7.837.837.837.837.83
Oakham, MA15.2015.215.215.2
Orange, MA21.94021.9421.9421.94
Orleans, MA6.6306.636.636.63
Otis, MA8.2808.288.288.28
Oxford, MA17.27017.2717.2717.27
Palmer, MA20.64020.6420.6420.64
Paxton, MA20.43020.4320.4320.43
Peabody, MA11.46024.1124.1124.11
Pelham, MA20.87020.8720.8720.87
Pembroke, MA14.89014.8914.8914.89
Pepperell, MA16.39016.3916.3916.39
Peru, MA18.7018.718.718.7
Petersham, MA16.37016.3716.3716.37
Phillipston, MA16.48016.4816.4816.48
Pittsfield, MA20.01039.9839.9839.98
Plainfield, MA19.08019.0819.0819.08
Plainville, MA15.06017.5717.5717.57
Plymouth, MA16.46016.4616.4616.46
Plympton, MA17.52017.5217.5217.52
Princeton, MA17.28017.2817.2817.28
Provincetown, MA7.4507.197.197.19
Quincy, MA13.34027.0427.0427.04
Randolph, MA15.88030.3930.3930.39
Raynham, MA14.9020.620.620.6
Reading, MA13.87013.9213.9213.92
Rehoboth, MA11.97011.9711.9711.97
Revere, MA12.96025.3625.3625.36
Richmond, MA11.75011.7511.7511.75
Rochester, MA14.11014.1114.1114.11
Rockland, MA18.22018.2218.2218.22
Rockport, MA10.11010.1110.1110.11
Rowe, MA6.86014.7314.7314.73
Rowley, MA14.5814.5814.5814.5814.58
Royalston, MA14.44014.4414.4414.44
Russell, MA22.58026.0526.0526.05
Rutland, MA18.13018.1318.1318.13
Salem, MA15.38029.9729.9729.97
Salisbury, MA11.78011.7811.7811.78
Sandisfield, MA13.29013.2913.2913.29
Sandwich, MA14.29014.2914.2914.29
Saugus, MA11.58024.5824.5824.58
Savoy, MA15.49015.4915.4915.49
Scituate, MA13.95013.9513.9513.95
Seekonk, MA13.35028.5228.5228.45
Sharon, MA19.37019.3719.3719.37
Sheffield, MA14.74014.7414.7414.74
Shelburne, MA15.76015.7615.7615.76
Sherborn, MA19.3019.319.319.3
Shirley, MA16.42016.4216.4216.42
Shrewsbury, MA12.66012.6612.6612.66
Shutesbury, MA23.06023.0623.0623.06
Somerset, MA16.96029.0229.0228.76
Somerville, MA11.31018.2118.2118.21
South Hadley, MA17.6417.6417.6417.6417.64
Southampton, MA16.72016.7216.7216.72
Southborough, MA16.14016.1416.1416.14
Southbridge, MA20.75020.7520.7520.75
Southwick, MA17.5017.517.517.5
Spencer, MA13.42013.4213.4213.42
Springfield, MA19.68039.2839.2839.28
Sterling, MA17.54017.5417.5417.54
Stockbridge, MA9.7609.769.769.76
Stoneham, MA11.71022.3522.3522.35
Stoughton, MA14.81026.1426.1426.14
Stow, MA20.98020.9820.9820.98
Sturbridge, MA19.4419.4419.4419.4419.44
Sudbury, MA17.93024.324.324.3
Sunderland, MA150151515
Sutton, MA16.55016.5516.5516.55
Swampscott, MA16028.8328.8328.68
Swansea, MA13.81023.7123.7123.71
Taunton, MA15.72034.4334.4334.43
Templeton, MA16.72016.7216.7216.72
Tewksbury, MA16.13027.7427.7427.74
Tisbury, MA9.4508.928.928.92
Tolland, MA8.5608.568.568.56
Topsfield, MA17.36017.3617.3617.36
Townsend, MA20.26020.2620.2620.26
Truro, MA7.3707.227.227.22
Tyngsborough, MA17.11017.1117.1117.11
Tyringham, MA6.9606.966.966.96
Upton, MA17.23017.2317.2317.23
Uxbridge, MA17.17017.1717.1717.17
Wakefield, MA12.95025.6125.6125.61
Wales, MA17.84017.8417.8417.84
Walpole, MA15.27020.3320.3320.33
Waltham, MA12.61027.9727.9727.97
Ware, MA20.71020.7120.7120.71
Wareham, MA11.28011.2811.2811.28
Warren, MA17.32017.3217.3217.32
Warwick, MA21.64021.64021.64
Washington, MA14.83014.8314.8314.83
Watertown, MA13.47024.6324.6324.63
Wayland, MA18.03018.0318.0318.03
Webster, MA15.39016.416.416.4
Wellesley, MA11.95011.9511.9511.95
Wellfleet, MA7.1807.187.187.18
Wendell, MA20.96020.9620.9620.96
Wenham, MA18.79018.7918.7918.79
West Boylston, MA18.72018.7218.7218.72
West Bridgewater, MA17.1028.5828.5828.58
West Brookfield, MA16.07016.0716.0716.07
West Newbury, MA14.56014.5614.5614.56
West Springfield, MA17.05032.932.932.9
West Stockbridge, MA12.13012.1312.1312.13
West Tisbury, MA6.0606.066.066.06
Westborough, MA18.46018.4618.4618.46
Westfield, MA19.36036.8236.8236.82
Westford, MA16.18016.3816.3816.18
Westhampton, MA19.43019.4319.4319.43
Westminster, MA18.55018.5518.5518.55
Weston, MA12.51012.5112.5112.51
Westport, MA8.1708.178.178.17
Westwood, MA15.09029.329.329.3
Weymouth, MA12.5019.6719.6719.67
Whately, MA15.3415.3415.3415.3415.34
Whitman, MA16.01016.0116.0116.01
Wilbraham, MA22.64022.6422.6422.64
Williamsburg, MA20.18020.1820.1820.18
Williamstown, MA17.94017.9417.9417.94
Wilmington, MA14.41032.4632.4632.46
Winchendon, MA17.35017.3517.3517.35
Winchester, MA12.19011.511.511.5
Windsor, MA13.46013.4613.4613.46
Winthrop, MA14.1614.1614.1614.1614.16
Woburn, MA9.89024.9524.9524.95
Worcester, MA18.91034.0334.0334.03
Worthington, MA15.82015.8215.8215.82
Wrentham, MA14.24018.2518.2518.2
Yarmouth, MA10.29010.2910.2910.29
Tax Rates:
Tax Rate Less Than 12 < 12
Tax Rate Between 12 and 18 12 to 18
Tax Rate More Than 18 > 18
For more info, hover your mouse over (or tap) the symbols; double click to zoom in.



Twitter Activity in MA Towns

Tweets by NH Towns

Vermont Property Taxes

Rhode Island Real Estate Taxes

Connecticut Property Tax Rates

New Hampshire Tax Rates

New Jersey Tax Rates