Massachusetts Property Tax Rates

Click here for a map with additional tax rate information

Last updated: January 31, 2023

How Are Massachusetts Property Tax Rates Calculated?

Property tax rates are also referred to as property mill rates. If you're wondering what is the mill rate or what is the property tax rate in any town in Massachusetts, you've come to the right page.

Taxable property in Massachusetts is assigned by an assessor to one of four classes: commercial, industrial, open space, or residential. The tax bill for a property is based upon the fair market value of that asset.

Factors taken into consideration by assessors when calculating the value of a property include: the property's location, what it is currently used for, the lot size, as well as building size.

Exemptions for property tax exist for eligible senior citizens and veterans, religous and philanthropic institutions, and blind individuals. See the Massachusetts Department of Revenue website for additional information about qualifying property tax exemptions.

For more information about exemptions for seniors over 70, veterans, and legally blind persons, please contact your local assessors.

If you have any suggestions, please send your ideas!

Property Tax Rates for Massachusetts Towns

Rates are dollars per $1,000 of an asset's value

Click table headers to sort

TownResidential
Tax / Mill Rate
Commercial
Tax / Mill Rate
Abington14.2114.21
Acton17.5617.56
Acushnet12.0016.98
Adams18.5525.65
Agawam15.7830.19
Alford5.005.00
Amesbury16.3416.34
Amherst20.1020.10
Andover13.6627.32
Aquinnah6.106.10
Arlington11.2111.21
Ashburnham16.5516.55
Ashby16.4216.42
Ashfield17.6117.61
Ashland13.7713.77
Athol14.0414.04
Attleboro13.6920.27
Auburn15.8818.58
Avon13.6227.00
Ayer12.4227.45
Barnstable7.076.43
Barre15.8615.86
Becket10.7610.76
Bedford12.4828.16
Belchertown16.3216.32
Bellingham13.0518.57
Belmont11.2411.24
Berkley13.2213.22
Berlin13.8423.49
Bernardston15.9915.99
Beverly11.2622.07
Billerica11.8726.45
Blackstone16.1816.18
Blandford13.6613.66
Bolton17.5017.50
Boston10.7424.68
Bourne8.818.81
Boxborough15.5215.52
Boxford13.8413.84
Boylston14.4014.40
Braintree9.7621.18
Brewster6.996.99
Bridgewater12.8412.84
Brimfield15.2115.21
Brockton12.9826.02
Brookfield15.9815.98
Brookline9.9716.70
Buckland16.9416.94
Burlington9.4026.15
Cambridge5.8610.38
Canton10.5721.57
Carlisle14.1514.15
Carver14.5922.98
Charlemont20.6320.63
Charlton12.1712.17
Chatham3.883.88
Chelmsford14.3718.17
Chelsea12.3824.88
Cheshire11.9711.97
Chester17.8317.83
Chesterfield15.9215.92
Chicopee15.1532.83
Chilmark2.632.63
Clarksburg15.4615.46
Clinton13.3722.42
Cohasset11.8011.80
Colrain19.6319.63
Concord12.9612.96
Conway17.1517.15
Cummington14.0614.06
Dalton18.3718.37
Danvers11.7519.98
Dartmouth8.7817.62
Dedham12.8426.55
Deerfield14.9714.97
Dennis4.674.67
Dighton13.9425.64
Douglas14.3614.36
Dover12.1912.19
Dracut11.5811.58
Dudley10.1610.16
Dunstable14.9714.97
Duxbury10.6910.69
East Bridgewater14.4514.45
East Brookfield13.1113.11
East Longmeadow19.2019.20
Eastham7.247.24
Easthampton14.6514.65
Easton14.5916.24
Edgartown2.522.52
Egremont7.007.00
Erving8.0013.14
Essex13.8813.88
Everett11.7825.36
Fairhaven9.9519.78
Fall River12.2725.76
Falmouth6.926.92
Fitchburg16.0216.02
Foxborough14.2118.37
Framingham13.0927.27
Franklin12.5812.58
Freetown10.7120.38
Gardner16.1316.13
Georgetown12.9812.98
Gill16.9116.91
Gloucester10.5910.94
Goshen14.7914.79
Grafton15.7115.71
Granby17.1117.11
Granville14.1814.18
Great Barrington14.0714.07
Greenfield19.6519.65
Groton15.6415.64
Groveland13.1313.13
Hadley11.5411.54
Halifax14.8814.88
Hamilton16.3416.34
Hampden16.8716.87
Hancock2.682.68
Hanover13.4913.49
Hanson14.1814.18
Hardwick13.3013.30
Harvard16.6116.60
Harwich6.646.64
Hatfield13.4813.48
Haverhill11.1520.33
Hawley16.6616.66
Heath22.8822.88
Hingham10.0010.00
Hinsdale13.4913.49
Holbrook15.3830.47
Holden14.9914.99
Holland13.0913.09
Holliston15.4015.40
Holyoke18.7640.17
Hopedale16.1526.17
Hopkinton15.8115.80
Hubbardston13.0313.03
Hudson14.6028.88
Hull12.1712.17
Huntington17.0517.05
Ipswich12.2312.23
Kingston13.3613.36
Lakeville11.1511.15
Lancaster17.1917.19
Lanesborough17.6717.67
Lawrence10.1621.14
Lee11.8311.83
Leicester12.8612.86
Lenox9.1613.03
Leominster15.5415.54
Leverett16.0216.02
Lexington13.0025.72
Leyden15.1815.18
Lincoln13.9220.43
Littleton16.2525.37
Longmeadow22.9222.92
Lowell12.4224.36
Ludlow19.5119.51
Lunenburg14.6214.62
Lynn11.1521.35
Lynnfield11.3018.15
Malden12.1918.68
Manchester-by-the-Sea10.4310.43
Mansfield14.0918.52
Marblehead10.0010.00
Marion9.449.44
Marlborough11.5420.32
Marshfield11.3211.32
Mashpee7.016.94
Mattapoisett11.2511.25
Maynard18.9725.24
Medfield15.4315.43
Medford8.6516.56
Medway15.9415.94
Melrose10.4218.12
Mendon14.6014.60
Merrimac14.7714.77
Methuen11.7022.78
Middleborough14.2415.10
Middlefield16.5516.55
Middleton12.8712.87
Milford14.4526.45
Millbury14.4514.45
Millis17.4917.49
Millville13.8913.89
Milton11.4018.22
Monson15.8615.86
Montague15.6523.78
Monterey6.096.09
Mount Washington5.575.57
Nahant9.099.09
Nantucket3.215.46
Natick12.6412.64
Needham13.0425.56
New Ashford9.449.44
New Bedford14.2929.88
New Braintree14.6814.68
New Marlborough8.378.37
New Salem15.3515.35
Newbury8.678.67
Newburyport10.7410.74
Newton10.1819.07
Norfolk16.4116.41
North Adams17.6737.60
North Andover12.2417.25
North Attleborough12.7915.48
North Brookfield13.3613.36
North Reading13.9913.99
Northampton15.8415.84
Northborough14.7914.79
Northbridge12.9612.96
Northfield13.5813.58
Norton12.9913.80
Norwell15.2915.29
Norwood10.3223.07
Oak Bluffs5.285.21
Oakham11.5711.57
Orange17.9617.96
Orleans6.236.23
Otis6.626.62
Oxford13.6413.64
Palmer17.9317.93
Paxton17.5817.58
Peabody9.5219.67
Pelham17.8617.86
Pembroke12.7212.72
Pepperell15.1415.14
Peru17.5017.50
Petersham15.7915.79
Phillipston12.8412.84
Pittsfield18.3239.21
Plainfield20.7220.72
Plainville12.4818.33
Plymouth13.7113.71
Plympton15.0515.05
Princeton15.1415.14
Provincetown5.985.70
Quincy11.1322.18
Randolph12.0823.36
Raynham13.6018.53
Reading12.5913.21
Rehoboth11.5811.58
Revere9.5118.98
Richmond10.6610.66
Rochester11.8711.87
Rockland15.2215.22
Rockport9.439.43
Rowe5.189.48
Rowley13.0213.02
Royalston9.799.79
Russell18.6018.60
Rutland13.7213.72
Salem12.5125.25
Salisbury10.8010.80
Sandisfield10.5910.59
Sandwich11.5011.50
Saugus11.2623.34
Savoy13.6913.69
Scituate11.1311.13
Seekonk13.1128.63
Sharon18.5918.59
Sheffield11.5211.52
Shelburne13.6513.65
Sherborn18.0118.01
Shirley14.1814.18
Shrewsbury13.1213.12
Shutesbury18.4418.44
Somerset12.6825.36
Somerville10.3417.35
South Hadley15.4215.42
Southampton14.3314.33
Southborough14.7614.76
Southbridge15.8415.84
Southwick16.1116.11
Spencer12.0612.06
Springfield17.0536.40
Sterling14.3014.30
Stockbridge8.148.14
Stoneham11.1021.16
Stoughton13.5522.63
Stow18.1318.13
Sturbridge18.0718.07
Sudbury15.7720.23
Sunderland12.8012.80
Sutton13.8513.85
Swampscott11.7421.04
Swansea12.0519.14
Taunton12.0526.30
Templeton12.9212.92
Tewksbury14.1026.59
Tisbury7.326.72
Tolland8.768.76
Topsfield15.2015.20
Townsend15.2615.26
Truro6.546.23
Tyngsborough14.1414.14
Tyringham6.586.58
Upton13.8713.87
Uxbridge13.9513.95
Wakefield11.7322.46
Wales17.0617.06
Walpole13.8918.42
Waltham10.3221.95
Ware17.2617.26
Wareham9.929.92
Warren15.8015.80
Washington15.2115.21
Watertown13.5819.73
Wayland16.6516.65
Webster12.5012.50
Wellesley11.4511.45
Wellfleet6.966.65
Wenham17.3517.35
West Boylston15.5815.58
West Bridgewater15.3727.69
West Brookfield11.9911.99
West Newbury11.0311.03
West Springfield15.5430.58
West Stockbridge10.3110.31
Westborough16.8416.84
Westfield16.9833.52
Westford14.7614.76
Westhampton20.1320.13
Westminster13.0613.06
Weston11.8411.84
Westport8.168.16
Westwood14.3027.63
Weymouth10.4516.50
Whately14.2014.20
Whitman13.5713.57
Wilbraham18.7018.70
Williamsburg19.6419.64
Williamstown16.1716.17
Wilmington11.9427.34
Winchendon13.4013.40
Winchester11.8011.24
Windsor13.1113.11
Winthrop10.7010.70
Woburn8.7021.14
Worcester14.3431.26
Worthington14.9114.91
Wrentham12.6216.84
Yarmouth8.118.11

Map of 2023 Massachusetts Tax Rates

Less than 12 12 to 15 More than 15
For more info, click the markers on the map below; scroll or double-click to zoom in