2020 Massachusetts Property Tax Rates

Click here for a map with more tax rates

Massachusetts property real estate taxes are calculated by multiplying the property's value by the location's real estate tax.
This is no different from most other New England states, like New Hampshire, Vermont, Maine, Connecticut, and Rhode Island.

Taxable property in Massachusetts is assigned by an assessor to one of four classes: commercial, industrial, open space, or residential. The tax bill for a property is based upon the fair market value of that asset.

Factors considered by assessors when calculating the value of a property include: the property's location, what it is currently used for, the lot size, as well as building size.

Exemptions for property tax exist for eligible senior citizens and veterans, religous and philanthropic institutions, and blind individuals. See the Massachusetts Department of Revenue website for additional information about qualifying property tax exemptions.

For more information about exemptions for seniors over 70, veterans, and legally blind persons, please contact your local assessors.

If you have any suggestions, please send your ideas!

Vermont Property Taxes |  Rhode Island Real Estate Taxes |  Connecticut Property Tax Rates |  New Hampshire Tax Rates |  New Jersey Tax Rates

Click table headers to sort
Town Residential
Tax Rate
Commercial
Tax Rate
Abington1717
Acton19.2419.24
Acushnet13.9417.95
Adams21.8825.99
Agawam16.8331.61
Alford5.55.5
Amesbury17.1817.18
Amherst21.3221.32
Andover15.0127.14
Arlington11.0611.06
Ashburnham20.120.1
Ashby18.8318.83
Ashfield16.6616.66
Ashland16.1616.16
Athol17.1817.18
Attleboro14.5621.09
Auburn17.9822.37
Avon17.733.42
Ayer14.129.57
Barnstable9.378.51
Barre17.8717.87
Becket11.0811.08
Bedford13.1828.95
Belchertown18.1718.17
Bellingham14.2220.58
Belmont1111
Berkley14.5314.53
Berlin15.7927.84
Bernardston18.5918.59
Beverly12.8324.73
Billerica12.9930.03
Blackstone18.8618.86
Blandford17.7617.76
Bolton20.3920.39
Boston10.5624.92
Bourne10.7410.74
Boxborough16.7216.72
Boxford16.1716.17
Boylston16.5416.54
Braintree9.8621.81
Brewster8.628.62
Bridgewater14.7314.73
Brimfield17.6717.67
Brockton15.1530.41
Brookfield18.0118.01
Brookline9.4515.53
Buckland18.5218.52
Burlington9.6425.54
Cambridge5.7512.68
Canton12.2325.42
Carlisle18.3618.36
Carver17.1927.58
Charlemont19.5119.51
Charlton14.9414.94
Chatham4.824.82
Chelmsford16.4521.18
Chelsea13.3927.16
Cheshire13.4413.44
Chester20.720.7
Chesterfield20.1120.11
Chicopee17.4633.93
Chilmark2.862.86
Clarksburg17.8917.89
Clinton15.4926.85
Cohasset12.9712.97
Colrain19.9319.93
Concord14.2314.23
Conway18.7618.76
Cummington14.6914.69
Dalton20.2920.29
Danvers13.0620.77
Dartmouth9.9316.8
Dedham13.7228.7
Deerfield15.6915.69
Dennis6.16.1
Dighton14.9827.57
Douglas16.9816.98
Dover12.8412.84
Dracut13.3513.35
Dudley13.0613.06
Dunstable16.8416.84
Duxbury14.6614.66
East Bridgewater17.2917.29
East Brookfield14.8214.82
East Longmeadow20.8420.84
Eastham8.728.72
Easthampton17.7617.76
Easton15.3815.38
Edgartown3.353.35
Egremont9.499.49
Erving7.5412.24
Essex16.2916.29
Everett10.6424.72
Fairhaven11.0622.04
Fall River14.4530.61
Falmouth8.598.59
Fitchburg19.7119.71
Florida8.4218.7
Foxborough14.5718.53
Framingham14.9832.3
Franklin14.5114.51
Freetown13.0221.03
Gardner19.7419.74
Aquinnah6.816.81
Georgetown15.9215.92
Gill17.2517.25
Gloucester12.3312.74
Goshen15.1115.11
Gosnold2.592.59
Grafton16.516.5
Granby19.7719.77
Granville15.415.4
Great Barrington15.7515.75
Greenfield22.9322.93
Groton17.3817.38
Groveland14.0514.05
Hadley12.7812.78
Halifax17.4417.44
Hamilton16.9816.98
Hampden20.1520.15
Hancock2.782.78
Hanover16.3117.07
Hanson15.2715.27
Hardwick15.9815.98
Harvard18.4718.44
Harwich8.738.73
Hatfield13.5313.53
Haverhill13.624.58
Hawley16.2216.22
Heath22.2522.25
Hingham11.5311.53
Hinsdale13.2113.21
Holbrook18.3734.18
Holden1717
Holland16.6216.62
Holliston18.8518.85
Holyoke19.0839.73
Hopedale17.4128.13
Hubbardston14.8214.82
Hudson16.6133.12
Hull12.8212.82
Huntington20.5220.52
Ipswich14.0214.02
Kingston16.2816.28
Lakeville13.0613.06
Lancaster19.8519.85
Lanesborough20.6820.68
Lawrence12.4326.8
Lee14.6814.68
Leicester14.9114.91
Lenox12.114.78
Leominster17.9817.98
Leverett20.4920.49
Lexington14.0527.22
Leyden17.0117.01
Lincoln15.3620.18
Littleton17.7728.49
Longmeadow24.2124.21
Lowell13.3626.77
Ludlow20.6220.62
Lunenburg18.1218.12
Lynn13.425.87
Lynnfield13.9218.86
Malden12.6519.58
Manchester By The Sea11.711.7
Mansfield15.3621.6
Marblehead10.3910.39
Marion11.711.7
Marlborough14.1825.22
Marshfield13.3313.33
Mashpee8.968.96
Mattapoisett13.4913.49
Maynard20.6427.89
Medfield17.8317.83
Medford9.1817.57
Medway17.517.5
Melrose11.0518.58
Mendon16.7516.75
Merrimac14.8814.88
Methuen13.4426.59
Middleborough15.8816.86
Middlefield18.3418.34
Middleton13.6213.62
Milford15.9629.64
Millbury15.3315.33
Millis20.1420.14
Millville16.0716.07
Milton13.1220.1
Monroe15.0831.53
Monson18.2718.27
Montague17.5726.94
Monterey7.437.43
Montgomery13.6213.62
Mount Washington6.276.27
Nahant10.9710.97
Nantucket3.455.86
Natick13.6113.61
Needham12.4924.55
New Ashford12.4812.48
New Bedford16.1633.59
New Braintree17.3217.32
New Marlborough10.3110.31
New Salem18.0418.04
Newbury10.9910.99
Newburyport12.8412.84
Newton10.4419.92
Norfolk18.6418.64
North Adams18.6240.66
North Andover13.7418.53
North Attleborough14.3517.56
North Brookfield15.4215.42
North Reading15.615.6
Northampton16.816.8
Northborough17.2517.25
Northbridge13.8413.84
Northfield16.6116.61
Norton14.814.8
Norwell16.6316.63
Norwood11.1524.82
Oak Bluffs7.447.44
Oakham13.5513.55
Orange20.3320.33
Orleans7.567.56
Otis8.348.34
Oxford16.6616.66
Palmer21.2221.22
Paxton19.7319.73
Peabody10.7422.89
Pelham21.8921.89
Pembroke14.4914.49
Pepperell16.9816.98
Peru18.7618.76
Petersham17.3717.37
Phillipston16.9416.94
Pittsfield19.7140.36
Plainfield20.1220.12
Plainville14.717.71
Plymouth16.3516.35
Plympton17.6217.62
Princeton15.8515.85
Provincetown6.626.32
Quincy12.4324.84
Randolph14.9129.08
Raynham14.4119.8
Reading13.9514.2
Rehoboth13.1213.12
Revere11.2621.88
Richmond12.3812.38
Rochester13.4813.48
Rockland17.517.5
Rockport10.110.1
Rowe5.338.53
Rowley15.5815.58
Royalston13.5213.52
Russell22.7122.71
Rutland17.6117.61
Salem14.4528.42
Salisbury11.4611.46
Sandisfield13.313.3
Sandwich14.3114.31
Saugus11.9225.1
Savoy14.9614.96
Scituate13.513.5
Seekonk13.1728.87
Sharon1919
Sheffield1414
Shelburne13.9813.98
Sherborn19.4619.46
Shirley16.1116.11
Shrewsbury12.4712.47
Shutesbury24.0424.04
Somerset15.2229.11
Somerville10.0916.32
South Hadley17.5817.58
Southampton15.8215.82
Southborough16.6616.66
Southbridge19.4819.48
Southwick17.4917.49
Spencer14.1214.12
Springfield19.5339.23
Sterling16.8116.81
Stockbridge9.879.87
Stoneham10.7920.5
Stoughton14.8925.59
Stow20.6120.61
Sturbridge19.0219.02
Sudbury18.4524.97
Sunderland15.4415.44
Sutton15.8615.86
Swampscott14.325.85
Swansea14.1823.29
Taunton15.1433.28
Templeton16.8316.83
Tewksbury15.9728
Tisbury9.338.73
Tolland8.98.9
Topsfield17.4217.42
Townsend19.5219.52
Truro7.337.07
Tyngsborough16.2516.25
Tyringham6.996.99
Upton17.2217.22
Uxbridge16.7416.74
Wakefield12.7724.92
Wales19.3419.34
Walpole14.9919.94
Waltham11.9524.36
Ware20.6320.63
Wareham10.9810.98
Warren17.1617.16
Warwick20.3720.37
Washington15.2915.29
Watertown12.1422.53
Wayland17.7617.76
Webster15.0615.06
Wellesley11.5611.56
Wellfleet7.757.48
Wendell23.8623.86
Wenham18.9418.94
West Boylston18.5818.58
West Bridgewater16.3728.46
West Brookfield14.714.7
West Newbury14.4214.42
West Springfield16.9932.65
West Stockbridge13.1213.12
West Tisbury6.076.07
Westborough18.3218.32
Westfield19.2537.11
Westford16.3316.33
Westhampton20.3220.32
Westminster17.5517.55
Weston12.8312.83
Westport8.438.43
Westwood14.5128.22
Weymouth11.9218.7
Whately15.6715.67
Whitman15.8515.85
Wilbraham22.3822.38
Williamsburg20.6220.62
Williamstown17.617.6
Wilmington13.5830.59
Winchendon16.2816.28
Winchester12.3911.8
Windsor14.0814.08
Winthrop12.6212.62
Woburn9.3223.2
Worcester1735.16
Worthington17.2117.21
Wrentham14.2518.39
Yarmouth1010
2020 Massachusetts Tax Rates:
Tax Rate Less Than 12 < 12     Tax Rate Between 12 and 18 12 to 18     Tax Rate More Than 18 > 18    
For more info, hover your mouse over (or tap) the symbols; scroll or double-click to zoom.