2020 Massachusetts Property Tax Rates

Massachusetts property real estate taxes are calculated by multiplying the property's value by the location's real estate tax.
This is no different from many other New England states, like New Hampshire, Vermont, Maine, Connecticut, and Rhode Island.

If you have any suggestions, please contact us with your ideas!

Vermont Property Taxes |  Rhode Island Real Estate Taxes |  Connecticut Property Tax Rates |  New Hampshire Tax Rates |  New Jersey Tax Rates
Town Residential
Tax Rate
Open Space
Tax Rate
Commercial
Tax Rate
Industrial
Tax Rate
Personal Property
Tax Rate
Abington, MA170171717
Acton, MA19.24019.2419.2419.24
Acushnet, MA13.94017.9517.9517.95
Adams, MA21.88025.9925.9925.99
Agawam, MA16.83031.6131.6131.61
Alford, MA5.505.55.55.5
Amesbury, MA17.18017.1817.1817.18
Amherst, MA21.32021.3221.3221.32
Andover, MA15.01027.1427.1427.14
Arlington, MA11.06011.0611.0611.06
Ashburnham, MA20.1020.120.120.1
Ashby, MA18.83018.8318.8318.83
Ashfield, MA16.66016.6616.6616.66
Ashland, MA16.1616.1616.1616.1616.16
Athol, MA17.18017.1817.1817.18
Attleboro, MA14.56021.0921.0921.09
Auburn, MA17.98022.3722.3722.25
Avon, MA17.7033.4233.4233.38
Ayer, MA14.1029.5729.5729.57
Barnstable, MA9.3708.518.518.51
Barre, MA17.87017.8717.8717.87
Becket, MA11.08011.0811.0811.08
Bedford, MA13.18028.9528.9528.95
Belchertown, MA18.17018.1718.1718.17
Bellingham, MA14.22020.5820.5820.46
Belmont, MA110111111
Berkley, MA14.53014.5314.5314.53
Berlin, MA15.7915.7927.8427.8427.67
Bernardston, MA18.59018.5918.5918.59
Beverly, MA12.8312.8324.7324.7324.73
Billerica, MA12.99030.0330.0330.03
Blackstone, MA18.86018.8618.8618.86
Blandford, MA17.76017.7617.7617.76
Bolton, MA20.39020.3920.3920.39
Boston, MA10.56024.9224.9224.92
Bourne, MA10.74010.7410.7410.74
Boxborough, MA16.72016.7216.7216.72
Boxford, MA16.17016.1716.1716.17
Boylston, MA16.54016.5416.5416.54
Braintree, MA9.86021.8121.8121.73
Brewster, MA8.6208.628.628.62
Bridgewater, MA14.73014.7314.7314.73
Brimfield, MA17.67017.6717.6717.67
Brockton, MA15.15030.4130.4130.41
Brookfield, MA18.01018.0118.0118.01
Brookline, MA9.45015.5315.5315.53
Buckland, MA18.52018.5218.5218.52
Burlington, MA9.64025.5425.5425.54
Cambridge, MA5.75012.6812.6812.68
Canton, MA12.23025.4225.4225.42
Carlisle, MA18.36018.3618.3618.36
Carver, MA17.19027.5827.5827.58
Charlemont, MA19.51019.5119.5119.51
Charlton, MA14.94014.9414.9414.94
Chatham, MA4.8204.824.824.82
Chelmsford, MA16.45021.1821.1821.04
Chelsea, MA13.39027.1627.1627.16
Cheshire, MA13.44013.4413.4413.44
Chester, MA20.7020.720.720.7
Chesterfield, MA20.11020.1120.1120.11
Chicopee, MA17.46033.9333.9333.93
Chilmark, MA2.8602.862.862.86
Clarksburg, MA17.89017.8917.8917.89
Clinton, MA15.49026.8526.8526.85
Cohasset, MA12.97012.9712.9712.97
Colrain, MA19.93019.9319.9319.93
Concord, MA14.23014.2314.2314.23
Conway, MA18.76018.7618.7618.76
Cummington, MA14.69014.6914.6914.69
Dalton, MA20.29020.2920.2920.29
Danvers, MA13.06020.7720.7720.77
Dartmouth, MA9.93016.816.816.72
Dedham, MA13.72028.728.728.7
Deerfield, MA15.69015.6915.6915.69
Dennis, MA6.16.16.16.16.1
Dighton, MA14.98027.5727.5727.57
Douglas, MA16.98016.9816.9816.98
Dover, MA12.84012.8412.8412.84
Dracut, MA13.35013.3513.3513.35
Dudley, MA13.06013.0613.0613.06
Dunstable, MA16.84016.8416.8416.84
Duxbury, MA14.66014.6614.6614.66
East Bridgewater, MA17.29017.2917.2917.29
East Brookfield, MA14.82014.8214.8214.82
East Longmeadow, MA20.84020.8420.8420.84
Eastham, MA8.7208.728.728.72
Easthampton, MA17.76017.7617.7617.76
Easton, MA15.38015.3815.3815.38
Edgartown, MA3.3503.353.353.35
Egremont, MA9.4909.4909.49
Erving, MA7.547.5412.2412.2412.24
Essex, MA16.29016.2916.2916.29
Everett, MA10.64024.7224.7224.72
Fairhaven, MA11.06022.0422.0422.04
Fall River, MA14.45030.6130.6130.61
Falmouth, MA8.598.598.598.598.59
Fitchburg, MA19.71019.7119.7119.71
Florida, MA8.42018.718.718.7
Foxborough, MA14.57018.5318.5318.53
Framingham, MA14.98032.332.332.3
Franklin, MA14.51014.5114.5114.51
Freetown, MA13.02021.0321.0321.03
Gardner, MA19.74019.7419.7419.74
Aquinnah, MA6.8106.816.816.81
Georgetown, MA15.92015.9215.9215.92
Gill, MA17.25017.2517.2517.25
Gloucester, MA12.33012.7412.7412.74
Goshen, MA15.11015.1115.1115.11
Gosnold, MA2.5902.592.592.59
Grafton, MA16.5016.516.516.5
Granby, MA19.77019.7719.7719.77
Granville, MA15.4015.415.415.4
Great Barrington, MA15.75015.7515.7515.75
Greenfield, MA22.93022.9322.9322.93
Groton, MA17.38017.3817.3817.38
Groveland, MA14.05014.0514.0514.05
Hadley, MA12.78012.7812.7812.78
Halifax, MA17.44017.4417.4417.44
Hamilton, MA16.98016.9816.9816.98
Hampden, MA20.15020.1520.1520.15
Hancock, MA2.7802.782.782.78
Hanover, MA16.31017.0717.0717.07
Hanson, MA15.27015.2715.2715.27
Hardwick, MA15.98015.9815.9815.98
Harvard, MA18.47018.4418.4418.44
Harwich, MA8.7308.738.738.73
Hatfield, MA13.53013.5313.5313.53
Haverhill, MA13.6024.5824.5824.58
Hawley, MA16.22016.2216.2216.22
Heath, MA22.25022.2522.2522.25
Hingham, MA11.53011.5311.5311.53
Hinsdale, MA13.21013.2113.2113.21
Holbrook, MA18.37034.1834.1834.18
Holden, MA170171717
Holland, MA16.62016.6216.6216.62
Holliston, MA18.85018.8518.8518.85
Holyoke, MA19.08039.7339.7339.73
Hopedale, MA17.41028.1328.1328.13
Hubbardston, MA14.82014.8214.8214.82
Hudson, MA16.61033.1233.1233.12
Hull, MA12.82012.82012.82
Huntington, MA20.52020.5220.5220.52
Ipswich, MA14.02014.0214.0214.02
Kingston, MA16.28016.2816.2816.28
Lakeville, MA13.06013.0613.0613.06
Lancaster, MA19.85019.8519.8519.85
Lanesborough, MA20.68020.6820.6820.68
Lawrence, MA12.43026.826.826.8
Lee, MA14.68014.6814.6814.68
Leicester, MA14.91014.9114.9114.91
Lenox, MA12.1014.7814.7814.78
Leominster, MA17.9817.9817.9817.9817.98
Leverett, MA20.49020.4920.4920.49
Lexington, MA14.05027.2227.2227.22
Leyden, MA17.01017.0117.0117.01
Lincoln, MA15.36020.1820.1820.18
Littleton, MA17.77028.4928.4928.49
Longmeadow, MA24.21024.2124.2124.21
Lowell, MA13.36026.7726.7726.77
Ludlow, MA20.62020.6220.6220.62
Lunenburg, MA18.12018.1218.1218.12
Lynn, MA13.4025.8725.8725.87
Lynnfield, MA13.92018.8618.8618.86
Malden, MA12.65019.5819.5819.58
Manchester By The Sea, MA11.7011.711.711.7
Mansfield, MA15.36021.621.621.6
Marblehead, MA10.39010.3910.3910.39
Marion, MA11.7011.711.711.7
Marlborough, MA14.18025.2225.2225.22
Marshfield, MA13.33013.3313.3313.33
Mashpee, MA8.968.968.968.968.96
Mattapoisett, MA13.49013.4913.4913.49
Maynard, MA20.64027.8927.8927.89
Medfield, MA17.83017.8317.8317.83
Medford, MA9.18017.5717.5717.57
Medway, MA17.5017.517.517.5
Melrose, MA11.05018.5818.5818.58
Mendon, MA16.75016.7516.7516.75
Merrimac, MA14.88014.8814.8814.88
Methuen, MA13.44026.5926.5926.59
Middleborough, MA15.88016.8616.8616.86
Middlefield, MA18.34018.3418.3418.34
Middleton, MA13.62013.6213.6213.62
Milford, MA15.96029.6429.6429.64
Millbury, MA15.33015.3315.3315.33
Millis, MA20.14020.1420.1420.14
Millville, MA16.07016.0716.0716.07
Milton, MA13.12020.120.120.1
Monroe, MA15.08031.5331.5331.53
Monson, MA18.27018.2718.2718.27
Montague, MA17.57026.9426.9426.94
Monterey, MA7.4307.437.437.43
Montgomery, MA13.62013.6213.6213.62
Mount Washington, MA6.2706.276.276.27
Nahant, MA10.97010.9710.9710.97
Nantucket, MA3.453.295.865.865.86
Natick, MA13.61013.6113.6113.61
Needham, MA12.49024.5524.5524.55
New Ashford, MA12.4812.4812.4812.4812.48
New Bedford, MA16.16033.5933.5933.59
New Braintree, MA17.32017.3217.3217.32
New Marlborough, MA10.31010.3110.3110.31
New Salem, MA18.04018.0418.0418.04
Newbury, MA10.99010.9910.9910.99
Newburyport, MA12.8412.8412.8412.8412.84
Newton, MA10.44019.9219.9219.92
Norfolk, MA18.6418.6418.6418.6418.64
North Adams, MA18.62040.6640.6640.66
North Andover, MA13.74018.5318.5318.53
North Attleborough, MA14.35017.5617.5617.54
North Brookfield, MA15.42015.4215.4215.42
North Reading, MA15.6015.615.615.6
Northampton, MA16.8016.816.816.8
Northborough, MA17.25017.2517.2517.25
Northbridge, MA13.84013.8413.8413.84
Northfield, MA16.61016.6116.6116.61
Norton, MA14.8014.814.814.8
Norwell, MA16.63016.6316.6316.63
Norwood, MA11.15024.8224.8224.82
Oak Bluffs, MA7.447.447.447.447.44
Oakham, MA13.55013.5513.5513.55
Orange, MA20.33020.3320.3320.33
Orleans, MA7.5607.567.567.56
Otis, MA8.3408.348.348.34
Oxford, MA16.66016.6616.6616.66
Palmer, MA21.22021.2221.2221.22
Paxton, MA19.73019.7319.7319.73
Peabody, MA10.74022.8922.8922.89
Pelham, MA21.89021.8921.8921.89
Pembroke, MA14.49014.4914.4914.49
Pepperell, MA16.98016.9816.9816.98
Peru, MA18.76018.7618.7618.76
Petersham, MA17.37017.3717.3717.37
Phillipston, MA16.94016.9416.9416.94
Pittsfield, MA19.71040.3640.3640.36
Plainfield, MA20.12020.1220.1220.12
Plainville, MA14.7017.7117.7117.71
Plymouth, MA16.35016.3516.3516.35
Plympton, MA17.62017.6217.6217.62
Princeton, MA15.85015.8515.8515.85
Provincetown, MA6.6206.326.326.32
Quincy, MA12.43024.8424.8424.84
Randolph, MA14.91029.0829.0829.08
Raynham, MA14.41019.819.819.8
Reading, MA13.95014.214.214.2
Rehoboth, MA13.12013.1213.1213.12
Revere, MA11.26021.8821.8821.88
Richmond, MA12.38012.3812.3812.38
Rochester, MA13.48013.4813.4813.48
Rockland, MA17.5017.517.517.5
Rockport, MA10.1010.110.110.1
Rowe, MA5.3308.538.538.53
Rowley, MA15.5815.5815.5815.5815.58
Royalston, MA13.52013.5213.5213.52
Russell, MA22.71022.7122.7122.71
Rutland, MA17.61017.6117.6117.61
Salem, MA14.45028.4228.4228.42
Salisbury, MA11.46011.4611.4611.46
Sandisfield, MA13.3013.313.313.3
Sandwich, MA14.31014.3114.3114.31
Saugus, MA11.92025.125.125.1
Savoy, MA14.96014.9614.9614.96
Scituate, MA13.5013.513.513.5
Seekonk, MA13.17028.8728.8728.8
Sharon, MA190191919
Sheffield, MA140141414
Shelburne, MA13.98013.9813.9813.98
Sherborn, MA19.46019.4619.4619.46
Shirley, MA16.11016.1116.1116.11
Shrewsbury, MA12.47012.4712.4712.47
Shutesbury, MA24.04024.0424.0424.04
Somerset, MA15.22029.1129.1129.11
Somerville, MA10.09016.3216.3216.32
South Hadley, MA17.5817.5817.5817.5817.58
Southampton, MA15.82015.8215.8215.82
Southborough, MA16.66016.6616.6616.66
Southbridge, MA19.48019.4819.4819.48
Southwick, MA17.49017.4917.4917.49
Spencer, MA14.12014.1214.1214.12
Springfield, MA19.53039.2339.2339.23
Sterling, MA16.81016.8116.8116.81
Stockbridge, MA9.8709.879.879.87
Stoneham, MA10.79020.520.520.5
Stoughton, MA14.89025.5925.5925.59
Stow, MA20.61020.6120.6120.61
Sturbridge, MA19.0219.0219.0219.0219.02
Sudbury, MA18.45024.9724.9724.97
Sunderland, MA15.44015.4415.4415.44
Sutton, MA15.86015.8615.8615.86
Swampscott, MA14.3025.8525.8525.68
Swansea, MA14.18023.2923.2923.29
Taunton, MA15.14033.2833.2833.28
Templeton, MA16.83016.8316.8316.83
Tewksbury, MA15.970282828
Tisbury, MA9.3308.738.738.73
Tolland, MA8.908.98.98.9
Topsfield, MA17.42017.4217.4217.42
Townsend, MA19.52019.5219.5219.52
Truro, MA7.3307.077.077.07
Tyngsborough, MA16.25016.2516.2516.25
Tyringham, MA6.9906.996.996.99
Upton, MA17.22017.2217.2217.22
Uxbridge, MA16.74016.7416.7416.74
Wakefield, MA12.77024.9224.9224.92
Wales, MA19.34019.3419.3419.34
Walpole, MA14.99019.9419.9419.94
Waltham, MA11.95024.3624.3624.36
Ware, MA20.63020.6320.6320.63
Wareham, MA10.98010.9810.9810.98
Warren, MA17.16017.1617.1617.16
Warwick, MA20.37020.37020.37
Washington, MA15.29015.2915.2915.29
Watertown, MA12.14022.5322.5322.53
Wayland, MA17.76017.7617.7617.76
Webster, MA15.06015.0615.0615.06
Wellesley, MA11.56011.5611.5611.56
Wellfleet, MA7.7507.487.487.48
Wendell, MA23.86023.8623.8623.86
Wenham, MA18.94018.9418.9418.94
West Boylston, MA18.58018.5818.5818.58
West Bridgewater, MA16.37028.4628.4628.46
West Brookfield, MA14.7014.714.714.7
West Newbury, MA14.42014.4214.4214.42
West Springfield, MA16.99032.6532.6532.65
West Stockbridge, MA13.12013.1213.1213.12
West Tisbury, MA6.0706.076.076.07
Westborough, MA18.32018.3218.3218.32
Westfield, MA19.25037.1137.1137.11
Westford, MA16.33016.3316.3316.33
Westhampton, MA20.32020.3220.3220.32
Westminster, MA17.55017.5517.5517.55
Weston, MA12.83012.8312.8312.83
Westport, MA8.4308.438.438.43
Westwood, MA14.51028.2228.2228.22
Weymouth, MA11.92018.718.718.7
Whately, MA15.6715.6715.6715.6715.67
Whitman, MA15.85015.8515.8515.85
Wilbraham, MA22.38022.3822.3822.38
Williamsburg, MA20.62020.6220.6220.62
Williamstown, MA17.6017.617.617.6
Wilmington, MA13.58030.5930.5930.59
Winchendon, MA16.28016.2816.2816.28
Winchester, MA12.39011.811.811.8
Windsor, MA14.08014.0814.0814.08
Winthrop, MA12.6212.4912.6212.6212.62
Woburn, MA9.32023.223.223.2
Worcester, MA17035.1635.1635.16
Worthington, MA17.21017.2117.2117.21
Wrentham, MA14.25018.3918.3918.36
Yarmouth, MA100101010
Tax Rates:
Tax Rate Less Than 12 < 12     Tax Rate Between 12 and 18 12 to 18     Tax Rate More Than 18 > 18    
For more info, hover your mouse over (or tap) the symbols; double click to zoom in.