Massachusetts Property Tax Rates

Not every municipality has released their rates

Click here for a map of Massachusetts with additional tax rate information

Last updated: February 14, 2024

How Are Massachusetts Property Tax Rates Calculated?

Property tax rates are also referred to as property mill rates. If you're wondering what is the mill rate or what is the property tax rate in any town in Massachusetts, you've come to the right page.

Taxable property in Massachusetts is assigned by an assessor to one of four classes: commercial, industrial, open space, or residential. The tax bill for a property is based upon the fair market value of that asset.

Factors taken into consideration by assessors when calculating the value of a property include: the property's location, what it is currently used for, the lot size, as well as building size.

Exemptions for property tax exist for eligible senior citizens and veterans, religous and philanthropic institutions, and blind individuals. See the Massachusetts Department of Revenue website for additional information about qualifying property tax exemptions.

For more information about exemptions for seniors over 70, veterans, and legally blind persons, please contact your local assessors.

Property Tax Rates for Massachusetts Towns

In progress, not all locations have posted their numbers

Rates are dollars per $1,000 of an asset's value

Click table headers to sort

TownResidentialCommercial
Abington13.3813.38
Acton16.6716.67
Acushnet11.4116.13
Adams17.5424.23
Agawam14.5427.54
Alford4.954.95
Amesbury15.6415.64
Amherst18.5118.51
Andover12.8825.48
Aquinnah6.406.40
Arlington10.5910.59
Ashburnham15.7515.75
Ashby15.5315.53
Ashfield14.6114.61
Ashland13.2413.24
Athol12.8312.83
Attleboro12.7319.22
Auburn14.9316.81
Avon14.0327.84
Ayer12.2527.38
Barnstable6.655.92
Barre13.9813.98
Becket9.779.77
Bedford11.8826.70
Belchertown15.3215.32
Bellingham12.8618.52
Belmont10.5610.56
Berkley12.4512.45
Berlin12.7525.45
Bernardston16.3416.34
Beverly11.2321.94
Billerica11.2925.09
Blackstone16.3316.33
Blandford11.5711.57
Bolton16.2616.26
Boston10.9025.27
Bourne8.028.02
Boxborough14.9914.99
Boxford13.0513.05
Boylston13.8113.81
Braintree9.4820.25
Brewster6.816.81
Bridgewater12.1412.14
Brimfield14.6214.62
Brockton12.0224.05
Brookfield15.2015.20
Brookline9.7716.41
Buckland17.5617.56
Burlington8.9425.81
Cambridge5.9210.46
Canton9.9720.80
Carlisle13.3313.33
Carver14.1722.53
Charlemont20.7020.70
Charlton11.3411.34
Chatham3.573.57
Chelmsford13.6217.22
Chelsea11.9023.75
Cheshire11.5711.57
Chester17.0817.08
Chesterfield14.9714.97
Chicopee14.7631.78
Chilmark2.122.12
Clarksburg15.3515.35
Clinton13.1421.81
Cohasset12.1712.17
Colrain18.9818.98
Concord13.1312.24
Conway16.2216.22
Cummington13.5013.50
Dalton17.0117.01
Danvers11.1118.60
Dartmouth8.3316.65
Dedham12.5025.88
Deerfield13.8513.85
Dennis4.394.39
Devens12.9317.44
Dighton13.6826.58
Douglas13.5213.52
Dover10.9610.96
Dracut10.4510.45
Dudley10.4810.48
Dunstable13.9613.96
Duxbury10.0610.06
East Bridgewater13.8413.84
East Brookfield12.7712.77
East Longmeadow18.5418.54
Eastham7.017.01
Easthampton13.5613.56
Easton13.3516.40
Edgartown2.552.55
Egremont6.166.16
Erving9.2215.34
Essex13.3213.32
Everett11.4624.00
Fairhaven9.2318.37
Fall River11.4923.94
Falmouth6.286.28
Fitchburg14.8114.81
Florida7.5919.76
Foxborough13.5117.99
Framingham12.4625.41
Franklin11.7911.79
Freetown10.4320.32
Gardner14.9914.99
Georgetown12.5512.55
Gloucester9.7310.05
Goshen14.7414.74
Grafton14.3114.31
Granby15.3315.33
Granville13.2213.22
Great Barrington13.8913.89
Greenfield20.3920.39
Groton15.0915.09
Groveland13.5413.54
Hadley11.3911.39
Halifax14.4014.40
Hamilton15.1115.11
Hampden15.6615.66
Hancock2.792.79
Hanover12.8413.45
Hanson13.3813.38
Hardwick12.6212.62
Harvard14.9014.89
Harwich6.036.03
Hatfield15.3115.31
Haverhill10.6419.35
Hawley16.8016.80
Heath20.4320.43
Hingham10.8510.85
Hinsdale10.9910.99
Holbrook13.4426.59
Holden14.1514.15
Holland13.5513.55
Holliston15.0615.06
Holyoke18.9540.26
Hopedale16.6029.04
Hopkinton14.6114.60
Hubbardston11.7911.79
Hudson14.0027.50
Hull11.6511.65
Huntington15.6615.66
Ipswich11.3811.38
Kingston12.7112.71
Lakeville10.5510.55
Lancaster17.4617.46
Lanesborough17.0117.01
Lawrence9.2519.37
Lee11.2411.24
Leicester12.5512.55
Lenox9.0712.85
Leominster14.5114.51
Leverett15.7215.72
Lexington12.2524.20
Leyden14.9414.94
Lincoln12.8919.70
Littleton14.8423.11
Longmeadow20.6820.68
Lowell11.9123.27
Ludlow18.0918.09
Lynn10.5320.18
Lynnfield10.5117.99
Malden11.6918.20
Manchester-by-the-Sea9.359.35
Mansfield13.5019.07
Marblehead8.968.96
Marion9.269.26
Marlborough10.2417.66
Marshfield10.3910.39
Mashpee6.286.21
Mattapoisett10.5110.51
Maynard17.8823.81
Medfield14.6414.64
Medford8.5216.41
Medway14.4014.40
Melrose9.9317.71
Mendon13.7113.69
Merrimac13.5013.50
Methuen10.8621.00
Middleborough13.5414.35
Middlefield19.8419.84
Middleton11.7911.79
Milford13.2924.09
Millbury13.2313.23
Millis16.4216.42
Millville13.2213.22
Milton10.9217.94
Monroe11.3624.98
Monson15.5015.50
Montague15.7024.01
Monterey6.136.13
Mount Washington6.326.32
Nahant9.079.07
Nantucket3.135.30
Natick12.2612.26
Needham12.5224.57
New Ashford8.488.48
New Bedford12.0024.96
New Braintree14.5414.54
New Marlborough7.467.46
New Salem14.3714.37
Newbury7.687.68
Newburyport9.979.97
Newton9.7618.33
Norfolk15.5715.57
North Adams17.1436.34
North Andover11.0915.60
North Attleborough11.5415.52
North Brookfield13.1313.13
North Reading13.2113.21
Northampton15.1915.19
Northborough14.2814.28
Northbridge12.0912.09
Northfield13.5813.58
Norton12.9513.84
Norwell13.4613.46
Norwood10.4723.92
Oak Bluffs5.235.10
Oakham11.0811.08
Orange17.4417.44
Orleans6.416.41
Otis6.486.48
Oxford13.4813.48
Palmer17.1517.15
Paxton16.0716.07
Peabody9.1218.83
Pelham17.5217.52
Pembroke12.0312.03
Pepperell14.3514.35
Peru16.5116.51
Petersham14.3014.30
Phillipston11.9811.98
Pittsfield18.4539.61
Plainfield21.4221.42
Plainville12.0018.79
Plymouth12.8712.87
Plympton15.7115.71
Princeton14.0314.03
Provincetown5.585.21
Quincy11.2722.45
Randolph11.4522.17
Raynham12.4216.79
Reading11.7212.92
Rehoboth11.3611.36
Revere9.1118.10
Richmond9.739.73
Rochester11.0611.06
Rockland14.0614.06
Rockport8.428.42
Rowe5.0110.18
Rowley12.1012.10
Russell17.1617.16
Rutland14.8314.83
Salem11.6223.69
Salisbury10.4510.45
Sandisfield9.999.99
Sandwich10.8010.80
Saugus10.6522.05
Savoy13.2413.24
Scituate10.3610.36
Seekonk12.3526.66
Sharon17.5817.58
Sheffield11.7511.75
Shelburne13.2613.26
Sherborn16.9516.95
Shirley13.5713.57
Shrewsbury12.3812.38
Shutesbury17.8317.81
Somerset12.7925.47
Somerville10.5218.20
South Hadley14.4114.41
Southampton14.2514.25
Southborough13.9113.91
Southbridge15.2615.26
Southwick15.4715.47
Spencer11.4411.44
Springfield16.0635.41
Sterling13.3113.31
Stockbridge7.377.43
Stoneham10.5920.17
Stoughton12.7321.29
Stow16.9716.97
Sturbridge16.4916.49
Sudbury14.6121.16
Sunderland13.1413.14
Sutton12.6812.68
Swampscott11.4921.23
Swansea11.0417.43
Taunton11.1924.53
Templeton12.6012.60
Tewksbury13.3925.24
Tisbury7.987.32
Tolland8.008.00
Topsfield14.6914.69
Townsend14.4114.41
Truro5.995.63
Tyngsborough12.7212.72
Tyringham6.266.26
Upton13.6813.68
Uxbridge12.9213.09
Wakefield11.2521.70
Wales14.7714.77
Walpole13.2217.90
Waltham9.6420.71
Ware16.3316.33
Wareham9.239.23
Warren15.0715.07
Warwick16.5516.55
Washington15.3115.31
Watertown11.7023.08
Wayland15.5215.52
Webster12.1812.18
Wellesley10.4110.41
Wellfleet6.836.43
Wendell22.1522.15
Wenham15.6615.66
West Boylston14.7814.78
West Bridgewater14.1725.36
West Brookfield11.2311.23
West Newbury10.8210.82
West Springfield14.8129.80
West Stockbridge9.589.58
West Tisbury4.304.30
Westborough16.4116.41
Westfield15.9731.39
Westford13.7713.77
Westhampton20.6920.69
Westminster12.2612.26
Weston11.1211.12
Westport7.737.73
Westwood12.8124.68
Weymouth10.2716.27
Whately13.6913.69
Whitman12.7412.74
Wilbraham18.5018.50
Williamsburg18.1018.10
Williamstown15.1515.15
Wilmington11.4326.23
Winchendon12.5412.54
Winchester11.3310.81
Windsor11.5411.54
Winthrop10.4210.42
Woburn8.0619.72
Worcester13.7530.04
Worthington14.4514.45
Wrentham12.0017.37
Yarmouth7.387.38

Map of 2024 Massachusetts Tax Rates

In progress, not all rates have been announced

For more info, click the markers on the map below; scroll or double-click to zoom in