2022 New Hampshire Property Tax Rates

Last updated: January 26, 2023

Click here for a map of New Hampshire property tax rates

If you have any comments or suggestions, please share them.

New Hampshire Town's 2022 Real Estate Tax Ratios

Tax Rate is the number of dollars assessed per $1,000 of a property's assessed value

Click header to sort by that column

TownTotal 2022
Tax Rate
% Change
from 2021
Acworth25.8112.56%
Albany10.90-12.10%
Alexandria18.37-2.39%
Allenstown19.50-38.10%
Alstead24.645.98%
Alton11.37-0.09%
Amherst21.13-0.84%
Andover21.191.34%
Antrim27.866.87%
Ashland27.871.46%
Atkinson12.27-0.73%
Atkinson & Gilmanton Academy Grant (U)0.000.00%
Auburn17.85-1.60%
Barnstead21.60-1.64%
Barrington19.851.79%
Bartlett4.97-47.85%
Bath20.100.10%
Bean's Grant (U)0.000.00%
Bean's Purchase (U)0.000.00%
Bedford17.602.68%
Belmont19.11-28.35%
Bennington31.654.32%
Benton17.05-1.22%
Berlin27.26-25.40%
Bethlehem23.89-3.63%
Boscawen30.979.13%
Bow26.524.04%
Bradford24.693.26%
Brentwood22.15-0.40%
Bridgewater8.26-0.12%
Bristol20.993.86%
Brookfield19.238.52%
Brookline29.723.99%
Cambridge (U)3.20-14.21%
Campton25.271.20%
Canaan27.151.69%
Candia20.303.84%
Canterbury20.801.41%
Carroll12.12-36.64%
Center Harbor8.99-41.13%
Charlestown32.272.09%
Chatham13.3718.01%
Chester21.402.69%
Chesterfield19.422.16%
Chichester24.385.54%
Claremont41.681.71%
Clarksville20.719.11%
Colebrook28.32-3.41%
Columbia15.30-0.07%
Concord25.893.07%
Conway17.084.53%
Cornish23.674.23%
Crawford's Purchase (U)0.000.00%
Croydon14.220.00%
Cutt's Grant (U)0.000.00%
Dalton25.551.59%
Danbury17.50-2.78%
Danville19.61-2.92%
Deerfield18.32-2.55%
Deering22.750.84%
Derry19.04-23.10%
Dix's Grant (U)0.000.00%
Dixville (U)0.25-96.01%
Dorchester23.134.38%
Dover19.84-8.57%
Dublin24.976.62%
Dummer16.804.54%
Dunbarton22.98-1.84%
Durham29.044.05%
East Kingston22.803.59%
Easton11.96-2.45%
Eaton10.76-3.50%
Effingham23.574.80%
Ellsworth15.186.01%
Enfield25.752.55%
Epping22.490.31%
Epsom23.840.85%
Errol13.15-5.12%
Erving's Location (U)9.0177.71%
Exeter24.753.08%
Farmington24.183.47%
Fitzwilliam16.41-36.47%
Francestown25.845.38%
Franconia12.20-5.79%
Franklin24.395.08%
Freedom10.23-5.71%
Fremont23.193.90%
Gilford12.25-0.24%
Gilmanton23.972.00%
Gilsum23.571.59%
Goffstown26.316.00%
Goshen22.03-12.89%
Grafton26.502.40%
Grantham16.44-28.27%
Green's Grant (U)7.5913.62%
Greenfield30.4213.51%
Greenland18.09-3.37%
Greenville27.7910.50%
Groton9.091.34%
Hadley's Purchase (U)0.000.00%
Hale's Location (U)3.47-1.14%
Hampstead23.684.09%
Hampton15.840.00%
Hampton Falls20.99-0.62%
Hancock21.81-0.68%
Hanover16.410.86%
Harrisville18.605.62%
Hebron6.834.75%
Henniker21.44-34.15%
Hill26.031.48%
Hillsborough26.69-7.71%
Hinsdale27.98-14.30%
Holderness11.22-0.80%
Hollis22.57-0.57%
Hooksett24.058.24%
Hopkinton32.254.47%
Hudson14.69-32.21%
Jackson10.90-3.20%
Jaffrey30.9811.08%
Jefferson18.564.15%
Keene31.03-0.80%
Kensington19.866.09%
Kilkenny (U)0.000.00%
Kingston22.716.72%
Laconia14.85-21.26%
Lancaster24.29-7.25%
Landaff22.7322.93%
Langdon22.422.42%
Lebanon23.04-14.60%
Lee21.72-0.23%
Lempster23.65-0.46%
Lincoln10.550.09%
Lisbon34.285.70%
Litchfield19.033.20%
Littleton23.060.00%
Livermore (U)0.000.00%
Londonderry18.480.54%
Loudon18.55-3.39%
Low & Burbank's Grant (U)0.000.00%
Lyman19.451.20%
Lyme23.98-0.37%
Lyndeborough22.100.00%
Madbury25.27-0.51%
Madison15.4912.49%
Manchester18.243.17%
Marlborough26.114.86%
Marlow25.834.53%
Martin's Location (U)15.650.00%
Mason20.332.47%
Meredith13.974.02%
Merrimack17.381.22%
Middleton26.09-4.99%
Milan20.37-3.37%
Milford20.793.18%
Milton24.487.09%
Monroe12.19-7.02%
Mont Vernon28.03-1.44%
Moultonborough4.78-31.52%
Nashua18.07-22.18%
Nelson14.12-7.17%
New Boston19.183.68%
New Castle4.50-5.86%
New Durham17.920.34%
New Hampton19.393.47%
New Ipswich23.515.81%
New London15.863.05%
Newbury11.380.00%
Newfields20.962.00%
Newington9.88-1.00%
Newmarket26.992.39%
Newport20.90-36.67%
Newton22.497.61%
North Hampton17.173.62%
Northfield14.55-34.49%
Northumberland33.06-6.37%
Northwood12.58-18.68%
Nottingham19.11-1.60%
Odell (U)6.03-18.40%
Orange22.23-4.80%
Orford28.256.76%
Ossipee18.380.27%
Pelham17.429.15%
Pembroke24.903.75%
Penacook29.134.15%
Peterborough25.860.39%
Piermont19.996.78%
Pinkham's Grant (U)15.33-4.66%
Pittsburg15.902.19%
Pittsfield23.78-0.88%
Plainfield24.90-6.21%
Plaistow19.010.26%
Plymouth31.443.12%
Portsmouth15.201.13%
Randolph16.929.44%
Raymond18.29-1.19%
Richmond14.74-37.14%
Rindge23.031.68%
Rochester25.282.56%
Rollinsford14.87-39.01%
Roxbury24.13-7.33%
Rumney23.00-3.52%
Rye6.98-31.70%
Salem16.050.44%
Salisbury15.96-32.80%
Sanbornton19.878.11%
Sandown28.37-2.10%
Sandwich14.41-0.41%
Sargent's Purchase (U)0.000.00%
Seabrook13.25-3.50%
Second College Grant (U)0.000.00%
Sharon23.213.85%
Shelburne15.28-5.97%
Somersworth28.092.03%
South Hampton19.86-0.35%
Springfield20.543.58%
Stark16.36-17.87%
Stewartstown24.362.05%
Stoddard16.33-1.45%
Stratford19.16-0.62%
Stratham18.711.03%
Success (U)4.48-26.19%
Sugar Hill20.52-6.94%
Sullivan26.4212.47%
Sunapee13.992.64%
Surry16.06-34.50%
Sutton24.160.00%
Swanzey25.002.00%
Tamworth23.777.36%
Temple24.966.62%
Thomsom & Meserve's Purchase (U)2.19-20.65%
Thornton20.01-3.66%
Tilton16.07-1.77%
Troy30.844.26%
Tuftonboro6.44-36.11%
Unity28.991.29%
Wakefield12.25-0.73%
Walpole16.33-35.78%
Warner28.428.02%
Warren19.195.91%
Washington21.84-2.63%
Waterville Valley10.60-32.31%
Weare17.401.16%
Webster22.852.51%
Wentworth20.22-0.79%
Wentworth's Location (U)9.16-0.43%
Westmoreland20.550.74%
Whitefield25.42-0.55%
Wilmot21.320.85%
Wilton20.667.49%
Winchester28.70-9.72%
Windham19.766.12%
Windsor3.39-62.08%
Wolfeboro13.22-3.29%
Woodstock18.38-3.26%
(U) = Unincorporated

How to Calculate Your NH Property Tax Bill

Property tax bills in New Hampshire are determined using these factors:

1. The property's assessed value

2. The tax rate where the property is located

For example, the owner of a home with an assessed value of $300,000 in a town where the tax rate is $23.06 would receive a bill of $6,910.

$300,000 / $1,000 = $300 x $23.06 = $6,910 (tax bill)

Here's a breakdown of the calculation:

1. The assessed value ($300,000) is divided by $1,000 (since the tax rate is based on every $1,000 of the property's assessed value).

2. Multiply the result ($300) by the local tax rate ($23.06).

3. The result ($6,910) is the homeowner's property tax bill.

2022 NH Property Tax Rates

Tax Rate Less Than 17
Tax Rate 17 to 20
Tax Rate 20 to 24
Tax Rate More Than 24
Click or touch any marker on the map below for more info about that town's tax rates