Essex County, Masachusetts 2021 Property Tax Rates

Click here to view tax map

Among the towns in Essex County, MA with the highest 2021 property tax rates are Wenham 19.68, Amesbury 18.25, and Topsfield 17.92.

A few locations in Essex County with the lowest property taxes are Rockport 9.74, Marblehead 10.42, and Peabody 10.49.

The average rate for the county is 13.80.
Click table headers to sort
TownResidentialCommercialIndustrialPersonal
Property
Amesbury18.2518.2518.2518.25
Andover15.2928.0928.0928.09
Beverly12.724.8624.8624.86
Boxford16.0116.0116.0116.01
Danvers13.3521.3821.3821.38
Essex15.815.815.815.8
Georgetown15.8915.8915.8915.89
Gloucester12.4412.8512.8512.85
Groveland14.7214.7214.7214.72
Hamilton17.5117.5117.5117.51
Haverhill13.4424.6624.6624.66
Ipswich13.2213.2213.2213.22
Lawrence12.2726.3926.3926.39
Lynn13.0325.0225.0225.02
Lynnfield13.2719.2919.2919.29
Manchester-by-the-Sea10.9910.9910.9910.99
Marblehead10.4210.4210.4210.42
Merrimac16.316.316.316.3
Methuen13.1926.0126.0126.01
Middleton13.7213.7213.7213.72
Nahant10.5110.5110.5110.51
Newbury10.6610.6610.6610.66
Newburyport12.6412.6412.6412.64
North Andover14.1719.2919.2919.29
Peabody10.4922.222.222.2
Rockport9.749.749.749.74
Rowley15.5815.5815.5815.58
Salem13.827.627.627.6
Salisbury11.2611.2611.2611.26
Saugus12.3425.7425.7425.74
Swampscott13.824.924.924.8
Topsfield17.9217.9217.9217.92
Wenham19.6819.6819.6819.68
West Newbury14.8814.8814.8814.88
2021 Essex County, Massachusetts Tax Rates Map
Tax Rate Less Than 13 < 13     Tax Rate Between 13 and 16 13 to 16     Tax Rate More Than 16 > 16    
For more info, click or tap the symbols; double click/tap to zoom in.