Essex County, Masachusetts Property Tax Rates

Click here to view tax map

Among the towns in Essex County, MA with the highest 2020 property tax rates are Wenham 18.94, Topsfield 17.42, and Amesbury 17.18.

A few locations in Essex County with the lowest property taxes are Peabody 10.74, Marblehead 10.39, and Rockport 10.1.

The average rate for the county is 18.02.
Massachusetts Property Tax Values |  Vermont Property Taxes |  Rhode Island Real Estate Taxes |  Connecticut Property Tax Rates |  New Hampshire Tax Rates |  New Jersey Tax Rates

Click table headers to sort
TownResidentialOpen
Space
CommercialIndustrialPersonal
Property
Amesbury17.18017.1817.1817.18
Andover15.01027.1427.1427.14
Beverly12.8312.8324.7324.7324.73
Boxford16.17016.1716.1716.17
Danvers13.06020.7720.7720.77
Essex16.29016.2916.2916.29
Georgetown15.92015.9215.9215.92
Gloucester12.33012.7412.7412.74
Groveland14.05014.0514.0514.05
Hamilton16.98016.9816.9816.98
Haverhill13.6024.5824.5824.58
Ipswich14.02014.0214.0214.02
Lawrence12.43026.826.826.8
Lynn13.4025.8725.8725.87
Lynnfield13.92018.8618.8618.86
Manchester-by-the-Sea11.7011.711.711.7
Marblehead10.39010.3910.3910.39
Merrimac14.88014.8814.8814.88
Methuen13.44026.5926.5926.59
Middleton13.62013.6213.6213.62
Nahant10.97010.9710.9710.97
Newbury10.99010.9910.9910.99
Newburyport12.8412.8412.8412.8412.84
North Andover13.74018.5318.5318.53
Peabody10.74022.8922.8922.89
Rockport10.1010.110.110.1
Rowley15.5815.5815.5815.5815.58
Salem14.45028.4228.4228.42
Salisbury11.46011.4611.4611.46
Saugus11.92025.125.125.1
Swampscott14.3025.8525.8525.68
Topsfield17.42017.4217.4217.42
Wenham18.94018.9418.9418.94
West Newbury14.42014.4214.4214.42
2020 Essex County, Massachusetts Tax Rates Map
Tax Rate Less Than 13 < 13     Tax Rate Between 13 and 16 13 to 16     Tax Rate More Than 16 > 16    
For more info, hover your mouse over (or touch / tap) the symbols; double click to zoom in.