Essex County, Masachusetts 2022 Property Tax Rates

Click here to view tax map

Updated February 23, 2022

The towns in Essex County, MA with the highest 2022 property tax rates are Wenham 19.58, Hamilton 17.88, and Amesbury 17.69.

A few locations in Essex County with the lowest property taxes are Newbury 9.73, Nahant 9.79, and Rockport 9.82.

The average rate for the county is 13.22.
Click table headers to sort
TownResidentialCommercialIndustrialPersonal
Property
Amesbury17.6917.6917.6917.69
Andover14.629.2929.2929.29
Beverly12.1723.923.923.9
Boxford15.2215.2215.2215.22
Danvers12.6620.5420.5420.54
Essex15.715.715.715.7
Georgetown14.0814.0814.0814.08
Gloucester11.7312.1212.1212.12
Groveland14.4714.4714.4714.47
Hamilton17.8817.8817.8817.88
Haverhill12.7223.323.323.3
Ipswich12.8612.8612.8612.86
Lawrence11.4424.2124.2124.21
Lynn12.4323.723.723.7
Lynnfield11.9919.3219.3219.32
Manchester-by-the-Sea10.610.610.610.6
Marblehead10.5210.5210.5210.52
Merrimac16.3416.3416.3416.34
Methuen13.0525.6225.6225.62
Middleton13.2513.2513.2513.25
Nahant9.799.799.799.79
Newbury9.739.739.739.73
Newburyport12.0112.0112.0112.01
North Andover13.5318.7318.7318.73
Peabody10.121.1421.1421.14
Rockport9.829.829.829.82
Rowley14.6214.6214.6214.62
Salem13.2526.3126.3126.31
Salisbury11.1411.1411.1411.14
Saugus12.0124.8724.8724.87
Swampscott12.8323.223.223.2
Topsfield16.6516.6516.6516.65
Wenham19.5819.5819.5819.58
West Newbury13.0113.0113.0113.01
2022 Essex County, Massachusetts Tax Rates Map
Tax Rate Less Than 13 Low     Tax Rate Between 13 and 16 Medium     Tax Rate More Than 16 High
For more info, click or tap the symbols on the map; double click/tap to zoom in.