2021 Hampshire County, Massachusetts Property Tax Rates

Click or scroll down to see the tax map

The towns in Hampshire County, MA with the highest 2021 property tax rates are Amherst 21.82, Pelham 21.42, and Williamsburg 20.97.

The three Hampshire County towns with the lowest property taxes are Hadley 12.00, Hatfield 14.19, and Cummington 15.24.

The average residential property tax rate for Hampshire County is 18.13.

Click table headers to sort
TownResidentialCommercialIndustrialPersonal
Property
Amherst21.8221.8221.8221.82
Belchertown18.1318.1318.1318.13
Chesterfield20.220.220.220.2
Cummington15.2415.2415.2415.24
Easthampton17.5417.5417.5417.54
Goshen16.6116.6116.6116.61
Granby19.8519.8519.8519.85
Hadley12121212
Hatfield14.1914.1914.1914.19
Huntington19.9919.9919.9919.99
Middlefield17.717.717.717.7
Northampton17.3717.3717.3717.37
Pelham21.4221.4221.4221.42
Plainfield19.2419.2419.2419.24
South Hadley17.2217.2217.2217.22
Southampton15.9715.9715.9715.97
Ware20.1820.1820.1820.18
Westhampton20.6420.6420.6420.64
Williamsburg20.9720.9720.9720.97
Worthington16.4116.4116.4116.41
2021 Hampshire County, Massachusetts Tax Rates Map
Tax Rate Less Than 17 < 17     Tax Rate Between 17 and 16 17 to 20     Tax Rate More Than 20 > 20    
For more tax rate information for each town, click or tap the markers; double click/tap to zoom in.