2021 Plymouth County, MA Property Tax Rates

Click or tap here or scroll down to see a tax map

The towns in Plymouth County, MA with the highest 2021 property tax rates are Plympton 17.49, Halifax 17.39, and Rockland 17.28.

The three Plymouth County towns with the lowest property taxes are Wareham 11.16, Marion 11.32, and Hingham 11.80.

The average residential property tax rate for Plymouth County is 14.90.
Click table headers to sort
TownResidentialCommercialIndustrialPersonal
Property
Abington16.4816.4816.4816.48
Bridgewater14.4814.4814.4814.48
Brockton14.529.6429.6429.64
Carver16.9426.9926.9926.99
Duxbury14.4814.4814.4814.48
East Bridgewater17.0517.0517.0517.05
Halifax17.3917.3917.3917.39
Hanover16.3317.0917.0917.09
Hanson15.115.115.115.1
Hingham11.811.811.811.8
Hull12.6812.6812.6812.68
Kingston16.0816.0816.0816.08
Lakeville12.7712.7712.7712.77
Marion11.3211.3211.3211.32
Marshfield13.1913.1913.1913.19
Mattapoisett12.9612.9612.9612.96
Middleborough16.2717.2617.2617.26
Norwell16.9416.9416.9416.94
Pembroke14.5814.5814.5814.58
Plymouth16.1616.1616.1616.16
Plympton17.4917.4917.4917.49
Rochester13.3713.3713.3713.37
Rockland17.2817.2817.2817.28
Scituate13.3313.3313.3313.33
Wareham11.1611.1611.1611.16
West Bridgewater16.7127.6827.6827.68
Whitman15.515.515.515.5
Plymouth County, Massachusetts 2021 Tax Rates Map
Tax Rate Less Than 13 < 13     Tax Rate Between 13 and 16 13 to 16     Tax Rate More Than 16 > 16    
For more details, click or tap the markers on the map below; double click/tap to zoom in.