2021 Worcester County, MA Property Tax Rates

Click here or scroll down to view tax map

The towns in Worcester County, MA with the highest 2021 property tax rates are Bolton 20.86, Ashburnham 20.55, and Gardner 20.04.

The three Worcester County towns with the lowest property taxes are Dudley 12.30, Royalston 12.86, and Oakham 13.02.

The average residential property tax rate for Worcester County is 16.67.
Click table headers to sort
TownResidentialCommercialIndustrialPersonal
Property
Ashburnham20.5520.5520.5520.55
Athol17.6617.6617.6617.66
Auburn18.1422.2522.2522.11
Barre18181818
Berlin15.5825.9525.9525.82
Blackstone18.7218.7218.7218.72
Bolton20.8620.8620.8620.86
Boylston16.9816.9816.9816.98
Brookfield17.9917.9917.9917.99
Charlton15.0115.0115.0115.01
Clinton15.9427.127.127.1
Douglas16.7216.7216.7216.72
Dudley12.312.312.312.3
East Brookfield14.8314.8314.8314.83
Fitchburg19.0319.0319.0319.03
Gardner20.0420.0420.0420.04
Grafton17.1817.1817.1817.18
Hardwick15.7315.7315.7315.73
Harvard18.7818.7518.7518.75
Holden17.417.417.417.4
Hopedale17.8728.828.828.8
Hubbardston14.8114.8114.8114.81
Lancaster19.9819.9819.9819.98
Leicester15.1315.1315.1315.13
Leominster18.1318.1318.1318.13
Lunenburg17.7417.7417.7417.74
Mendon16.7916.7916.7916.79
Milford15.9829.6929.6929.69
Millbury15.4315.4315.4315.43
Millville15.9315.9315.9315.93
New Braintree17.4717.4717.4717.47
North Brookfield15.7415.7415.7415.74
Northborough17.1217.1217.1217.12
Northbridge14.4914.4914.4914.49
Oakham13.0213.0213.0213.02
Oxford16.5316.5316.5316.53
Paxton19.7319.7319.7319.73
Petersham15.3115.3115.3115.31
Phillipston16.1116.1116.1116.11
Princeton16.1216.1216.1216.12
Royalston12.8612.8612.8612.86
Rutland16.716.716.716.7
Shrewsbury13.1913.1913.1913.19
Southborough16.2116.2116.2116.21
Southbridge19.4419.4419.4419.44
Spencer14.0414.0414.0414.04
Sterling16.5216.5216.5216.52
Sturbridge19.0219.0219.0219.02
Sutton16161616
Templeton16.1116.1116.1116.11
Upton16.616.616.616.6
Uxbridge15.8215.8215.8215.82
Warren15.9615.9615.9615.96
Webster15.115.115.115.1
West Boylston18.4618.4618.4618.46
West Brookfield14.0314.0314.0314.03
Westborough18.5418.5418.5418.54
Westminster16.7616.7616.7616.76
Winchendon15.7215.7215.7215.72
Worcester16.2836.236.236.2
2021 Worcester County, Massachusetts Tax Rates Map
Tax Rate Less Than 15 < 15 Tax Rate Between 15 and 17 15 to 17 Tax Rate More Than 17 > 17
For more information, click or tap the markers on the map; double click or tap to zoom in.