2021 Berkshire County, Massachusetts Property Tax Rates

Tap here or scroll down for a tax map

The towns in Berkshire County, MA with the highest 2021 property tax rates are Adams 22.62, Dalton 21.51, and Lanesborough 20.28.

The three Berkshire County municipalities with the lowest property taxes are Hancock 2.98, Alford 5.55, and Mount Washington 6.55.

The average residential property tax rate for Berkshire County is 13.16.
Click table headers to sort
TownResidentialCommercialIndustrialPersonal
Property
Adams22.6226.8926.8926.89
Alford5.555.555.555.55
Becket11.6211.6211.6211.62
Cheshire13.3713.3713.3713.37
Clarksburg15.8215.8215.8215.82
Dalton21.5121.5121.5121.51
Egremont9.359.359.359.35
Florida8.5119.5319.5319.53
Great Barrington15.9915.9915.9915.99
Hancock2.982.982.982.98
Hinsdale14.3314.3314.3314.33
Lanesborough20.2820.2820.2820.28
Lee14.6814.6814.6814.68
Lenox11.6514.0614.0614.06
Monterey7.277.277.277.27
Mount Washington6.556.556.556.55
New Ashford11.7711.7711.7711.77
New Marlborough9.949.949.949.94
North Adams18.6139.7739.7739.77
Otis8.478.478.478.47
Peru19.2119.2119.2119.21
Pittsfield19.2539.9939.9939.99
Richmond12.7212.7212.7212.72
Sandisfield13.3513.3513.3513.35
Savoy14.1714.1714.1714.17
Sheffield13.8813.8813.8813.88
Stockbridge9.789.789.789.78
Tyringham6.96.96.96.9
Washington16.6916.6916.6916.69
West Stockbridge13.9113.9113.9113.91
Williamstown17.317.317.317.3
Windsor13.0513.0513.0513.05
2021 Berkshire County, Massachusetts Tax Rates Map
Tax Rate Less Than 13 < 13     Tax Rate Between 13 and 16 13 to 16     Tax Rate More Than 16 > 16    
For more tax information for each town, click or tap the markers on the map below; double click/tap on the map to zoom in.