2022 Middlesex County, MA Property Tax Rates

Click here to view tax map

Updated March 8, 2022

The towns in Middlesex County, MA with the highest 2022 residential property tax rates are Maynard 20.52, Stow 19.56, and Acton 19.45.

Cambridge 5.92, Medford 9.01, and Woburn 9.34 have the lowest property tax rates in the county.

The average residential tax rate for the county is 14.23.
Click table headers to sort
TownResidentialCommercialIndustrialPersonal
Property
Acton19.4519.4519.4519.45
Arlington11.4211.4211.4211.42
Ashby17.6917.6917.6917.69
Ashland15.8815.8815.8815.88
Ayer13.4228.2828.2828.28
Bedford13.5829.9329.9329.93
Belmont11.5611.5611.5611.56
Billerica12.6428.7828.7828.78
Boxborough17.4217.4217.4217.42
Burlington9.9526.6426.6426.64
Cambridge5.9211.2311.2311.23
Carlisle16.516.516.516.5
Chelmsford15.7719.8919.8919.7
Concord14.7614.7614.7614.76
Dracut12.2912.2912.2912.29
Dunstable15.2515.2515.2515.25
Everett10.3624.0424.0424.04
Framingham13.74292929
Groton17.1917.1917.1917.19
Holliston17.3817.3817.3817.38
Hopkinton17.0317.0217.0217.02
Hudson15.8631.631.631.6
Lexington13.827.1827.1827.18
Lincoln14.9320.7720.7720.77
Littleton17.7128.0528.0528.05
Lowell12.6925.1825.1825.18
Malden12.3519.1719.1719.17
Marlborough13.1222.1722.1722.17
Maynard20.5227.3627.3627.36
Medford9.0117.2317.2317.23
Melrose10.5718.0318.0318.03
Natick13.3413.3413.3413.34
Newton10.5219.9519.9519.95
North Reading15151515
Pepperell17.1517.1517.1517.15
Reading13.3313.5513.5513.55
Sherborn19.0319.0319.0319.03
Shirley15.4815.4815.4815.48
Somerville10.1816.8516.8516.85
Stoneham10.4119.8119.8119.81
Stow19.5619.5619.5619.56
Sudbury18.0524.5724.5724.57
Tewksbury15.227.2527.2527.25
Townsend17.6117.6117.6117.61
Tyngsborough14.9414.9414.9414.94
Wakefield12.3223.7723.7723.77
Waltham11.1422.8822.8822.88
Watertown13.2521.2821.2821.28
Wayland18.3518.3518.3518.35
Westford16.1216.1216.1216.12
Weston12.8112.8112.8112.81
Wilmington13.0330.0630.0630.06
Winchester12.5111.8911.8911.89
Woburn9.3422.7722.7722.77
2022 Middlesex County, Massachusetts Tax Rates Map
Tax Rate Less Than 13 Low     Tax Rate Between 13 and 16 Medium     Tax Rate More Than 16 High
For more information, click or tap the markers on the map below; double click/tap the map to zoom in.