2021 Middlesex County, MA Property Tax Rates

Click here to view tax map

The towns in Middlesex County, MA with the highest 2021 residential property tax rates are Acton 20.23, Maynard 20.15, and Stow 19.98.

Cambridge 5.85, Woburn 9.33, and Medford 9.41 have the lowest property tax rates in the county.

The average residential tax rate for the county is 14.56.
Click table headers to sort
TownResidentialCommercialIndustrialPersonal
Property
Acton20.2320.2320.2320.23
Arlington11.3411.3411.3411.34
Ashby18.5518.5518.5518.55
Ashland15.9315.9315.9315.93
Ayer14.1429.1729.1729.17
Bedford13.5329.7229.7229.72
Belmont11.5411.5411.5411.54
Billerica1329.8929.8929.89
Boxborough17.1717.1717.1717.17
Burlington9.9525.8425.8425.84
Cambridge5.8511.8511.8511.85
Carlisle16.2816.2816.2816.28
Chelmsford15.7420.320.320.11
Concord14.7214.7214.7214.72
Dracut13.0113.0113.0113.01
Dunstable16.4116.4116.4116.41
Everett9.8723.223.223.2
Framingham14.0530.0930.0930.09
Groton17.617.617.617.6
Holliston17.8517.8517.8517.85
Hopkinton17.0817.0717.0717.07
Hudson16.5933.1633.1633.16
Lexington14.3927.9727.9727.97
Lincoln15.5220.4220.4220.42
Littleton17.727.4427.4427.44
Lowell13.4626.8326.8326.83
Malden12.2919.1419.1419.14
Marlborough13.824.4724.4724.47
Maynard20.1526.8126.8126.81
Medford9.4118.0518.0518.05
Melrose10.9518.6918.6918.69
Natick13.6113.6113.6113.61
Newton10.7620.1220.1220.12
North Reading15.6315.6315.6315.63
Pepperell17.9217.9217.9217.92
Reading13.8114.0614.0614.06
Sherborn19.6319.6319.6319.63
Shirley16.5316.5316.5316.53
Somerville10.1916.6916.6916.69
Stoneham10.8220.520.520.5
Stow19.9819.9819.9819.98
Sudbury18.8325.5525.5525.55
Tewksbury15.7227.627.627.6
Townsend18.3318.3318.3318.33
Tyngsborough16.0716.0716.0716.07
Wakefield12.7324.6724.6724.67
Waltham11.3223.0823.0823.08
Watertown12.2522.9722.9722.97
Wayland18.5218.5218.5218.52
Westford16.6416.6416.6416.64
Weston12.9812.9812.9812.98
Wilmington13.8431.4331.4331.43
Winchester12.8312.2412.2412.24
Woburn9.3322.8622.8622.86
2021 Middlesex County, Massachusetts Tax Rates Map
Tax Rate Less Than 13 < 13     Tax Rate Between 13 and 16 13 to 16     Tax Rate More Than 16 > 16    
For more information, click or tap the markers on the map below; double click/tap the map to zoom in.